English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Harem Challenge [Cubo CD32] - Playable on Amiga CD32 and emulators for first time!!! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88421)

DamienD 26 August 2017 20:17

Harem Challenge [Cubo CD32] - Playable on Amiga CD32 and emulators for first time!!!
 
Heya guys,

Some excellent news... finally the 2nd "Cubo CD32" game has been patched and is now playable on an "Amiga CD32" console or via emulation :great

Many thanks for the details on what to patch must go to the man ross :bowdown :bowdown :bowdown

So, following the vital information in this post, I've now undertaken the following:

  • Downloaded the "haremchl.chd" file for MAME.
  • Used "chdman.exe" to extract ".BIN & .CUE" files.
  • Used "HxD.exe" to find / patch the specified area.
https://www.imageupload.co.uk/images...boCD32_001.png

https://www.imageupload.co.uk/images...boCD32_003.png

https://www.imageupload.co.uk/images...boCD32_004.png

Buttons are as follows:

  • RED: Leave starting postion.
  • BLUE: Retreat back to starting position.
  • GREEN: Shoot bullets.
  • FORWARD: Insert coins.
For now, grab the game from here but will probably also upload onto the EAB File Server for preservation ;)

nujack 26 August 2017 22:51

Awesome!!! Great work guys!!!
Will try it out now on my CD32.

Gzegzolka 26 August 2017 23:02

Awesome. Will try it tomorow under winuae :)

DamienD 27 August 2017 00:10

As this was a bit tricky i.e. see ross's post here about leaving out the "subchannel data"...

I asked him to kindly please check the files I've patched / uploaded; thankfully I receive the following reply:

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross
Good patch confirmed! :cool

ross

...could have been very embarrassing for me if I'd managed to mess this up :blased :lol

DamienD 27 August 2017 09:35

One thing I noticed when looking at this game's files is the following:

https://www.imageupload.co.uk/images...7/Untitled.png

Ran it via MAME and entered Service Mode. Sure enough there are options for "Soft" / "Erotic" / "Porno":

https://www.imageupload.co.uk/images...08/27/0000.png

I wonder how you can get into Service Mode on a CD32 or would the image need to be patched for each option?

DamienD 27 August 2017 10:31

1 Attachment(s)
Ok, using MAME I've created an NVRAM file for each option ;)

For emulator users just extract the "cd32.nvr" from either of the following directories in the attached archive:
  • Erotic
  • Porno
  • Soft
As for use on a real Amiga CD32 console; someone else would have to advise on how to get the NVRAM across as I have no idea...

Gzegzolka 27 August 2017 12:29

I have run this game in winuae and at start it show service mode so I can set what photos I want watch.

DamienD 27 August 2017 12:40

Interesting, I wonder why you can get into the service mode? I definitely can't, the game just boots past the "System Setup" screen :sad

earok mentioned something similar here in the CUBO CD32 Games.. thread:

Quote:

Originally Posted by earok (Post 1124122)
It works on a real CD32, but there's an odd inconsistency between how WinUAE handles it and how a real console handles it. The difference is WinUAE allows you to tweak the dipswitch settings (you're prompted to when the game loads) but on a real CD32 it skips the menu and loads the game directly (presumably with whatever the default settings are).

Toni's response was here:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1124136)
I don't think there is any inconsistency. Unless you erased your CD32 NVRAM before testing :)

Followed by earok again here:

Quote:

Originally Posted by earok (Post 1124141)
how does it use NVRAM? It might be possible that either my winuae nvram file or my real CD32s nvram might be full, but I'm not in a position to check right now.


Toni Wilen 27 August 2017 12:45

It asks for service mode parameters if nvram is empty?

DamienD 27 August 2017 12:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1180640)
It asks for service mode parameters if nvram is empty?

I've deleted "cd32.nvr" so that a new one gets created when starting emulation.

Still no Service Mode upon booting though...

Gzegzolka 27 August 2017 13:06

1 Attachment(s)
It show service screen each time I run it and reset it. It create entry in nvram.

Update - I attach my nvram from winuae 3.0.0

nujack 27 August 2017 22:50

8 Attachment(s)
What do you mean? Test on my CD32 brings up the Service-menu each time:

ross 27 August 2017 23:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1180640)
It asks for service mode parameters if nvram is empty?

Hi Toni, has nothing to do with NVRAM.
You changed return value read from not mapped memory area after v3.2.2
In this particular case from $800003, used by CUBO for SW switch.
The service mode is triggered by bit 6 and the value returned (#$75) start it only by chance.
In new versions the returned value is 0...

Regards,
ross

ross 28 August 2017 15:50

Another day, another hack ;)
Is already in good standing in the previous message :D

We need a consistency to emulate location $800003, particulary the bit 6, and valid for every Amiga machine.
What's the best candidate? Yes, the everytime used CIA-PRA location!
We are extremely lucky: bit 6 is /FIR0, your friend LMB and is a negated signal. Better than ever!
So we need to find where the check in SETUP is carried (and also on exit) and substitute.

For your pleasure:
1252F0EF: 800003->BFE001
(enter setup)
12530F85: 800003->BFE001
(exit check)

Works on real CD32 or every version of WinUAE.
Default behaviour is enter in Service Mode; if you keep pressed the left mouse button old value is read from NVRAM.
You can exit from Service Mode with LMB
(or simply, if you don't have the mouse connected, use the regular joypad button in the other port).

Enjoy,
ross

Toni Wilen 28 August 2017 16:45

So CUBO does have some extra hardware after all.

At least candy puzzle seems to read other bits. Service menu says "SW7=ON TO EXIT" so apparently there are at least 7 (perhaps 8) toggle switches, one for each bit.

Solo Kazuki 28 August 2017 18:07

Yes. According information there was expansion board linked to JAMMA adapter. There are 8 dip switches on JAMMA adapter (top-left side of photo).

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/photos/cubo-5.jpg

ross 28 August 2017 20:22

Yes, and confirmed that SW numbering is 1 to 8 (bit 6 is SW7=SM).

Cheers,
ross

Neil79 30 August 2017 00:33

haha DamienD this one is a bit too raunchy for our site :p But I'll do a big social media plug ;)

DamienD 30 August 2017 01:03

LOL :lol :lol :lol

...only if you change dip switches; nobody is forcing you to :p

ElectroBlaster 30 August 2017 01:35

Brilliant thank you for sharing. This is what the Amiga is about! sharing and archiving so it is saved forever :D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Page generated in 0.07300 seconds with 9 queries