English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2017, 21:46   #61
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Alpha 6 crashes for me on loading with a ppc data storage exception.

Last edited by trixster; 11 December 2017 at 22:02.
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 December 2017, 12:35   #62
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Ok. This is the almost exact alpha5 with fixed multiplayer part. It's a little smaller than 5 because is using my mglQ2 lib with unneeded parts (that I used since the beginning of this). Alpha6 had some things "different". If this one doesn't work (works for me) there's a problem enabling network that screws all.

And I remove old alpha6.
Attached Files
File Type: lha q3_alpha6r2_wos.lha (658.2 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by Cowcat; 12 December 2017 at 13:05.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 13:19   #63
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 339
Nice! I will test it this afternoon ans let you know.

BTW what is the trick to enable sound? Any command to console? I have AHI set to 8bit DMA on all Units.

And one more thing, how do you measure FPS? I would like to test differences between various Sonnets.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 13:42   #64
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Seta s_initsound "1" in your config file. Sound causes a big fps hit on my system, I am using \s_sndbits 8

In game \cg_drawfps 1

In menus pre-game, timedemo 1 then demo [demoname] but I think we should decide what is a good common demo to use first so we can all compare results.
trixster is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 13:51   #65
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Quote:
what is the trick to enable sound?
"sndbits 8" "s_initsound 1" "snd_restart".
Hedeon have it working with 8bit dma within certain parameters with gfx configurations.

Quote:
how do you measure FPS?
"cg_drawFPS 1 "

Or "timedemo 1" on console and then going to "demos" on menu in the full game.

There are some kind of missconfiguration setting the vars by the game: Sometimes get recorded on q3config.cfg sometimes not. Old sources and 2 million things to change to update for 2017 daily ioquake3 github.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 13:57   #66
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
On the other side, it must be acknowledged than a good part of drawing functions are missing: No vertex arrays, no planeclipping, etc.... So it's a little unfair to check against other system versions.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 15:52   #67
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Hello Everyone :-D

Cowcat thank for your fantastic work :-) (Again BlizQuake and HexenII

I just tested Q3, and Alpha5 work fine on A4000 with Sonnet 400mhz/1MB cache and Voodoo3 :-)

Last Alpha6, like first Alpha6 don't start correct :-( (error message from Sonnet/WarpOs).

By the way, if you want have more smooth textures and fire from gun, use this:
r_textureMode "Gl_LINEAR"

:-D
BULI is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 16:24   #68
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
Hi Buli your Falcon is doing well!

GL_LINEAR looks good, I believe it is the console/config command for trilinear filtering in the settings. Bilinear is default and is GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST. Trilinear seems to be a few fps slower than bilinear.
trixster is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 16:26   #69
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Quote:
Last Alpha6, like first Alpha6 don't start correct :
Dammit.

Stop downloading it then. Will post the sources to github.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 16:54   #70
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Dammit.

Stop downloading it then. Will post the sources to github.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 16:58   #71
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
@Marlon_ Feel free to grab my Blizquake & Q2 sources too.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 17:01   #72
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
@Marlon_ Feel free to grab my Blizquake & Q2 sources too.
Will do!

I will merge the sources in the in the ioq3 repository with your sources, but until I've sorted that out, the sources can be downloaded as is from here: https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3/releases/tag/v0.0.1

Download the .lha files, not the zip-sources.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 17:12   #73
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 359
Good !!

Now, for compile you need latest vbcc, posixlib, do the miniglQ3 lib and some hacky stuff for "msg.c" that is not updated. Have another one for those who dare.

This sources were ready to upload this last friday, but did run out of space

There is a makefile for a 68k binary, but something is missing in my code to make it work: Doesn't load the levels.
The org makefile is for building on a PC: I tested it with debian.

Last edited by Cowcat; 12 December 2017 at 18:48.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 18:16   #74
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 326
Cowcat's sources are now in it's own branch: https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3/tree/Cowcat-WarpOS

It'll be there until I merge the changes. I'll try to wrap everything up so one repo works for all Amiga flavors (like I've done with my MilkyTracker port), while also grabbing the latest updates from the main ioq3 repo, but that will take a while. But when I've done the initial work, it'll be easier to keep up to date.

To work on the repo:
Code:
git clone git@github.com:AmigaPorts/ioq3.git
git checkout Cowcat-WarpOS
If you want to work on the sources on your own, you can fork the repo and push updates with pull requests, or I can add you to the Quake3 team on AmigaPorts: https://github.com/orgs/AmigaPorts/teams/quake3

Last edited by Marlon_; 12 December 2017 at 18:26.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 21:12   #75
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 339
Thank you for tips, now sound works and game is great!

Now tell me where I can download alpha6 with multiplayer support. I am gonna connect two Sonnet Amigas and maybe also PC and make some nice promo video ;oP
jack-3d is offline  
Old 12 December 2017, 23:44   #76
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Hi Buli your Falcon is doing well!
Hello, glad to know that Falcon is doing well

Quote:
GL_LINEAR looks good, I believe it is the console/config command for trilinear filtering in the settings. Bilinear is default and is GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST. Trilinear seems to be a few fps slower than bilinear.
Option Bilinear and Trilinear from menu work strange (or they don't work corect?), but yes, You have right, with option GL_LINEAR is few FPS slower, but look much better for me (filtering textures).
BULI is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 00:06   #77
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 339
I just tested my own recorded demo (q3dm6 wihout bots, just quick run and shooting to walls) to see FPS difference between various settings of texture quality and bilinear and trilinear. Here are results:

bilinear, txt 1 = 24,0
bilinear, txt 2 = 23,3
bilinear, txt 3 = 21,8
bilinear, txt 4 = 9,2 (unstable, maybe low memory)

trilinear, txt 1 = 24,0
trilinear, txt 2 = 23,3
trilinear, txt 3 = 21,9

Alpha5, G3 500/1, 192 MB, Voodoo3 2k

I have to say no FPS difference between Bilinear and Trilinear on my setup. The texture quality level 3 looks very nice and speed is fine. Level 4 is veeery slow and unstable (very often Amiga freezes and goes to reboot).
jack-3d is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 00:20   #78
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszˇw
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
I have to say no FPS difference between Bilinear and Trilinear on my setup.
Very Interesting, but when You have Trilinear option active in Menu, textures are filtering/smooth? Like when You use option r_textureMode "Gl_LINEAR" in config file?
BULI is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 12:17   #79
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
I was looking for a quick way to start and stop demo recording and found this:

this is what I use. one key starts and stops the recording. unlimited number of recordings, each saved with a sequencial name (demo001, demo002,...)

bind x "vstr rec"
set rec "vstr first_rec"
set first_rec "g_synchronousclients 1;wait;record;wait;g_synchronousclients 0;set rec vstr second_rec"
set second_rec "stoprecord; set rec vstr first_rec"
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 13:43   #80
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 901
I've just made a quick Alpha5 400/1 timedemo, q3dm6, no gun model, plenty of of shooting, no bots:

640x480 bilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, lightmap = 24.5fps
640x480 trilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, lightmap = 23.5fps
640x480 bilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, vertex = 34.7
640x480 bilinear geo high, textures 2nd highest, lightmap, dyn lights off = 24.7

Seems like there really isn't a big hit with trilinear!

Using Paula 8bit DMA, sound works but the game often stutters and fps are noticeably lower. I can't get a timedemo score from using sound as the game crashes on trying to return to the main menu.

Paula Fast 8bit Stereo ++ is so stuttery as to be unusable, predictably.

I need to try a video with bots now.
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 162 22 November 2017 13:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42345 seconds with 14 queries