English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2017, 20:52   #1
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
cant load cd32 from command line

Hi
I am trying to load an image from command line but cannot.

I am using this:

winuae64.exe -f CD32.uae -G -s quickstart=cd32,0 -cdimage=full_path_to_Rom

It starts and then CD32 logo appears and also the request to insert the disc.
If I try from GUI, no problem, it loads.

So, I suppose I cant load, for some reason, the cue file from command line.

I have also tried removing some options like:

winuae64.exe -f CD32.uae -cdimage=full_path_to_Rom
but nothing change.

What I am doing wrong?
thank you in advance!
xevious1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2017, 21:26   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,153
What is -G?

-s quickstart=cd32,0 -cdimage=path/to/cd.cue -s use_gui=no works for me. (or replace quickstart with -f yourcd32.uae).

Also remember to quote whole "-cdimage=path" parameter if path has spaces.

("quickstart" probably also should be separate real command line parameter, -s looks stupid)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 22:03   #3
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
YES!!! Thank you!

It loads!

-G ehm, I have read on a thread, I have searched for it but I didn't know what was for.

I think my mistake was not to quote.
So, I can remove quote only if image file name has no space.
This means that for Launchbox I have to rename the file without quote and rebuild the cue file.

Thank you again!
xevious1974 is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 23:11   #4
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
Now it works from command line.
I have changed rom name to remove blank spaces and so I removed "path"
and it works

In launchbox I have added
-f cd32.uae -s use_gui=no -cdimage=


in personal command line...but it does not load the image.
There is something wrong. I'll try to ask in launchbox forum.

Anyway, thank you again for your support. I have learned something more and I wrote a note in a notepad to remember all this.
^_^
xevious1974 is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 01:34   #5
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
I have resolved, maybe can help someone else.
In launchbox you have to remove quotes also from emulator option. And now it works ^_^
xevious1974 is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 12:27   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,153
You can check winuaebootlog.txt if you are not sure how winuae parsed the command line. (It is near the beginning of log)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot load files with unicode string from command line CiroConsentino support.FS-UAE 6 19 August 2014 14:58
CD32 command line problem MrX_Cuci support.WinUAE 8 13 December 2010 01:35
load statefile in a command line is it possible ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 21 February 2010 12:02
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18492 seconds with 13 queries