English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2017, 23:56   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
Choppy video on A4000 after fresh Win10 install

A week or so ago I was using Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and upgraded my install to Win10, and WinUAE emulation worked fine across all models.

But today I have done a fresh install of Win10 Pro from a bootable USB onto an SSD, Windows installed all necessary drivers except the DirectX Runtime that I manually installed, and now high-end A4000 demos exhibit extreme choppiness in the video side, and I have no idea what's changed in the general drivers of Windows. I even reinstalled the Nvidia, Audio and LAN drivers to make sure, but the results are identical: choppiness in the video.

Any idea what it could be?
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.5.0.zip (14.6 KB, 7 views)
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2017, 11:37   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
By "video" I mean graphics, display, visuals, etc as they are running in real-time.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 12:53   #3
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 1,015
Could be to do with the forced "game mode" rubbish that is installed with win10 creators updates.
Go settings>gaming and disable game bar & game mode
ED-209 is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 13:17   #4
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 128
win10 on a4000?
Aladin is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 14:51   #5
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
win10 on a4000?
He's using WinUAE on Windows 10
DH is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 15:05   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,802
Most likely different display driver version or driver control panel settings. Driver changes/settings can affect low latency vsync behavior a lot.

Try without vsync first.

Check also this: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...6&postcount=12 (and other posts in same thread)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 November 2017 at 16:39.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 19:13   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
I tried without vsync, still the same choppiness.

If someone installs Windows 10 fresh from scratch, sets up Nvidia drivers, the DirectX runtimes and so forth, then what else should they do to ensure smooth running?

I had a look at this Game Mode and Bar, and whilst I turned off Bar completely, I only saw a message saying "this PC can use Game Mode" but no actual switch.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 19:29   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,802
Does winuae.7z in D3D11 mode work normally? (To confirm it is some D3D9 related weirdness)

Note that vsync is NOT supported yet in D3D11 mode.

EDIT: Get shader files from here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=102

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 November 2017 at 19:57.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:01   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does winuae.7z in D3D11 mode work normally?
How do I test that?
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:12   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Any idea what it could be?
maybe control panel -> energy saving settings, put to "save the planet" mode.
just switch to "we dont care".
AMD's display driver has some cpu/gpu energy control thing too, maybe nvidia aswell.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:16   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does winuae.7z in D3D11 mode work normally? (To confirm it is some D3D9 related weirdness)

Note that vsync is NOT supported yet in D3D11 mode.

EDIT: Get shader files from here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=102
I tried the beta version at the link in D3D11 mode, both vsync and without, and WinUAE just crashes straight back to Windows.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:29   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
maybe control panel -> energy saving settings, put to "save the planet" mode.
just switch to "we dont care".
AMD's display driver has some cpu/gpu energy control thing too, maybe nvidia aswell.
Tried that, no joy.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 21:20   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Tried that, no joy.
too bad. dunno else.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 22:04   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
I've just tried a game on Steam that uses DirectX and needs the runtimes installed, namely Unreal Gold, and it just as choppy or even worse than WinUAE. The problem definitely seems to be around DirectX.

Also just played Doom 3, but since that's an OpenGL game, that's perfectly fine.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 23:39   #15
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
Please, everyone, tell me who is using Windows 10, DirectX 9 AND has no issues with WinUAE or any old game on Steam!
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 01:57   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
This is getting weirder and weirder.

When I upgraded to Win10, I found that Altirra and WinVICE, two emulators that used to run fine in fullscreen along with WinUAE, suddenly had issues, so I changed them to run in a window. I figured that if I did the same thing with WinUAE, it would also work fine. It did...

...but now WinUAE is working fine in fullscreen all of a sudden.

However, Unreal Gold still has choppy issues in fullscreen and runs much too fast in a window. So it seems that Win10 still needs help with DirectX 9. Although I will seriously consider running WinUAE in a window from now on.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 11:25   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,628
Have you tried disabling full-screen optimisations for any "problem" programs? Right-click, choose Properties, in Compatibility tab check "Disable full-screen optimisations".
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 12:51   #18
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Have you tried disabling full-screen optimisations for any "problem" programs? Right-click, choose Properties, in Compatibility tab check "Disable full-screen optimisations".
"Compatibility" never works for me, I find. In any case, I think Full-window is the way to go for WinUAE.

What's more, I solved the issue with Unreal Gold, which was that the colour depth for that game should be set to 32-bit, not 16-bit. Now, it's fine again.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 21:45   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,802
Did you install GPU manufacturer drivers? I wouldn't trust Windows automatically installed driver.

Make also sure it isn't sound related by disabling sound.

Also test winuae.7z d3d11 mode again. Hopefully it does not crash anymore.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 22:20   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 564
I did everything I could think of, and still no joy. The problem seemed to solve itself on its own, but I'm still going with Full-window for the time being.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh new wb3.1 on a4000! What to install now? kaneelschep support.Apps 12 26 January 2017 16:11
all games give garbled white static after fresh install Sephnroth project.WHDLoad 2 28 December 2015 18:50
Fresh install FS-UAE need help Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 04 August 2014 16:19
How do you install the flickermagic in the a4000? CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 4 25 February 2007 00:03
Install cdrom in A4000 haribootje support.Hardware 20 30 August 2003 21:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21194 seconds with 14 queries