English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   MarketPlace (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   DF0: / DF1: Floppy Drive Boot Selector Switch A500 / A2000 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=97506)

amigakit.com 26 May 2019 19:24

DF0: / DF1: Floppy Drive Boot Selector Switch A500 / A2000
 
DF0: / DF1: Floppy Drive Boot Selector Switch A500 / A2000

Use the switch to enable the external floppy disk drive(DF1:) as the boot device. The DF1: device drive is then used as if it were the internal DF0: drive and the internal drive is disabled. Switching back restores the internal drive as the DF0: boot device and the external disk drive as DF1:

Compatible with Amiga Gotek drives.

Suitable for the Amiga 500, 500+, 1500 and 2000 only.


Installation
Installation is a straight forward process:

1) Remove the Even CIA chip (marked 8520A) from it's socket on motherboard. Note the half-circle notch on one side of the chip which shows the orientation it should be installed.
2) Plug the CIA chip into the socket on the boot selector adapter.
3) Plug the boot selector into the empty 48-pin socket of the CIA chip with same orientation using the notch of the CIA chip.

Please refer to picture for more information. Always use an anti-static wrist band when handling computer components.


http://amigakit.amiga.store/images/d..._switch_sm.jpg

amigakit.com 27 May 2019 16:28

A video from a customer after he received it:

https://youtu.be/SGHUsyBwWFY

CubeTheory 26 January 2020 10:01

Wont fit
 
Hi.

I received one of these during the week. and it won't fit. the pins were splayed out due to the way one row of pins had been soldered on, and straightening them didn't help. I then fitted a new turned pin socket on which was difficult enough in itself, and I still couldn't get it to sit in the socket.

Gave up in the end a put the CIA back in. :mad

Any Ideas?

amigakit.com 27 January 2020 12:18

@CubeTheory

By all means, get in contact with our technical support through our website and we can discuss options to assist you. We tested the device on our own Amiga 500 Rev 5 before sending out so you may have differing sockets.

CubeTheory 27 January 2020 13:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by amigakit.com (Post 1374678)
@CubeTheory

By all means, get in contact with our technical support through our website and we can discuss options to assist you. We tested the device on our own Amiga 500 Rev 5 before sending out so you may have differing sockets.

Will do. Thanks

amigakit.com 27 January 2020 14:04

Thanks, email passed onto our technician for review.

solarmon 27 January 2020 16:13

The DF0/DF1 adapter from AmigaKit has machined/turned pins for plugging in to the CIA socket (although, it uses dual blade socket for putting your CIA chip on to) . If your CIA socket is a normal single/dual wipe one then trying to get the machine/turned pins in to the blade sockets can be a challenge and there is not much tolerance.

I'm not sure why the adapter uses machined/turned pins, but for the two adapters I had purchased, I had issues with putting it into the CIA blade sockets and had to push harder that I was comfortable with to get it to go in. I'm sure that CIA socket blades are now probably not useable for putting the CIA chip back in as they blades are probably bent too much now.

CubeTheory 14 February 2020 23:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by solarmon (Post 1374725)
The DF0/DF1 adapter from AmigaKit has machined/turned pins for plugging in to the CIA socket (although, it uses dual blade socket for putting your CIA chip on to) . If your CIA socket is a normal single/dual wipe one then trying to get the machine/turned pins in to the blade sockets can be a challenge and there is not much tolerance.

I'm not sure why the adapter uses machined/turned pins, but for the two adapters I had purchased, I had issues with putting it into the CIA blade sockets and had to push harder that I was comfortable with to get it to go in. I'm sure that CIA socket blades are now probably not useable for putting the CIA chip back in as they blades are probably bent too much now.

This was my issue, but mine wouldnt go anywhere near fitting into the socket. a standard turned pin socket wouldnt fit either, so I gave up before any damage occurred and put the CIA back in.

I was chatting to a nice chap at AmigaKit earlier in the week about it because support had suggested trying a bladed socket, only I didnt have any and I forgot to add one on when I placed an order with them last week. so they sent me one out. I havent tried it yet as it only arrived this afternoon, but im optimistic. However they said that if this causes me any trouble, to send it back and they'll replace the pins on the board.

Very kind, thanks for the help AmigaKit :great

CubeTheory 15 February 2020 20:05

Quick update.

the replacement socket worked! The drive switcher works too! Thanks

amigakit.com 16 February 2020 12:27

Yay! That is great news, thanks for the update.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04442 seconds with 11 queries