English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2017, 22:26   #1
John Cantus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Need help: full-windowed speed

First of all, excuse my bad English - I'm German, but I do my
best to express myself understandably. I try to bring WinUAE on my Smart TV (49'') as a screen, with the aim
of playing my childhood games in large format (3480x2160). The
problem with that is that although I managed to project the games
on the whole screen, they are now very slow. The sound hooks, the
charging process takes a long time, everything seems very
time-delayed. Is that a known quirk because I'm just using too
much resolution for the old games, or am I able to experiment
with the settings a bit? I would be very grateful for your help.
John Cantus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2017, 22:44   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,226
Heya John,

Welcome to EAB

...a very quick post from me as I'm currently in the middle of a project.

Anyway, no need to set crazy resolutions. Here's "Another World" displayed on my 40" TV; resolution in WinUAE is set as 640x480:

DamienD is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 22:55   #3
John Cantus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Quote:
Welcome to EAB
Thanks!

Quote:
Here's "Another World" displayed on my 40" TV; resolution in WinUAE is set as 640x480
That looks good. I'll have a try :-)

Good luck with your project and thank you for your message!
John Cantus is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 22:56   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,935
Post the WinUAE configuration you're using and log output (run WinUAE with -log argument). It may be that you're trying to use DirectDraw mode which can run slowly.
mark_k is offline  
Old 05 December 2017, 08:24   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,180
Hardware specs, please. Does both PC and TV support 50Hz/60Hz at 4k resolutions? Max 30Hz (or ~24Hz) would not work very well and would most likely cause bad side-effects.

I don't recommend resolutions that are not 100% native panel integer divisible, like 640x480 because TVs generally don't scale PC-only resolutions very well and when letting GPU do the scaling, you at least have some control of the result. (via UAE filter or GPU control panel)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2017, 19:02   #6
John Cantus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Quote:
resolution in WinUAE is set as 640x480
Doesn't work for me either. Same problem as before.

Quote:
Post the WinUAE configuration you're using
Is there an easy way, to post everything needed? Or do I have to post absolute everything I configurated?

Quote:
and log output (run WinUAE with -log argument)
Ok, I tried - it worked - but how do I save the output (Windows 10)?

Quote:
Hardware specs, please.
PC: Gigabyte Brix s 7100
Intel Core i3 - 2,4GHz
Graphic: Intel HD Graphics 620 (4k-able)
SSD: 128GB ADATA
RAM: SO DDR4 4GB PC 2133

TV: Panasonic TX-49EXW583 LED TV

I hope I thought of everything. Thank you very much for your help!
John Cantus is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 19:04   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,180
Include winuaebootlog.txt first (it is always created in same directory as winuae.exe unless you have set custom paths, check paths panel)

winuaelog.txt is created if misc panel create log is ticked.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2017, 19:20   #8
John Cantus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Mmmh, I'm not sure if the bootlog contains everything. Looks very marginal.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (757 Bytes, 27 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.0 KB, 27 views)
John Cantus is offline  
Old 06 December 2017, 19:49   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,180
Strangely truncated winuaebootlog.txt..

winuaelog.txt shows that you need to install this: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109 (DX9 has never been Windows built-in. Or try latest beta that uses D3D11 which is Windows built-in)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run Banshee AGA full speed ? tand support.WinUAE 19 11 May 2016 13:49
RTG "full-screen" vs. "full windowed" - advantages/disadvantages? ral-clan support.WinUAE 2 19 April 2011 01:15
D3D windowed / full window switch -> black emulation screen Maccara support.WinUAE 4 15 May 2010 15:17
Full speed and sound in Galactic - is it possible? MethodGit support.WinUAE 8 01 March 2003 22:33
Windowed/Full Screen Display Dialogs Quickbeam support.WinUAE 3 09 July 2002 11:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06970 seconds with 15 queries