English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2013, 20:21   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
genetic species intro glitch

the is glitches during the intro video of genetic species...
there is no winuae version who display it correctly...
if someone can display it correctly, tell me how ....
i will link a snapshot later.
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 May 2013, 20:27   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
strangely the snapshots are perfect no glitchs !!!!!!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 20:29   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
I can not spot any glitches in his video [ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 20:48   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
hope he will explain me which settings he sets....
or perhaps when you record it you can't see the glitches, like i can't snapshot them ????
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 21:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,906
RTG mode? Probably normal tearing (that also happens on real hardware) if program is not vsynced.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 May 2013, 23:45   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
how to install it without tearing ??????
i display in aga, is it the problem ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 02:56   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
ok i found a way to display it without glitches :
all cycles exact and last but not least : cpu frequency 1x !!!!
that makes the rest of the game too slow !!!
???? an idea ????
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 09:08   #8
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
all cycles exact and last but not least : cpu frequency 1x !!!!
CPU frequency 2x is normal A500 speed.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 22:32   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
I know, with 2x speed the glitch is less important but still there... It only disappeared when i switch to 1x.
But the game is an advanced aga game, for a good result you need a 68030 50 mhz i find strange that i have to slow done to cpu frequency to 1x to have the intro without glitch !
But i must admit that i don't remmeber if it glitches the same way on a real amiga.... I still have the game but my amiga 4000 just crash and burn !!!
I can't make a test anymore on the real thing and my memory isn't good about this bug i don't remember if it was present on my real amiga 4000 or if it comes with winuae.
If someone could test genetic species on a real amiga...If it works well on real amiga it means that something could be improve into winuae.
But 1st it could be cool if someone could test it on a real amiga, if the glitches are there, you can't miss it during the intro, by the way the game run just fine under winuae just too bad that one of the more beautifull amiga intro just glitches like that.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 22:46   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,888
For what it's worth, I have had similar issues via WinUAE...

Tried every conceivable setting but the best I've found is using the following configuration:

... CPU = 68030 + FPU = None
... Chipset = AGA ("Cycle-exact" off for both options)
... ROM = KS ROM v3.0 (A1200)
... RAM = 2MB Chip & 32MB Z3 Fast

Everything in the intro is not too bad then, but there are still slight glitches

...I don't think it's a WinUAE issue personally, more the game.
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 00:20   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
IIRC it had glitches on the real Amiga in RTG but was fine in AGA
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 November 2017, 00:35   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,888
...but I only use AGA (via WinUAE); none of this RTG / graphics card stuff.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 16:23   #13
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...but I only use AGA (via WinUAE); none of this RTG / graphics card stuff.
Lol...That came across like an old man screwing his face up and saying "ruddy technology, wasn't like this in my day"

but more on topic, I hope people testing stuff bother to check if the program supports certain hardware or it needs to be a basic machine, also slapping JIT on with a 68030 to run Defender of the Crown etc usually causes more problems.

Seen so many reports over the years where there's some horrendous configuration that would struggle on a real Miggy and Toni gets this generic "it don't work" report...

It still gets me that he to this day still has to ask for logs despite it being on every beta thread....Bah...
Mclane is offline  
Old 25 November 2017, 23:26   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...but I only use AGA (via WinUAE); none of this RTG / graphics card stuff.
yes, the glitch is with aga ! It's confirmed then, no glitches on the real hardware in aga ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 November 2017, 01:15   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
It's confirmed then, no glitches on the real hardware in aga ??
What's confirmed??? Absolutely nothing.

All you've done is quoted my post... I don't have a real AGA Amiga and only use WinUAE so.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2017, 23:16   #16
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
That's why i asked i didn't know that you just tested it on winuae.
I played it on real amiga at the time but really, i don't remember it had the glitch or not and sadly my a4000 is dead and i can't anymore test it.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 28 November 2017, 23:21   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,888
Re: WinUAE... Have you actually tried the settings I mentioned in post #10?

...I played around for ages with different settings.

This is the best I could get using an AGA chipset and in all honestly, it's not bad (very minimal "glitches" in the intro) plus more importantly, the game then runs perfectly
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 08:43   #18
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Re: WinUAE... Have you actually tried the settings I mentioned in post #10?

...I played around for ages with different settings.

This is the best I could get using an AGA chipset and in all honestly, it's not bad (very minimal "glitches" in the intro) plus more importantly, the game then runs perfectly
Sorry, a bit late, i'll test it... I'll come back with comments thanks for your advices.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 December 2017, 05:28   #19
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,203
your solution is not bad at all but i'll try to make something to make the intro run x1 speed and switching to higher speed after.
Is there a way to make it ???
I'll see... For me it's one of the best cdxl ever at the time never thought that it was a cdxl or forgot about it.
Really good cdxl intro... But was it a special cdxl player or a cutomized one by the coders ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 08:19   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 963
I don't see this game on Retroplay, so I can't test it.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genetic Species Dave_wb support.Games 12 10 September 2010 07:44
Genetic Species alexh HOL data problems 7 21 January 2007 18:56
T-Zero, Genetic Species... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 19 08 March 2005 09:18
Genetic Species Fred the Fop support.Games 24 21 January 2003 07:04
Help with Genetic Species colin2712 support.Games 1 19 February 2002 17:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39549 seconds with 13 queries