English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE PPC thread (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74710)

B14ck W01f 14 August 2014 10:18

WinUAE PPC thread
 
Since Toni said in the main WinUAE thread that he is not into PPC emulation in WinUAE but since a few people seem to have an interest in it, I thought that it would be a good idea to move all the PPC-related info here.

B14ck W01f 14 August 2014 11:01

Sorry, edited my original post with more detail.

Michael Sykes 14 August 2014 17:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by B14ck W01f (Post 969559)
Since Toni said in the main WinUAE thread that he is not into PPC emulation in WinUAE ...

Ok I think what you mean is, Toni is not interested in helping people with Amiga OS specific stuff regarding PPC software.
He is fine with the 'emulation stuff'. At least, I hope so.

So if some folks want to know why programs or demos don't work or why OS4/Morphos does not install then they can post here.And hopefully get help.

Schlachtwerk 14 August 2014 17:25

Not all is Software Help, the most is PPC Debugging.

Arnie 14 August 2014 20:21

I would like to know how to set up a WinUAE config for A1200 BPPC.

No matter what setup I use the card is never recognised. winuae.log reports 'BPPC MAP ROM Off (probably why the extra ram isn't showing also)

The Powerup test reports "no ppc.library found and the Warp test crashes the PPC.

I've tried it with a WB3.1 & WB3.9 hdf and Installed the drivers from the 68060 system disk.

Can anyone let me know how you are supposed to get this up and running?

Schlachtwerk 14 August 2014 20:26

Try cyberstormPPC, thats will work.

Arnie 14 August 2014 20:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk (Post 969686)
Try cyberstormPPC, thats will work.

Yeah, I've got a CPPC config working, It's just annoying me that I can't get the BPPC working as others have said it works for them.

DDNI 14 August 2014 20:33

Toni advises not to use bppc unless you really understand the way the card patches powerup etc.

Arnie 14 August 2014 20:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by DDNI (Post 969689)
Toni advises not to use bppc unless you really understand the way the card patches powerup etc.

I was hoping someone here could enlighten me as to how this BPPC stuff works.

Retrofan 14 August 2014 20:47

1 Attachment(s)
I thought I was running it, but I've got crashes as long as I've renamed one of the roms as blizzardppc.rom and reescaned the roms, so it seems I wasn't running it right before. CyberstormPPC runs right though.

Edit: Nope, BPPC works right with this config. I've tried booting CWBOS39 and CWBAdvSp and both work. The problem must be in my other HDF.

Toni Wilen 14 August 2014 21:06

2 Attachment(s)
There is some problems with rom selection, it works better if you keep rom selection dialog blank (=autoselect). Should work better in next beta.

btw, attached is some never before seen screenshots..

EDIT: In next beta. Boots horribly slowly but WB runs quite nicely. Should be much better when/if PearPC JIT can be added. Also remember that OS 4 is commercial product, don't ask stupid questions.

Retrofan 14 August 2014 21:13

:bowdown :bowdown

:great

amadama 14 August 2014 21:19

Wow, that is amazing to see Amiga OS 4.1 Classic running on WinUAE!
Toni, you are a genius!

pampers 14 August 2014 21:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 969696)
btw, attached is some never before seen screenshots..

Awesome progress. Maybe you want to give this a try ;) http://powerup.morphos-team.net/

themagicm 14 August 2014 21:30

Registered to say, Toni you are a bad ass! A++++

Nickman1200 14 August 2014 21:33

You my friend just earned another donation from me. :bowdown

Arnie 14 August 2014 21:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retrofan (Post 969693)
I thought I was running it, but I've got crashes as long as I've renamed one of the roms as blizzardppc.rom and reescaned the roms, so it seems I wasn't running it right before. CyberstormPPC runs right though.

Edit: Nope, BPPC works right with this config. I've tried booting CWBOS39 and CWBAdvSp and both work. The problem must be in my other HDF.

@Retrofan What output do you get from booting with the ppctest.dms?

I still get no ppc.library available with your config.

Does the system have to boot off the HD to enable the BPPC card?
Did you Install any drivers or libs to OS3.9 CWB?

Retrofan 14 August 2014 21:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 969708)
@Retrofan What output do you get from booting with the ppctest.dms?

I still get no ppc.library available with your config.

Does the system have to boot off the HD to enable the BPPC card?
Did you Install any drivers or libs to OS3.9 CWB?

http://s15.postimg.org/4hxq2q8aj/Test.png

I boot from the Hd, where else? (CWBOS39 Hdf as IDE 0)
Nope no any library added.
I haven't installed WarpOS or anything yet on it.
Also I can't boot AK Real, it gives some problem with the Ram, but it works with a Cyberstorm, so I will wait for updates.

Edit: PPCTest here (I've had to search for it): http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/ppctest.dms

Edit: WhichAmiga:

http://s9.postimg.org/ia4f3ob2n/Which_Amiga.png

Michael Sykes 14 August 2014 22:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by pampers (Post 969701)
Awesome progress. Maybe you want to give this a try ;) http://powerup.morphos-team.net/

But what about that restriction?


1. Every component of the MorphOS PowerUP Free Edition may only be used on PowerPC accelerator cards by phase5/DCE. Usage on any other hardware and/or inside of emulation environments is strictly forbidden.

Arnie 14 August 2014 22:39

Got it working. :)

I renamed the blizzardppc_44.71.rom to blizzardppc.rom, rescanned the roms and it now works. :spin

Thanks to Retrofan for the configfile. :great

Thanks again Toni :great


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Page generated in 0.11960 seconds with 10 queries