English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   BetterWB 4.3 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90907)

kgc210 20 February 2018 13:38

BetterWB 4.3
 
Long overdue update to BetterWB is out, been almost 2 years since last update.

History & changelog:

4.3 – Minimal public update 08-02-2018
Icon.library updated to 46.4.473
Redit updated to 1.16
BoardsLib updated to 3.42
Say updated to 38.5
Speak-Handler updated to 39.1
HardWiz updated (AcaTune 1.91)
Fixed mathtrans.library bug

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/BetterWB.htm

I like to use it as an alternative to ClassicWB when I don't need all the eye candy.
Also makes a good base if you want build your own WB

malko 20 February 2018 14:34

Thanks :great .

Seoman 20 February 2018 19:09

Great!!!

enzoboss 21 February 2018 10:42

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks for update.Taken and installed.

Retrofan 22 February 2018 00:23

Nice. Can I ask you about "Say updated to 38.5"? Isn't Say copyrighted?
Thanks a lot.

PeterK 22 February 2018 01:49

Don't care if someone says "it's copyrighted", just use it, if you really need it. Dead companies have no copyrights! :nuts

Marmes 16 March 2018 01:35

Did anyone try to run this on CS MK3 ? I cannot make it run. It runs on Apollo 4060 with onboard ide/scsi(A4000/3000) with onboard 030, but it doesn't run on CS MK3. Just stalls. I install WB3.1 with 060 libs everything is ok, after installing BetterWB, stops working.
Please share your experience.

Thanks!

Sandancer 17 March 2018 00:23

Nice one will try this out Thank You

AMIGASYSTEM 17 March 2018 00:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marmes (Post 1227272)
Did anyone try to run this on CS MK3 ? I cannot make it run. It runs on Apollo 4060 with onboard ide/scsi(A4000/3000) with onboard 030, but it doesn't run on CS MK3. Just stalls. I install WB3.1 with 060 libs everything is ok, after installing BetterWB, stops working.
Please share your experience.
Thanks!

I did not understand your problem, if you are using a 060 install this package of libraries on your system

Marmes 17 March 2018 15:39

My problem is with remlib, that doesn't work with CS MK3, it's needed to remove the icon.library so the new one can be used without a reboot. Computer crashes.
An alternative way was used. Now it works.
I used setpatch 44.38 from OS3.9 and loadmodule, wich has an option for no reboot. Setpatch I skip the icon.library. Of course remlib would be better for this, but fot this board, who cares? :)

kolla 18 March 2018 20:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marmes (Post 1227676)
I used setpatch 44.38 from OS3.9 and loadmodule, wich has an option for no reboot. Setpatch I skip the icon.library. Of course remlib would be better for this, but fot this board, who cares? :)

Hm, if you are using Setpatch from OS3.9 anyways, you don't really need to use LoadModule to load new icon.library, as Setpatch itself will replace icon.library with LIBS:icon.library if that one exists. Same for workbench.library.

drwhy 08 April 2018 13:09

thanks !

thyslo 11 April 2018 10:31

Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0 crashes if I use it with BetterWB and UAEGFX
 
Many thanks for creating BetterWB as it is a good choice for people who want to use an updated and minimalistic OS 3.1 system.

Nonetheless I have to report an instability here regarding BetterWB on a WinUAE emulation using Picasso96/UAEGFX: Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0 crashes if I use it with BetterWB.

Here are the steps to reproduce the problem:

1) SetUp WinUAE to Kickstart 3.1, 2MB Chip, 64MB Z3 Fast, 16 MB RTG, 68030, 00MB HDD DH0

2) Installing Original OS 3.1 on DH0

3) Installing LHA, Installer 43 and Picasso96

4) Change Screenmode setting to UAEGFX, 1280 x 720, 8 Bit, 256 Colors

5) Install Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0

Now I can run Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0 without problems. It openes on a screen 1280 x 720, it clones the Workbench screen.

6) Install BetterWB 4.3

Now Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0 crashes the system when starting. GURU 8000 000B Task 4000 225C occurs.

I'm only able to start it without crash if I change the Workbench screenmode to PAL Highres. Then it's running fine. But no chance to get it on an UAEGFX screen.

I'm running Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0 on another WinUAE emulation using a full OS3.9 and installed BoingBag 1 to 4. There it runs fine on UAEGFX. So I'm thinking the problem might come from one of the BetterWB extras. But I don't know which one. Disabling most of the new features inside the startup-sequence (PatchRAM, PatchWB, ..) didn't help.

AMIGASYSTEM 11 April 2018 10:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by kolla (Post 1228102)
Hm, if you are using Setpatch from OS3.9 anyways, you don't really need to use LoadModule to load new icon.library, as Setpatch itself will replace icon.library with LIBS:icon.library if that one exists. Same for workbench.library.


I'm wrong or do not need to use LoadModule also for dos.library layers.library ?

kolla 11 April 2018 10:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by thyslo (Post 1233819)
Now Maxon/Hisoft C++ 4.0 crashes the system when starting. GURU 8000 000B Task 4000 225C occurs.

Sounds like BetterWB replaces the math libraries with ones that require FPU.

Check if it works if you add 68882 emulation to the config ("uae_fpu_model = 68882" irc)

kolla 11 April 2018 10:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1233825)
I'm wrong or do not need to use LoadModule also for dos.library layers.library ?

You need LoadModule for those, yes - Setpatch _only_ takes care of workbench.library and icon.library.

Remember - workbench is something that optionally is loaded far out in the boot process, so it is not really needed at boot.
Layers handles _all_ Intuition window graphics and needs to be there from boot, and dos.library is needed for accessing filesystems, and also need to be there from boot.

thyslo 11 April 2018 11:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by kolla (Post 1233827)
Check if it works if you add 68882 emulation to the config ("uae_fpu_model = 68882" irc)

I think that I've enabled the 68882 FPU in my WinUAE setting. I will check it after work.

Toni Wilen 11 April 2018 11:40

Too small stack?

thyslo 11 April 2018 12:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1233840)
Too small stack?

In BetterWb's startup-sequence this is patched:
C:MinStack 8192

I can't check it now 'cause I'm on work but from memory I think the tooltype of MaxonC++ is set to a stack size of 10000. But I can try to give it more.

AMIGASYSTEM 11 April 2018 13:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by kolla (Post 1228102)
Hm, if you are using Setpatch from OS3.9 anyways, you don't really need to use LoadModule to load new icon.library, as Setpatch itself will replace icon.library with LIBS:icon.library if that one exists. Same for workbench.library.


Thank you Kolla, am not a developer, analyzing Setpatch 44.38 i had noticed in the file also the presence of dos.library and layers.library.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04248 seconds with 10 queries