English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2017, 10:40   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
I also tested the proper use afterwards (with uae-configuration). I can set it back to for instance 4, but only after following the 'GUI route':
Code:
uae-configuration cpu_multiplier 4
Keep log window open (-log command line parameter), do you see "CPU cycleunit: xxx (y.yyy)" even when value does not actually change?

Try also switching JIT off before switching CPU speed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 November 2017, 11:30   #122
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Keep log window open (-log command line parameter), do you see "CPU cycleunit: xxx (y.yyy)" even when value does not actually change?

Try also switching JIT off before switching CPU speed.
Hmm, yes, I see the value *and* the cpu_mulitplier becomes available after setting it with uae-configuration.

So at first the value is not known (command 'uae-configuration cpu_multiplier' outputs NIL), but after setting it with 'uae-configuration cpu_multiplier 8' it becomes available.

What does that mean? WinUAE doesn't 'know' this setting but actually does change the setting I was looking for?
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 13:11   #123
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Hmm, yes, I see the value *and* the cpu_mulitplier becomes available after setting it with uae-configuration.

So at first the value is not known (command 'uae-configuration cpu_multiplier' outputs NIL), but after setting it with 'uae-configuration cpu_multiplier 8' it becomes available.

What does that mean? WinUAE doesn't 'know' this setting but actually does change the setting I was looking for?
Config entry does not "exist" if CPU mode is not correct or value is not set. Original reason most likely was being too careful with backwards compatibility.. I'll change it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 13:14   #124
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Config entry does not "exist" if CPU mode is not correct or value is not set. Original reason most likely was being too careful with backwards compatibility.. I'll change it.
Also, the config entry removes itself again when enabling JIT afterwards.

Perhaps not touch it if it breaks something elsewhere?
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 23:48   #125
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Devon, England
Age: 35
Posts: 142
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Supposedly my card is a DX11 GPU (Top line of the features here: https://www.geforce.com/hardware/not...-540m/features ) but alas WinUAE bombs out if I choose it (unfortunately making a 0 byte dump file so not really of use). Not notice any issues with DX9 though so happily sticking to that !
mcbpete is offline  
Old 04 November 2017, 23:52   #126
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,698
Which version of Windows are you using? Try running WinUAE with -log -logflush arguments to see whether that gives any clues.
mark_k is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 01:09   #127
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Devon, England
Age: 35
Posts: 142
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Ah, good shout. Running Windows 10, this is the log that's displayed - It vanishes as soon as the crash occurs but was able to ALT+TAB and grab a printscreen on the relevant last few lines:

mcbpete is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 10:54   #128
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Check post #102 again. You need to unpack shader files. It is not yet built-in.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 12:26   #129
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Devon, England
Age: 35
Posts: 142
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Hell yeah, it boots fine now - Thanks, that'll teach me not to read a changelog properly !
mcbpete is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 17:04   #130
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b8.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b8.7z

Beta 8:

- Replaced b7 unmapped zero checkbox with a 3 option select menu. Different A2000/B2000 variants can have either pullup or pulldown resistors connected to CPU data lines.
- CD SCSI emulator READ CD-DA and READ CD-DA MSF emulated.
- Single console output max write size was limited to about 4000 characters. It truncated or corrupted for example 100+ line disassembly.
- D3D11 RTG mode supported, D3D9X dependency should be gone, screenshots/recording supported, filter scaling/position options enabled, shaders are built-in, scanlines and masks/overlays supported.
- D3D11 mode not yet supported: transparent OSD, low latency vsync (need totally different logic), custom shaders (won't be implemented in next official version).
- D3D11 didn't restore back to fullscreen (or to blank fullscreen) from minimized state in certain situations.
- D3D11 fullscreen mode + GUI can work strangely. (GUI may open on desktop with black background, exiting GUI may not restore fullscreen or cause mode to become minimized)
- Fall back to D3D9 if D3D11 fails to init, only fall back to DirectDraw if D3D9 also fails to init.
- GamePorts panel custom mapping incorrectly parsed joystick autofire state from config file.
- On the fly switching from KS 1.2 to KS 1.3+ properly undoes possible previously added KS 1.2 autoboot UAE rom patches.
- Added Reiter Software Wedge HD controller emulation.
- Added 3.07 GVP Series I ROM.

Reiter Software Wedge:
- Simple XT adapter hardware. Emulation only supports OMTI controller based harddrives.
- No autoconfig, no boot ROM, no interrupts.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 01:15   #131
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 753
b8 crashes on boot right when it should open WB desktop (Picasso Zorro 3 emu). Logs with JIT disabled.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_x64_3.6.0_b8_2017.11.20_00.12.40.zip (42.7 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 20 November 2017 at 13:01.
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 02:11   #132
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 289
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Sorry I don't have specifics or output dump, but I try to keep up with betas and B8 doesn't work at all for me.

I tried with my config files and they don't work anymore (kickstart seems to be in reset loop). I did quickstart A500, running good old faithful Arkanoid ADF and it never loads past the title screen. Something deep rooted is wrong. I went back to B7 binaries and all works again.
r.cade is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 10:34   #133
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 46
With Beta 7 I was able to choose Direct3D 11. Log:
Code:
D3D11 init start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 resize 720 576, 720 576
D3D11 initd3d start
D3D11 initd3d end
D3D11 init end
Buffer size (720*576) RTG
RTGFREQ: 312*49.9204 = 15575.1680 / 49.9 = 312
PAL mode V=49.9204Hz H=15625.0881Hz (227x312+1) IDX=-1 (<?>) D=0 RTG=1/1
BEAMCON0 0020 -> 0000 PC=00fa6a40
NTSC mode V=59.2804Hz H=15590.7473Hz (227x262+1) IDX=-1 (<?>) D=0 RTG=1/1
RTGFREQ: 262*59.2804 = 15531.4666 / 59.3 = 262
DS: underflow (1280 2730)
clipboard initialized
With Beta 8 WinUAE crashes. Log:

Code:
D3D11 init start
D3D11 Device: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 [\\.\DISPLAY1] (0,0,1920,1080)
D3D11_resize 0 0 0 (0)
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 resize 720 576, 720 576
D3D11 initd3d start
D3D11 Shader error: error X3501: 'PS_PostPlain': entrypoint not found
Trying built-in shader.
D3D11 Shader error: error X3501: 'PS_PostMask': entrypoint not found
Trying built-in shader.
D3D11 Shader error: error X3501: 'PS_PostAlpha': entrypoint not found
Trying built-in shader.
-> -360.000000 288.000000 360.000000 -288.000000 1.000000 1.000000
D3D11 initd3d end
POS (0 0 720 576) - (0 0 720 576)[720,576] (0 0)
0 0 1 1
-> -360.000000 288.000000 360.000000 -288.000000 1.000000 1.000000
D3D11 init end
POS (0 0 720 576) - (0 0 720 576)[720,576] (0 0)
0 0 1 1
-> -360.000000 288.000000 360.000000 -288.000000 1.000000 1.000000
Buffer size (720*576) RTG
RTGFREQ: 312*49.9204 = 15575.1680 / 49.9 = 312
EVALEXCEPTION!
Both times I startup the GUI first, load the configuration, select Direct3D 11 and press Start.
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 13:27   #134
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 342
Generally D3D11 works for me. So starting WinUAE, selecting D3D11, and then using quickstart to start, it will work.

Starting WinUAE, loading and starting my d3d11 test config also works without issues, like before.

After some testing WinUAE b8 does bomb out for me in a specific scenario: if doing the quickstart as above, then go to GUI and load my d3d11 test config, then press start and it bombs out. This can be repeated. Logs, config and crash dump attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.7 KB, 17 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (18.6 KB, 18 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_3.6.0_b8_2017.11.20_12.21.29.dmp (115.2 KB, 17 views)
File Type: uae d3d11.uae (11.9 KB, 19 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 17:02   #135
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
After some testing WinUAE b8 does bomb out for me in a specific scenario: if doing the quickstart as above, then go to GUI and load my d3d11 test config, then press start and it bombs out. This can be repeated. Logs, config and crash dump attached.
I couldn't duplicate this but I removed useless screen reset after pressing restart (or loading config on the fly) that may cause issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
b8 crashes on boot right when it should open WB desktop (Picasso Zorro 3 emu). Logs with JIT disabled.
Fixed. Or more like worked around, RTG HW sprite is not supported in D3D 11 mode yet. (Need to create 2D sprite support first)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 17:41   #136
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I couldn't duplicate this but I removed useless screen reset after pressing restart (or loading config on the fly) that may cause issues.
Tested with latest winuae.7z and the issue is still there. Start WinUAE -> GUI -> Start in Quickstart -> Screen normal / OK -> GUI & load d3d11.uae -> press start and winuae quits.

Also tested on different setup with HD6450, same issue occurs.

Log and crashdump attached (from setup with hd6450) , maybe it's of some help..
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.6.0_b8_2017.11.20_16.32.03.dmp (109.3 KB, 14 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (18.4 KB, 19 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 18:08   #137
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
Tested with latest winuae.7z and the issue is still there. Start WinUAE -> GUI -> Start in Quickstart -> Screen normal / OK -> GUI & load d3d11.uae -> press start and winuae quits.

Also tested on different setup with HD6450, same issue occurs.

Log and crashdump attached (from setup with hd6450) , maybe it's of some help..
Crashes from unofficial betas are useless and official dump only shows crash somewhere inside d3d11.dll which does not help much.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 18:09   #138
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
Sorry I don't have specifics or output dump, but I try to keep up with betas and B8 doesn't work at all for me.

I tried with my config files and they don't work anymore (kickstart seems to be in reset loop). I did quickstart A500, running good old faithful Arkanoid ADF and it never loads past the title screen. Something deep rooted is wrong. I went back to B7 binaries and all works again.
Config and log please.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 18:49   #139
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 46
WinUAE (Public Beta 8, 2017.11.20) fixes the crash I experienced after selecting Direct3D 11.

winuae64.7z isn't updated I noticed?
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 08:13   #140
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 139
B8 is not working for me with D3D11 - it keeps crashing. Not sure if my configuration is all wrong - it works with D3D9 though.

Files attached
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE Beta.rar (35.6 KB, 8 views)
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Development. Better than the real thing...yet? antiriad76 support.WinUAE 6 18 May 2017 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.53538 seconds with 14 queries