English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   amiga 4000/40 video issues (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63361)

sovietconscript 01 March 2012 23:38

amiga 4000/40 video issues
 
recently picked up a amiga lot with an amiga 1000, 3000 and 4000 and 2 amiga monitors. oddly enough none of the amigas display through the 2 monitors rgb port but the composite useing the A1000 works fine on both (they are in fact amiga 15mhtz monitors) this left me not knowing if the a4000 is working. so i ran to storage and pulled my confirmed working 1084s monitor. the a3000 displayed perfect through rgb on it but when i hooked up the a4000 all i got was a crazy horizonal moving lines.

there is very little corrosion around the battery (i removed the batt) and it doesnt look like theres any damage so i don't think thats the issue. there is a mac emulation card installed on this machine and i think i read somewhere if its not confg. properly it can cause issues.

any ideas? what would be my cheapest route for an alternate video option as i would really like to get this machine running.

magnetic 02 March 2012 01:51

Soviet

It sounds like its the screenmode saved in the HD. (you may be in luck) boot with no startup sequence or just hold both mouse buttons down at boot and see if early boot screen comes up.

sovietconscript 02 March 2012 02:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by magnetic (Post 805003)
Soviet

It sounds like its the screenmode saved in the HD. (you may be in luck) boot with no startup sequence or just hold both mouse buttons down at boot and see if early boot screen comes up.

yes! that worked. thanks. it makes sence as the owner beforer me was useing a multisync with it. how should i correct this? set display to ecs or am i going to have to reformat the hdd?

amiman99 02 March 2012 02:52

Boot with no startup-sequence then type loadwb.
Minimize the CLI window (WB is behind this CLI)
In WB go to screen mode preferences and choose NTSC 640x200
Then save.
Reboot

sovietconscript 02 March 2012 21:03

that worked. loads up stright to wb. thanks


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06773 seconds with 11 queries