English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2017, 18:46   #921
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
HD ADF as in 1.76MB ADF files which contains images of DSHD disks. It is not Extended ADF but still plain DOS sector images. The Amiga drive ID circuit is needed to make the Gotek identify itself as a HD floppy drive to the Amiga so you can use those 1.76MB ADF files.

The benefit of this feature is quite limited as not many original DSHD floppies exist (I think A4000 WB disks exist in HD version?), but it could be useful if you want to make your own custom boot disks so you can have twice the capacity for all your tools without needing to change disks.
It can also be useful if you need to transfer files that will not fit on a regular 880K DD disk which would otherwise need to be split into multiple files and then rejoined.
Yes the interest is quite limited on Amiga, that's why i keep it as "experimental" state for the moment to play with it. Will see later if i can keep it without breaking something else due to timing issues or something else....
And using 1.76MB images to do transfers is not the best option. There are some tools using the direct access protocol allowing you to transfer files directly from/to the usb stick (without the need of file images).
More informations on this : http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1853

Last edited by Jeff_HxC2001; 25 September 2017 at 19:03.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 18:58   #922
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
There are some tools using the direct access protocol allowing you to transfer files directly from/to the usb stick (without the need of file images).
More informations on this : http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1853
Thanks for that info - I didn't know about that solution as I have been transferring stuff back and forth through 880K ADF files on those of my Amigas where I could not use CF cards or networking.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 19:28   #923
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
HD ADF as in 1.76MB ADF files which contains images of DSHD disks. It is not Extended ADF but still plain DOS sector images. The Amiga drive ID circuit is needed to make the Gotek identify itself as a HD floppy drive to the Amiga so you can use those 1.76MB ADF files.

The benefit of this feature is quite limited as not many original DSHD floppies exist (I think A4000 WB disks exist in HD version?), but it could be useful if you want to make your own custom boot disks so you can have twice the capacity for all your tools without needing to change disks.
It can also be useful if you need to transfer files that will not fit on a regular 880K DD disk which would otherwise need to be split into multiple files and then rejoined.
Of course. I almost forgot about the Amiga HD format. Thanks for the answer
turrican9 is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 20:25   #924
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 793
I have Gotek with HxC firmware. Bought it some time ago Amigastore.eu.

With updated firmware, can I wire oled display like in this picture? http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...8&d=1504446898

Can I add third button, because I use it with Amstrad and it's selector floppy is bog slow.

Tried to found update guide, but www site is little bit mess. http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_emulator/
utri007 is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 20:44   #925
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
I have Gotek with HxC firmware. Bought it some time ago Amigastore.eu.

With updated firmware, can I wire oled display like in this picture? http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...8&d=1504446898

Can I add third button, because I use it with Amstrad and it's selector floppy is bog slow.
Yes and yes !

OLED Wiring schematic : http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...LED_SCREEN.jpg
Buzzer + Push button : http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...PushButton.jpg

Note : the third button is now optional.


Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Tried to found update guide, but www site is little bit mess. http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_emulator/
The right site is this one :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_drive_emulator/

And all stuff for gotek are into this archive (firmwares + selector + doc ):

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...a_firmware.zip

You can also found the doc there : http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewt...hp?f=33&t=1683
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 21:56   #926
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 793
Do I need a usb to serial cable to update frimware?

Quote:
Firmware update procedure :
(The HxC bootloader is needed -> see "Bootloader Flashing/Programming process" above).
This doesn't mention any other option to update. I thought that I would need only correct update archive on usb stick.
utri007 is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 22:14   #927
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Do I need a usb to serial cable to update frimware?
No. Just the .upd file on a USB stick. Press both buttons when turning on the machine.
idrougge is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 22:23   #928
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 434
Utri007 - HxC works great on Amstrad with OLED. I just have loads of sub folders on my USB stick. Navigation without 3rd button is pretty good. But slightly quicker with it.

The selector program is asking a bit too much of the 8bit computers when you have lots of images. Plus with a OLED screen it is not needed because you can read the file name.
Higgy is offline  
Old 25 September 2017, 22:27   #929
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Do I need a usb to serial cable to update frimware?



This doesn't mention any other option to update. I thought that I would need only correct update archive on usb stick.
No. Just a usb stick.

http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewt...hp?f=33&t=1683

Firmware update procedure :
(The HxC bootloader is needed -> see "Bootloader Flashing/Programming process" above).
-> NOTE TO utri007 : You already have it !

USB HxC Floppy Emulator Update procedure :

-> Copy the new firmware file (*.upd) to a FAT32/FAT16/FAT12 USB flash device.
-> Insert the USB Stick into the emulator and press both buttons.
-> Power up the device and keep the button pressed during at least 2 seconds.
-> Wait some seconds... its done !


Note 1:
Bootstrap error codes:
Error 1 : (blink 1 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) No entry point (->no software flashed)
Error 2 : (blink 2 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) USB init error.
Error 3 : (blink 3 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) FAT error.
Error 4 : (blink 4 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) UPD File not found!
Error 5 : (blink 5 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) Bad UPD File header! (bad file)
Error 6 : (blink 6 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) Bad data crc! (file corrupted)
Error 7 : (blink 7 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) Bad data size!
Error 8 : (blink 8 time and 2 seconds pause cycle) Write error (STM32 flash error)


Jeff / HxC2001
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 02:35   #930
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
The benefit of this feature is quite limited as not many original DSHD floppies exist (I think A4000 WB disks exist in HD version?), but it could be useful if you want to make your own custom boot disks so you can have twice the capacity for all your tools without needing to change disks.
It can also be useful if you need to transfer files that will not fit on a regular 880K DD disk which would otherwise need to be split into multiple files and then rejoined.
WOW, these are huge benefits!

A doubt: will a poor old A500 with v1.2 Kickstart require a ROM upgrade in order to see a Gotek emulated HD disk?
Supamax is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 08:39   #931
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
WOW, these are huge benefits!

A doubt: will a poor old A500 with v1.2 Kickstart require a ROM upgrade in order to see a Gotek emulated HD disk?
From what i have seen at the oscilloscope on the A500, no (EDIT: i mean no HD support on A500, need at least an ROM upgrade). i believe that a KS2.0 is needed for this. (Information to be checked...)

Quite limited we said . Anyway currently available on the HxC WIP firmware.

Last edited by Jeff_HxC2001; 26 September 2017 at 09:06.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 10:52   #932
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,536
Hmmm, wait, I seem to remember that by mounting it (in the startup-sequence) with the correct parameters was possible to use one of those external HD floppy drives (manufactured by Power Computing, for example).
Supamax is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 12:03   #933
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,913
3.0 or better required for bug free HD floppy support.
For 2.04 you should install http://amiga-fish.erkan.se/amiga-fis...ntent-HDfixer/
Jope is online now  
Old 26 September 2017, 12:53   #934
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
3.0 or better required for bug free HD floppy support.
For 2.04 you should install http://amiga-fish.erkan.se/amiga-fis...ntent-HDfixer/
ahhh, thanks for this ! So this may explain some strange behaviors with my Amiga 600 (KS2) with the HD images. In the beginning i thought this was related to the drive firmware, then got some doubts on the Amiga itself. This confirm me that the HD support is flakey on these machines. Is there a "bug list" somewhere regarding the HD support ?

This feature seems to be less and less interesting and more and more problematic...

Last edited by Jeff_HxC2001; 26 September 2017 at 13:04.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 13:09   #935
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
Is there a "bug list" somewhere regarding the HD support ?
http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_30chg.lha

Code:
trackdisk.device

  o Post-write delay has been moved from 2ms (spec is 1.2ms) to 3ms,
    and side settle delay from 1ms (spec is 0.1ms) to 1.5ms.  This should fix
    most A1010's out there.  In addition, both of those values have been made
    part of the public unit structure like settle delay and step delay, so
    people with REALLY bad A1010's can back it off as far as they need to
    (or setpatch can).

  o Fixes a nasty oversight in the HD floppy handling.  After switching
    from a HD floppy to LD floppy and back to HD floppy, you could never
    safely write to an HD floppy unless you formatted an HD floppy first.

    What happened was that the extra slop area at the front of the write
    wasn't getting set to $aaaaaaaa, it was being left with garbage from the
    last LD read (since LD uses less slop, it's start-read spot is earlier).
    Format re-inits the entire buffer, as does the first switch to an HD
    floppy (only the first, since it switches to a larger buffer then).

  o Fixed a bug where if a track was totally unreadable it returned the number
    of retries as the IO_ERROR instead of TDERR_NoSecHdr (this was causing the
    "Error 11" stuff when you popped a disk while copying from it).
Quote:
This feature seems to be less and less interesting and more and more problematic...
Just make sure you're on 3.1 when testing, it is more trouble than it's worth to fight with 2.x and HD floppies.. :-)

Edit: One alternative might be to install the latest setpatch, I seem to remember it also fixes the HD floppy support when running on 2.x.

Last edited by Jope; 26 September 2017 at 13:43.
Jope is online now  
Old 26 September 2017, 22:51   #936
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_30chg.lha

Code:
trackdisk.device

  o Post-write delay has been moved from 2ms (spec is 1.2ms) to 3ms,
    and side settle delay from 1ms (spec is 0.1ms) to 1.5ms.  This should fix
    most A1010's out there.  In addition, both of those values have been made
    part of the public unit structure like settle delay and step delay, so
    people with REALLY bad A1010's can back it off as far as they need to
    (or setpatch can).

  o Fixes a nasty oversight in the HD floppy handling.  After switching
    from a HD floppy to LD floppy and back to HD floppy, you could never
    safely write to an HD floppy unless you formatted an HD floppy first.

    What happened was that the extra slop area at the front of the write
    wasn't getting set to $aaaaaaaa, it was being left with garbage from the
    last LD read (since LD uses less slop, it's start-read spot is earlier).
    Format re-inits the entire buffer, as does the first switch to an HD
    floppy (only the first, since it switches to a larger buffer then).

  o Fixed a bug where if a track was totally unreadable it returned the number
    of retries as the IO_ERROR instead of TDERR_NoSecHdr (this was causing the
    "Error 11" stuff when you popped a disk while copying from it).
Just make sure you're on 3.1 when testing, it is more trouble than it's worth to fight with 2.x and HD floppies.. :-)

Edit: One alternative might be to install the latest setpatch, I seem to remember it also fixes the HD floppy support when running on 2.x.
Thanks a lot a for these really useful infos ! Will try setpatch ! (i don't have any KS 3 machine/rom yet !)
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 23:12   #937
Spacemonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochdale
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
Today 2 firmwares release : a "normal" one and an experimental version for the Amiga HD support. A strap wire should be added to make working the HD ID detection. (Although for some reasons this seems to work without this wire...)

24 September 2017: Firmware STM32 USB HxCFloppyEmulator v3.0.28.1a

- HD ADF and non standard ADF sizes support added.

- HxCFEUSB_V3_0_28_1a_EXPERIMENTAL_AMIGADRIVE_ID firmware variant :
Experimental emulation of the Amiga drive ID circuit.
You need to strap the MTRON input to the J7's Pin 1 (The display connector).
This variant is experimental, not ready for daily usage.

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...a_firmware.zip

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...ease_notes.txt
On question before i try at the weekend, where is MTRON input ?
Spacemonkey is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 08:33   #938
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemonkey View Post
On question before i try at the weekend, where is MTRON input ?
Will do a schematic later, but this at the "MO" jumper and this is the pin nearest the floppy connector. Note : For some reasons this appears to work without this wire with DD & HD images on my A600, but right now i really don't understand how this is possible...
What is your test machine?

Last edited by Jeff_HxC2001; 27 September 2017 at 08:41.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 19:19   #939
Spacemonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochdale
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
Will do a schematic later, but this at the "MO" jumper and this is the pin nearest the floppy connector. Note : For some reasons this appears to work without this wire with DD & HD images on my A600, but right now i really don't understand how this is possible...
What is your test machine?
Amiga 600
Spacemonkey is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 22:17   #940
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemonkey View Post
Amiga 600
KS Rev 3 ?
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek Floppy emulators and Amiga computers now working together! :) H.M News 684 07 October 2018 23:53
Show us your drive emulator mods (Gotek/HxC/etc) ADz Hardware mods 103 03 May 2018 18:11
Gotek Extension Board - Prototype ready and working perfectly, pics & video Mounty Retrogaming General Discussion 5 04 November 2014 12:05
Gotek floppy emulator not working Cooljerk support.Hardware 10 16 October 2014 09:27
HxC Floppy Emulator for CDTV, cannot get DF0 and DF1 working CDTV1991 support.Hardware 0 05 October 2011 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14877 seconds with 15 queries