English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2017, 20:43   #861
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 87
New AKReal V9 install

Hi I've just purchased the AKReal V9 Distro from your website the main reason being to see if the AmiNet Radio config you have setup can help me to correctly configure ANR in my current production AmiKit 8 install.

I want to install AKReal V9 seperately from any of my other WINUAE Distros so my question is to get started can I use the ClassicWB OS3.9 Distro as the 'clean AmigaOS3.9 installation' as required in your installation instructions then proceed with the AKReal V9 install?

Thanks
andyhants is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 November 2017, 21:19   #862
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 132
Hey Retrofan, good job once again. I really appreciate what you are doing and i admit that i enjoy a lot all the distros so far. One question before i purchase AK9: have you tried running it under Amibian (Raspberry Pi)? I tried to install v8.8 with such a setup in the past but had trouble with Picasso and it hanged. Any ideas or suggestions on what to activate/deactivate?
portarinos is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 21:47   #863
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by portarinos View Post
had trouble with Picasso and it hanged. Any ideas or suggestions on what to activate/deactivate?
you have to disable CyberbugfixAga
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AKReal-PicassoIV.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	144.2 KB
ID:	55274  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 November 2017, 22:07   #864
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhants View Post
Hi I've just purchased the AKReal V9 Distro from your website the main reason being to see if the AmiNet Radio config you have setup can help me to correctly configure ANR in my current production AmiKit 8 install.

I want to install AKReal V9 seperately from any of my other WINUAE Distros so my question is to get started can I use the ClassicWB OS3.9 Distro as the 'clean AmigaOS3.9 installation' as required in your installation instructions then proceed with the AKReal V9 install?

Thanks
Hi andyhants. No, it will make a mess of things there. A clean install is just that, a clean install. OS3.1 plus OS3.9 plus BB1 plus BB2. Make a backup of that OS3.9 BB2 because it's always useful to have it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by portarinos View Post
Hey Retrofan, good job once again. I really appreciate what you are doing and i admit that i enjoy a lot all the distros so far. One question before i purchase AK9: have you tried running it under Amibian (Raspberry Pi)? I tried to install v8.8 with such a setup in the past but had trouble with Picasso and it hanged. Any ideas or suggestions on what to activate/deactivate?
Hi portarinos. Yes, AmigaSystem is right, whenever you need to install your own RTG config you have to start disabling CyberbugFixAga in the S-S for example. You can also use "DisableCGX&Birdie" in Tools, but it will also disable Birdie. That tool disables both because without Cyberbugfix you have few chip mem till you install RTG.
If you want to see/use a RTG config you can try it on WinUAE (configured to have a Picasso IV zorro III -There's a WinUAE config in post 1-) using Morpheuz and making three-four clicks, like in the videos I linked.

Last edited by Retrofan; 03 November 2017 at 03:18.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 14:21   #865
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
WIP
AmikitReal Vampirizer

[ Show youtube player ]

RC2 ready to be tested
Dnld:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...nlBckdVNWpFX3c
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	23379904_10155654305390999_6546068901880335879_n.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	76.9 KB
ID:	55339  

Last edited by pcotter; 08 November 2017 at 22:58. Reason: RC2 version
pcotter is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 23:48   #866
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Just to comment that I don't have a Vampire, so I can not try anything with it, but it seems that everybody is running AKReal without problems with it:

Recent videos:

[ Show youtube player ]

or this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcotter View Post
WIP
AmikitReal Vampirizer

[ Show youtube player ]

RC2 ready to be tested
Dnld:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...nlBckdVNWpFX3c
I'm glad that it's so easy to run it vampirized. Thanks for the youtube videos, tutorials from time ago or whatever. Also, congratulations @pcotter for such a nice vampirized setup. Well, please remember that this version is called AKReal instead of AmiKit Real or AmiKit.

And just to comment that I've started the WIP of the next update and I've just tried Femu with WinUAE, and it lets me run PostED without an FPU, just like I've always wanted.

I know that Femu won't work fast, but I think -I've got to try it in the real miggy- that a program like PostED doesn't need anything fast.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 13 November 2017 at 00:01.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 16:35   #867
radiokida
Tom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Leeds / UK
Age: 36
Posts: 29
I have a question, currently installing AmiKit on my Amiga 1200 setting up in WinUae. I can see it extracting lots of the iGame .iff cover images. However I will be extracting all my WHDLoad games on to a separate partition.

My question is how do you get the covers to match the games, since the games will be on a different partition and some will not have the same exact name as the .iff file.
radiokida is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 02:29   #868
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hi:
The iff images are used for AGS2 as they need to be remapped to fit with the preferences and backgrounds used.

I can't tell about how the script made (adapted to work here) by @Cyberhead97 checks for the names. In my case I'm using the same games/demos pack he used, and that script works perfect. Maybe I can tell you more by PM about the ones I'm using.

The partition where you've got your games/demos must be added, editing the User-Startup at the end to point to its path.

I think you better first install and try it and then you can tell if you find any problem.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VA2000 Support Thread mntmn support.Hardware 113 13 December 2017 12:33
Joypad (2 button) support thread wXR project.WHDLoad 24 24 August 2016 06:24
Providing 2 fire button support / cd32 joypad support amigapd request.Other 0 13 July 2015 18:20
KryoFlux Support Thread - post all your problems here billy project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 29 April 2010 19:18
Misc Comments from old support thread Marcuz project.ClassicWB 2 17 May 2004 22:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16362 seconds with 14 queries