English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2017, 16:22   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Can you mount bin/cue on Amiga?

I'm looking at a way to be able to mount a bin/cue (or a .img) file on Amiga, so I can keep CD Audio tracks working.

Is this possible at all? All that I have found has been how to mount an ISO, and I can successfully mount an ISO using xfs and the amicdfs handler.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 November 2017, 22:57   #2
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 478
Have you tried this one? Readme says it can mount *.img and bin/cue.
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 23:57   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,285
You can mount the images with diskimage indeed, but that probably won't keep the audio tracks working in the same way since you still don't have the hardware to play them. CDDA audio tracks weren't played by the computer; they were played by the CD drive's audio hardware. With the image mounted, you still have access to the track data (and thus would be able to rip the audio, or stream it with a CDDA player), but games etc. that used the hardware will still be without music sadly.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 00:13   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Good call Daedalus... I guess we're shit out of options for that, then.
Unless someone writes some kind of driver/emulator that would read the CDDA, but on a stick machine, probably not possible
Akira is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 00:16   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Hmmm, if my memory servers me correctly, gazj82 managed to get a "CD32" game (with audio tracks) running on his A1200 not so long ago

...ok, so you needed to use a floppy disk to boot first, but so what?

Objective achieved, well done that man!!!

Ah yes, see this thread: Simon CD32 on A1200

Maybe one of you EAB Amiga "gurus" could come up with something more generic for use with any "audio track" games?
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 00:28   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,285
I'm sure there was a patched cd.device at one stage that did just that - redirected CD player commands to stream the audio to AHI. But that'll only work with games that actually use cd.device of course, and probably only games that allow multitasking. Worth checking out anyway for those cases where it would work.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 00:47   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Simon doesn't use CDDA tracks, that's why it worked.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazj82 View Post
It should work for some other games. Although I don't think CD audio will work so you might aswell just use WHDLoad. AFAIK there is no WHDload for Simon and it doesn't use CD audio, thats why I went to the trouble of creating this boot disk.
What I am trying to do seems impossible as of yet.

Yeah can't use AHI or anything like that. My idea was to run an ISO off a CD32, and there's no way to run an AHI audio stream on one of those.

I wonder if there's any way for the CD hardware to decode and play the audio tracks found elsewhere in the system? So even if you have a broken CD device, it could be used to play audio (?). I know, I am talking out of my ass here.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 03:07   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
Have you tried this one? Readme says it can mount *.img and bin/cue.
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos
Yes works, done little change (you can also mount Audio CD with .NRG extension), you should test on Amiga Real, see video.
With winUAE i can not try to copy or play tracks, for a security problem, Toni will fix it soon, you can read HERE the discussion with Toni

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 09:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 13:31   #9
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, if my memory servers me correctly, gazj82 managed to get a "CD32" game (with audio tracks) running on his A1200 not so long ago

...ok, so you needed to use a floppy disk to boot first, but so what?

Objective achieved, well done that man!!!

Ah yes, see this thread: Simon CD32 on A1200

Maybe one of you EAB Amiga "gurus" could come up with something more generic for use with any "audio track" games?

I did get Simon CD32 to work, but as far as I know Simon does not use CD Audio from memory.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 13:47   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Yeah, my memory was a bit hazy when I made the comments in this thread
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 14:00   #11
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 258
Even PC's for the longest time used to patch the cd drive hardware audio through the sound card. I am guessing it was this way because the CPU overhead would have been to great to do it any other way at the time. So doing this on the Amiga would probably be very difficult. Plus as said above any software solution most likely wouldn't work with any games that bang on the hardware directly.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 16:20   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,285
Hmmm... To follow up on my previous comment, it's cdplayer.library, not cd.device that needs to be updated. So if a game uses cdplayer.library, swapping this one in will play it via AHI instead. But games that directly send commands to the CD drive won't benefit.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:36   #13
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Hmmm... To follow up on my previous comment, it's cdplayer.library, not cd.device that needs to be updated. So if a game uses cdplayer.library, swapping this one in will play it via AHI instead. But games that directly send commands to the CD drive won't benefit.
So you can play CDA music from a mounted image? How cpu intensive is this compared to playing a mp3?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:45   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
So you can play CDA music from a mounted image?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MountImageISO-CDAudio.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	98.0 KB
ID:	55380  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 21:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:48   #15
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
are you mounting the image on Amiga? or Windows?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:52   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
are you mounting the image on Amiga? or Windows?
Mounted CD with Mountlist AmigaOS did not you see the video attached to it?

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:57   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Mounted CD with Mountlist AmigaOS did not you see the video attached to it?

[ Show youtube player ]
Thanks for your Reply.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Hmmm... To follow up on my previous comment, it's cdplayer.library, not cd.device that needs to be updated. So if a game uses cdplayer.library, swapping this one in will play it via AHI instead. But games that directly send commands to the CD drive won't benefit.
Do you know what games use cdplayer.library?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:59   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
I do not know of precise
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:06   #19
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
Maybe someone can get some interesting results with SimCD32's cd.device & patched cdplayer.library and diskimage.device.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 22:26   #20
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,747
Is cdplayer.library within the CD32 Kick Roms because I couldn't see it in the Surf Squirrel software so I assume no games use this?
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is uaescsi.device supposed to read CDDA data from bin/cue images thomas support.WinUAE 4 06 August 2014 12:40
FS-UAE BIN/Cue problem [Solved] Bladeforce support.FS-UAE 2 07 March 2014 00:21
Playing CD-Audio tracks on Amiga from a BIN/CUE image Bamiga2002 support.Other 7 23 March 2013 02:45
CD32 cue+bin+mp3 - No Audio?! wizzel support.WinUAE 9 04 August 2010 00:58
FTPs that offer BIN/CUE CD≥≤ images? MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 13 16 January 2005 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35520 seconds with 14 queries