English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2016, 12:38   #1
sprudel79
 
Posts: n/a
CRT shader without curvation

Hi everyone,
today I was trying the CRT shader inside FS-UAE and I really like it.
The only thing that I want to get rid of is the curvation including the corner effect.
I have already read that shaders are based on XML files that can be modified.
In the crt.shader file I have commented out the line
"#define CURVATURE" to disable curvature but I cannot get rid of the corner effect (curved corners), all my attemps have lead to a black screen.
Does anybody know how to do that?

Thanks in advance and best regards,
Thomas
 
Old 19 December 2016, 14:07   #2
sprudel79
 
Posts: n/a
Solved it by myself.
I have changed the line
vec3 mul_res = (col * weights + col2 * weights2).rgb * vec3(cval);
to
vec3 mul_res = (col * weights + col2 * weights2).rgb; // * vec3(cval);
 
Old 27 December 2016, 04:04   #3
marco75
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprudel79 View Post
Hi everyone,
today I was trying the CRT shader inside FS-UAE and I really like it.
The only thing that I want to get rid of is the curvation including the corner effect.
I have already read that shaders are based on XML files that can be modified.
In the crt.shader file I have commented out the line
"#define CURVATURE" to disable curvature but I cannot get rid of the corner effect (curved corners), all my attemps have lead to a black screen.
Does anybody know how to do that?

Thanks in advance and best regards,
Thomas
I can only find Host > Filter settings in WinUAE, where does FS-UAE hide them?

I like playing with hq4x filter + Mask : aperture 1x2rb

Also I would like to map certain buttons on my 360 controller to certain keys or emulator functions, again I know how to do it in WinUAE but not in FS-UAE.

Thanks for reading.
 
Old 28 December 2016, 12:18   #4
sprudel79
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,
I also didn't find the shader source files first, maybe they are included directly in the binaries.
Anyway, I got the source files directly from the repository here:
https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...fs-uae/shaders

You can modify the shader file then. Here's the full command line I am using right now to run FS-UAE directly with the shader and a game:

Code:
fs-uae.exe --amiga_model=CD32 --joystick_port_1_mode="cd32 gamepad" --joystick_port_0_mode="mouse" --fullscreen=1 --low_resolution=1 --line_doubling=0 --keep_aspect=1 --shader="D:\Amiga\FS-UAE\my-crt.shader" --cdrom_drive_0="D:\Amiga\CD32\demo.cue"
Best regards,
Thomas
 
Old 28 December 2016, 12:45   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprudel79 View Post
Hi, I also didn't find the shader source files first, maybe they are included directly in the binaries.
Yes they are
Thomas[/QUOTE]

Quote:
Originally Posted by marco75 View Post
I can only find Host > Filter settings in WinUAE, where does FS-UAE hide them? I like playing with hq4x filter + Mask : aperture 1x2rb
FS-UAE does not use them same rendering system as WinUAE, and has other options. Only shaders are supported for special effects (See spruder79's comment).

Quote:
Originally Posted by marco75 View Post
Also I would like to map certain buttons on my 360 controller to certain keys or emulator functions, again I know how to do it in WinUAE but not in FS-UAE.

Thanks for reading.
This is possible, but there is no GUI for it, so a config line or two must be written. One example is (putting it in advanced settings):
Code:
joystick_0_button_0 = action_warp
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 February 2017, 17:46   #6
Dunny
Registered User
 
Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 2,047
Hi, sorry for the grave-dig - been trying to use the shader from here:

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ze...alation.shader

With FS-UAE on OSX, using the advanced settings window with shader = <path + filename> option, but I get "FS-UAE has quit unexpectedly" and no emulation.

Using version 2.9.4-dev.

Any ideas why it crashes? I'm pretty new to shaders so am probably using an incompatible shader. The other shaders seem to work fine from that tree.
Dunny is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shader support cybermat support.FS-UAE 4 07 March 2018 14:52
CRT shader issues Decypher support.FS-UAE 8 05 May 2016 21:50
CRT-Geom shader tweak -- Anyone??? Leandro Jardim Retrogaming General Discussion 3 02 September 2015 02:04
Possible to port Timothy Lottes' CRT shader? deadendthrills support.FS-UAE 2 27 June 2015 10:24
Please help me with my shader! tjcbs support.WinUAE 3 02 February 2013 21:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:25.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07338 seconds with 15 queries