English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2017, 21:27   #1
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
FPU Problems with AmiQuake

SoftloadFPU will crash AmiQuake in the first Demo replay with this Error.



Without SoftloadFPU and with JIT for the FPU AmiQuake will Crash with this Error after a couple of Seconds



Without JIT and SoftloadFPU all will work OK.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	381
Size:	130.9 KB
ID:	54764   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	383
Size:	128.1 KB
ID:	54765  
Schlachtwerk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2017, 21:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
Uhm.. Impossible to tell without config (except "it can be normal"), used fpu libraries (if 68040+) and so on.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:19   #3
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Config File is here, FPU Libs i have used MU Tools but i habe testet it without, same Crashes here, 68040 with internal FPU was used. The MMU was not Aktive in this Config and the MMU lib was not installed. On my real A4000 and A1200 i have no Error with or without the MMULib the only different is, it is slow .

raspberry.uae

Last edited by Schlachtwerk; 27 September 2017 at 11:31.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 14:12   #4
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 82
80000034 Floating-Point Operand Error - 48-55 ($30-$37) are Floating-Point Exception Vectors
8000000B Opcode 1111 emulation (Line 1111 Emulator / Unimplemented F-Line Opcode)

8 (actually last bit set - 1000) means nonrecoverable error.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 19:13   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,766
You surely have 68040.library or you would get crashes on real hardware (and in emulation if "unimplemented fpu emu" is unticked) with most FPU using programs.

(also did you really use winuae beta without mentioning it?)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z change anything?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 October 2017, 21:50   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,142
I think the problem is due to AmiQuake, even the same thing happens to me, while with other Quake Ports no problem.

WinUAE 3.6.0 Beta6 AMiGA OS3.9/060/JIT AFA OS: AWinQuake Resolution RTG 1024x768
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2017, 12:20   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I think the problem is due to AmiQuake, even the same thing happens to me, while with other Quake Ports no problem.

WinUAE 3.6.0 Beta6 AMiGA OS3.9/060/JIT AFA OS: AWinQuake Resolution RTG 1024x768
[ Show youtube player ]
There are OTHER Quake/2 ports for Amiga? Do tell.

Yes, I've had problems with AmiQuake as well. In fact, I had more luck getting AmiQuake 2 to work with my Amiga emulation setup than the first one, although control seems sluggish a lot of the time.

I was frankly amazed at the time that the Amiga could even run Quake, because I thought Doom was pushing the hardware.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 October 2017, 12:57   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
There are OTHER Quake/2 ports for Amiga? Do tell.
Yes, for Quake there are WinQuake, Quake (Clickboom), AmiQuake, BlitzQuake, OpenQuarz.

For Quake2 that I know about OS3 68k is there AmiQuake2

Su AROS Quake e Quake2 they work well on my small Acer

Quake2 AmiQuake2 PAL
[ Show youtube player ]

OpenQuartz (MOD Quake+AB3D
[ Show youtube player ]

AROS Quake Acer (Netbook)[B]
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Tfx fpu ScottC2010 support.Games 2 02 May 2017 20:12
FPU for A1200 barkingboy support.Hardware 10 12 June 2015 15:57
FPU VS jumpers Lord Aga support.Hardware 28 28 September 2013 15:30
Fpu mancity support.Hardware 7 13 June 2012 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16083 seconds with 14 queries