English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2016, 00:46   #1061
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,880
Workbench was never very elegant, at least not until OS3.9.
idrougge is online now  
Old 11 October 2016, 02:06   #1062
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 295
I do remember really wanting color icons in GEM when I had my Mega STe and a friend had an A500, but evwn though workbench 1.3 had that, the normal icons were so... ugly! My guess was always that the original engineers were color blind and Commodore finally had hired some gui guys... but more seriously, another sort of dumb question... does anyone still have the key to their A4000? One of the wires came loose in mine, but then again the dude I bought it from didn't send me the key. Would have been better to just provide a password lock?
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 08:11   #1063
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,349
The key is the same as in any old AT case. I have the wires to the key lock snipped in both my 4000s, such a pointless feature. :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
For whatever reason the 'snapshot window' never works for me, if I open the window and do 'snapshot to all' it works, but then my desktop is saved however as well. At least it sometimes works.
Snapshot window only snapshots the window size/position, not the icons. Snapshot all should only affect the selected window's icons and that window's size+position, not any desktop icons, unless you have selected the workbench window/backdrop.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 17:32   #1064
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,110
The audio in on the a500 rgb to rf video (I think it's called an a510). Is that really an input? Like a microphone? Or for amplified stuff like a music player?

Want to know because I want to record sound samples and want to know if and how I can use that Jack. Does any sound sampler software work with it?

I can't remember.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 17:39   #1065
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
it was the A520 - they write "input"
but i'm not sure if it just mixes another audio source with the amiga output?!
i got such thing with my first amiga, i cannot remember using it as a sampler,
maybe just becouse i had no clue at all - good question
emufan is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 17:40   #1066
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,348
For recording audio you need a parallel port sampler or a soundcard. Maybe there exists other hardware that can do it but I don`t know. A stock Amiga can`t record audio.
daxb is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 17:54   #1067
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
The audio in on the a500 rgb to rf video (I think it's called an a510). Is that really an input? Like a microphone? Or for amplified stuff like a music player?
It is an input to the RF modulator which is connected to the Amiga audio output using a Y cable to mix the two channels into mono. The audio is then modulated into the RF signal and sent to the TV. Thus it is not an audio input to the Amiga.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 October 2016, 18:11   #1068
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
It is an input to the RF modulator which is connected to the Amiga audio output using a Y cable to mix the two channels into mono. The audio is then modulated into the RF signal and sent to the TV. Thus it is not an audio input to the Amiga.

Thank you for answering a question I've been too embarrassed to ask.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 09:00   #1069
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 40
Posts: 259
Why does the floppy drive stop when formatting a disk from workbench after I press the mouse button?
(very embarrassing)
DopPie is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 09:17   #1070
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by DopPie View Post
Why does the floppy drive stop when formatting a disk from workbench after I press the mouse button?
(very embarrassing)
My guess is that the format is running in the same thread as the UI so when you press the mouse button, it blocks the UI and thus the rest of the program.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 15:47   #1071
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,580
Bought an 8GB CF with Cloanto 3.1 preinstalled from Amigastore.eu
My PC mangled the card somehow however and now it unreadable in WinUAE. Also tried it in a PCMCIA reader on the A600, but alas, its screwed up completely. AmibackTools can't read etc...
Now.. Its easy enough to reformat and reinstall if you have the files etc.. But here´s my question.
Legally, how do I reinstall 3.1? I never had any legal 3.1 disks, just 3.0 floppies and 3.1 ROM + 3.9 CD.
So how do I restore my CF card to 3.1, legally speaking?
Do I have to purchase 3.1 floppies or is there another way? (Btw, maybe the fresh Hyperion release came at a good time lol)
Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 15:52   #1072
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Bought an 8GB CF with Cloanto 3.1 preinstalled from Amigastore.eu
My PC mangled the card somehow however and now it unrradable in WinUAE.
Legally, how do I reinstall 3.1? I never had any legal 3.1 disks, just 3.0 floppies and 3.1 ROM + 3.9 CD.
So how do I restore my CF card to 3.1, legally speaking?
Download WB3.1 ADFs online and install from them? Since you bought a license, I can't imagine anyone having any moral issues with this although it may not strictly be legal as such. I can guarantee that nobody will ever come after you if you do this.

Since you have the 3.9 CD, perhaps you could also just install that?
demolition is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 16:26   #1073
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 673
It's amusing people want legal copies of Workbench, while at the same time have thousands of games in adf files or whdload that they won't have paid for. It's a 25 year old OS, the only people who care now are those trying to milk a resurgent nostalgia for the Amiga for everything they can get. You paid for it once as you state, surely that's enough to satisfy your need for legality? Besides that, all the 3.1 files are on the 3.9 CD so you still legally own them any way.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 13 October 2016, 17:23   #1074
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
It's amusing people want legal copies of Workbench, while at the same time have thousands of games in adf files or whdload that they won't have paid for. It's a 25 year old OS, the only people who care now are those trying to milk a resurgent nostalgia for the Amiga for everything they can get. You paid for it once as you state, surely that's enough to satisfy your need for legality? Besides that, all the 3.1 files are on the 3.9 CD so you still legally own them any way.
Well its not like I expect someone to come after me because I used downloaded 3.1 adfs or something, but the reason I posted in this thread is that I'm curious about how you're supposed to do this legally since there still are those greedy souls who can't let go of the source and have slapped copy right badges on all the OS 3.x stuff.
In the "real" world, outside Amigaland, I'd probably get a download link to *my replacement files*.

Skickat från min LG-H850 via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 14 October 2016, 05:10   #1075
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The key is the same as in any old AT case. I have the wires to the key lock snipped in both my 4000s, such a pointless feature. :-)



Snapshot window only snapshots the window size/position, not the icons. Snapshot all should only affect the selected window's icons and that window's size+position, not any desktop icons, unless you have selected the workbench window/backdrop.
That's incredibly useful to know, I always thought it snapshotted all of it when you selected all...

The other thing is meh, ha, it really was a pointless feature.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 05:20   #1076
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 417
This is embarrassing, but this seems the best place to ask.

Does anybody know what type of screws are used to hold together the A600 case?

I've lost the ones that held together my A600, and no doubt they've vanished up the vacuum cleaner and into the bin now.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 06:35   #1077
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,959
Not sure about the diameter, but this says 6mm length:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=992
demolition is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 06:39   #1078
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Not sure about the diameter, but this says 6mm length:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=992
Ahh, perfect, thank you! I didn't think to look there. It's a shame shipping will cost literally 4 times the cost of the actual item, I think I'll bundle that together with another order from them.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 21:00   #1079
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 295
That's what I end up doing when I order things from Amigakit.

It's not an embarrassing thing to ask about the screws, I did a lot of research for the ones for the Atari STs, finally found some black ones that I replaced all of them with (when I bought my Atari Falcon from someone on amibay, it was missing almost all of the screws).

I had to source mine through a hobby store that sells through amazon. The screws on the A4000 are kind of odd, and I still h ave a mismatch of screws in some places (like the ones that hold in my PCI cards)
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 22:40   #1080
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Is there some explanation/backstory for these odd choices?

s2325 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15727 seconds with 15 queries