English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 23:50   #1
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Question WinUAE 3.5.0 crashes with config that worked in 3.4.0

Hi altogether!

Just installed WinUAE 3.5.0 over 3.4.0 and started my used and working configuration of AOS4 FE Upd.1. This config and system worked very well in 3.4.0 but in 3.5.0 it immediatelly crashes WinUAE when pressing the Start button. If dump and or log will be necessary please let me know!

Any idea what goes wrong here?

Thank you in advance!

Bye

Last edited by Reth; 02 October 2017 at 23:58.
Reth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2017, 00:13   #2
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Update: After some tries I figured out that I had to lower the ZIII mem size (only one ZIII mem board is configured)!!!

Within 3.4.0 I had 512MB configured - now I had to lower it to 256MB - then my old config worked again. But why is this required now?

Next update:
When switching Z3 configuration mode to Automatic the config starts - but it does not boot into normal RTG WB Screen which was configured => only into 4 color low res WB screen.
All RTG screenmodes are missing but the PIV is recognized as monitor in screenmode.prefs. In the above mentioned settings with lower ZIII RAM PIV screenmodes are fully functional.

And another one:
Now I moved down the PIV to the bottom in the Hardware Info settings list again (moved it up for 3.4.0 in order to get something working - forgot what it was). And guess what: Config boots normally again and also into the configured PIV screenmode.

This is really weird now ...

Last edited by Reth; 03 October 2017 at 00:50.
Reth is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Can't say anything useful without config file and preferably also winuaelog.txt but it sounds like using 32-bit Windows which can't reliably support large RAM size.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:13   #4
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Hi again Toni,

this is a Win10 64Bit on a 8GB Laptop. After all the changes described in my updates it finally worked out. Shall I try to reconstruct the misbehaving setup and attach config as well as logfile here?
Reth is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 21:59   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Yes, please. It would be nice to see what goes wrong.. (I expect it to be some accidentally working config but it still shouldn't crash)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 October 2017, 22:24   #6
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Ok, I recreated a config with which the crash could be reproduced. Config (anonymised the paths) and log is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000_PPC_AOS41_FE_crashed.uae (12.9 KB, 21 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog_crash.txt (43.9 KB, 17 views)
Reth is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 19:54   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Your log is weird, it contains multiple sessions. (Do not use restart button if you did). I also only need winuaelog.txt (enable it in misc panel).

- Does it happen if you remove all bootable devices? (Just remove all harddrives)
- Does it only happen if JIT is enabled? Only if JIT direct or indirect too?
- Does it happen with latest 3.6 beta?
- Does it happen if you change CSPPC maprom option state? (keep ESC pressed when booting to enter boot menu)

I have gotten other JIT/CSPPC crash that may be related but I can't duplicate it and I can't seem to duplicate this either.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 19:41   #8
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Hi altogether!
It's sad to see these "die easy" testers. C'mon Reth: take your time and do what Toni asked you.
ceztko is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:25   #9
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
@ceztko:
Sry! But I am not a real tester of WinUAE! I am "just" a user who stumbled across something!
Next to real life which currently consumes quite more of my time and energy than I can really afford I also have some other interests and hobbies which sometimes come across.
Reth is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 00:31   #10
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
So here are my results:
  1. still crashes without bootable devices (log attached)
  2. still crashes without JIT (log attached)
  3. still crashes when ESC is pressed (crash appears directly when Start button of WinUAE GUI is hit!)
3.6 Beta I did not try yet - can it be installed in parallel?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog_no_JIT.txt (13.2 KB, 16 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog_no_bootable.txt (14.1 KB, 16 views)
Reth is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 00:38   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
3.6 Beta I did not try yet - can it be installed in parallel?
You can just download the .ZIP archive and then extract "winuae.exe" to the path of where your current WinUAE has been installed to
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 October 2017, 21:21   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You can just download the .ZIP archive and then extract "winuae.exe" to the path of where your current WinUAE has been installed to
Don't mean to butt in, DamienD, but is it true that in any zip archive of any version of WinUAE, for the most part it's the actual emulator .exe that is different? So those other files in the zip hardly change, or at least are not necessary to running it? If so, I see what you meant now by simply changing the filename "winuae.exe" if I wanted more than one version available.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 October 2017, 21:26   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Yes it's the "winuae.exe" file that changes and is import.

The other folders / files barely ever change (if at all) between stable versions...
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 October 2017, 21:39   #14
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 83
To me file winuae.exe is only for latest stable version (currently 3.5.0.0). Other have version at end, like winuae3600b6.exe for 3.6.0.0 b6.
Tomislav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two WinUAE crashes thor support.WinUAE 5 06 November 2007 21:15
winuae crashes after loading another config p7h support.WinUAE 2 25 February 2007 14:35
WinUAE 1.2 Crashes Anubis support.WinUAE 6 27 February 2006 20:05
WinUAE crashes when pressing loading "no config" Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 22 May 2004 20:04
Winuae 0.8.24 crashes... Piramania support.WinUAE 8 08 February 2004 17:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18152 seconds with 14 queries