English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2017, 17:21   #81
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
samplerDesc.Filter = filterd3d->gfx_filter_bilinear ? D3D11_FILTER_MIN_MAG_MIP_LINEAR : D3D11_FILTER_MIN_MAG_MIP_POINT;

Seems to fix it, at least it looks better now. (WRAP -> CLAMP also changed). (RTG is also fixed)
Great, single line mode is fixed for me also. Same result on both AMD and NVidia. Thanks mark_k for investigating
Dr.Venom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2017, 10:26   #82
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,149
hello Toni,
do you think you could implement vulkan too ???
I ask because i will never use win10.More or less vulkan = dx12 but doesn't need win10 to work.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulkan_(API)
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 10:41   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
No, it would not help, it would be actually more painful, like D3D12, it is low level 3D API, pointless for this purpose. (2D rendering only needs 2 triangles and single texture..)

The point is not about 3D API but much better control of latency and frame flip timing (and some other nice to have things that D3D9 didn't have) which means use of DXGI and to support it, you need to use rendering API that is on top of DXGI, which requires D3D10 or newer and D3D10 is already obsolete.

D3D11 does not need Win10. It is Win7+. Also I said previously, this is from scratch implementation with all the compatibility garbage tossed out and it won't come back. Buy a new PC or keep using D3D9.

EDIT: D3D12 is Win10+ only. But both D3D11 and D3D12 are supported, D3D12 is only recommended if you really want to do everything yourself, all the details.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 November 2017 at 11:29.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 11:01   #84
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 1,008
I tried D3D11 in the latest beta and it works in fullscreen & windowed - providing there is no vsync mode active. I just want to confirm this is correct behaviour?
ED-209 is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 12:05   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
I tried D3D11 in the latest beta and it works in fullscreen & windowed - providing there is no vsync mode active. I just want to confirm this is correct behaviour?
Yes. Vsync is not yet supported (except if gsync/freesync which does it automatically). Filter scaling adjustments will be implemented next, vsync comes later.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 12:48   #86
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 1,008
Great, thanks Toni!
ED-209 is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 19:24   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Filter position/size (and related options like autoscale etc) are now enabled in D3D11 mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:15   #88
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Great. (Can you push the latest code to github?)

Changing point<->bilinear doesn't work on-the-fly. With D3D9, even with settings window still open you can see the display change immediately as you change the setting.

With D3D11 even after changing setting and closing the settings window, there is still no change. For the change to take effect you have to e.g. switch from windowed to full-window or vice versa.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:26   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
You should see the obvious reason why it currently can't work on the fly if you check how it works with D3D9 vs D3D11
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:36   #90
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Currently you do this:
static const D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL levels[] = { D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL_11_1, D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL_11_0 };
...
result = pD3D11CreateDevice(NULL, D3D_DRIVER_TYPE_HARDWARE, NULL, cdflags, levels, 2, D3D11_SDK_VERSION, &d3d->m_device, NULL, &d3d->m_deviceContext);


The MSDN page about D3D11CreateDevice says:
"If you provide a D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL array that contains D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL_11_1 on a computer that doesn't have the Direct3D 11.1 runtime installed, this function immediately fails with E_INVALIDARG."

So D3D11CreateDevice() will fail on machines which don't have the D3D 11.1 runtime. That includes:
- Windows Vista or Server 2008 with KB971512 platform update providing D3D 11.0 runtime
- Windows 7 without KB2670838 platform update

To avoid failing unnecessarily, you could change the above code to
static const D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL levels[] = { D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL_11_0 };
...
result = pD3D11CreateDevice(NULL, D3D_DRIVER_TYPE_HARDWARE, NULL, cdflags, levels, 1, D3D11_SDK_VERSION, &d3d->m_device, NULL, &d3d->m_deviceContext);


Or do that if the initial 11_1/11_0 call fails.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:38   #91
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You should see the obvious reason why it currently can't work on the fly if you check how it works with D3D9 vs D3D11
Even if it can't work on-the-fly, after the user closes the settings window can you re-initialise the display so the new setting takes effect, without needing to change windowed/full-window/full-screen mode back and forth?
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:44   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
"CURRENTLY can't work". Whats the hurry with so minor option?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 08:41   #93
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,149
I understand your choice, just hope winuae will support win7 the more longer possible. My pc can handle dx11, no problem.
But i'm allergic about win10 that's all.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 11:21   #94
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,622
Windows 7 does support Direct3D 11. You probably need to install the platform update for the current beta WinUAE to work in D3D11 mode.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 21:36   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Scanlines, masks and overlays are now supported in D3D11 mode and shaders are now built-in. I think experimental label can be removed now.

Custom shader support can wait.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 06:55   #96
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,149
Sorry guys but where the beta is available ???
Is it the beta7 29.10.2017 ??
I hope this is not the good beta ???
I have this error with this one (winuaelog.txt) :
D3D11 init start
D3D11 CreateDXGIFactory4 80004002
EVALEXCEPTION!

If it's the good beta, i can post all logs.

my system:
windows 7 and KB2670838 installed
dxdiag show no problem with dx11.
geforce gtx970 nvidia pilote 385.54 it detect dx11
and a functionality level direct3d : 11_1

Perhaps i did something wrong ??

edited: thank you guys for your help, launches now.

Last edited by turrican3; 17 November 2017 at 05:51. Reason: i edited for not polluate the thread with my thanks.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 10:43   #97
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Sorry guys but where the beta is available ???
Is it the beta7 29.10.2017 ??
You need to use the winuae.7z from here http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Also don't forget to unpack the shaders as mentioned in the change log for beta 7. Also make sure vsync is disabled (it's not yet implemented).

If it then still does not work, attach your logs and config so Toni can take a proper look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 7:
- Shaders must be unpacked in plugins\filtershaders\direct3d11 (http://www.winuae.net/files/b/direct3d11_shaders.7z)

Last edited by Dr.Venom; 16 November 2017 at 11:54. Reason: Required use of winuae.7z added per Toni's comment
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 11:49   #98
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
This thread requires use of winuae.7z which has multiple changes since latest beta. (Better win7 compatibility, fullscreen switching improved, shaders are built-in etc..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 13:19   #99
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Scanlines, masks and overlays are now supported in D3D11 mode and shaders are now built-in. I think experimental label can be removed now.

Custom shader support can wait.
Scanlines work fine for me.

I guess this is because of development status, but to be sure, calling the GUI in full-screen mode causes the game screen to go black, when exiting GUI screen stays black. You have to change e.g. full-screen to full-window and back or go from scanlines to double or single line mode to get the screen to display again in full-screen mode. This doesn't happen in Full Window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes. Vsync is not yet supported (except if gsync/freesync which does it automatically). Filter scaling adjustments will be implemented next, vsync comes later.
Very much looking forward to the vsync implementation .

Are vsync and low latency swapchain tied to eachother, or are you planning them in two development stages?
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:38   #100
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
I guess this is because of development status, but to be sure, calling the GUI in full-screen mode causes the game screen to go black, when exiting GUI screen stays black. You have to change e.g. full-screen to full-window and back or go from scanlines to double or single line mode to get the screen to display again in full-screen mode. This doesn't happen in Full Window.
Thats the remaining big problem. I get automatic drop to minimized in this case.

Also for some unknown reason any scaling values are ignored when fullscreen opens (and calling updatebuffers() does nothing, all the parameters are exactly correct), minimizing and restoring fixes it.

Quote:
Very much looking forward to the vsync implementation .

Are vsync and low latency swapchain tied to eachother, or are you planning them in two development stages?
Normal vsync comes first, LL may or may not be in next official version (because my usual deadline for new version is mid december)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method for further improving latency (input lag) in FS-UAE Dr.Venom support.FS-UAE 4 12 September 2017 17:49
Photos and/or measurements of Amiga 500 bLAZER request.Other 143 29 June 2017 18:42
Optimizing DirectX apps for low latency input and longer battery life Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 2 24 April 2017 10:40
What are the measurements of Amiga 1200 case screws Tallrot support.Hardware 9 15 June 2016 11:04
A1200 and B1230 Voltage Measurements for Dummies? Jarin support.Hardware 2 23 January 2014 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23499 seconds with 14 queries