English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Accessing the Amiga with uaenet.device (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82562)

nogginthenog 02 May 2016 20:18

Accessing the Amiga with uaenet.device
 
Hi All,

I'm tinkering with uaenet.device. After setting the unit to 2 I can access the internet in WinUAE. WinPcap is installed.

I have a hardcoded IP address of 192.168.1.99 in Miami.

Here's the odd thing. From the PC running WinUAE I cannot ping this address (host unreachable). But from my laptop on the same network I can! Definitely working as I can telnet into MiamiTelnetD.

Ideally I would like this working from my main PC because I'm playing around writing some tcp/ip client/server software and Visual Studio is on my PC!

Any network gurus know how I can achieve this? Some kind of ARP setting?

Toni Wilen 03 May 2016 10:20

I don't think it can work 100% correctly without having separate physical NIC for WinPCAP/WinUAE.

Arnie 03 May 2016 10:48

Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Is Wincap all that's needed? Do you need any other software running?

nogginthenog 03 May 2016 12:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 1087219)
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Is Wincap all that's needed? Do you need any other software running?

Yes, that's all. The trick is finding the correct unit number for uaenet.device.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1087216)
I don't think it can work 100% correctly without having separate physical NIC for WinPCAP/WinUAE.

Thanks Toni, I'll try using a USB WIFI dongle.

I just thought of a workaround. It might be possible to add a static route to force traffic for this address through my router!

Toni Wilen 03 May 2016 12:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 1087219)
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Is Wincap all that's needed? Do you need any other software running?

If it uses normal TCP/IP stack, bsdsocket.library emulation should be much easier way to do it.

Anubis 03 May 2016 13:46

So it would benefit if you can assign NIC to use. (Like VMWare does)

For example, on my laptop, VMWare uses directly my WiFi, while computer is connected through line on docking station.

Is this possible with WinUAE?

Toni Wilen 03 May 2016 15:07

This has been asked dozens of time: Need Windows virtual network driver that can be used by external programs. So far it does not seem to exist.

Arnie 03 May 2016 15:10

Which of these would you recommend with WinPCap?

Miami
Genesis
AmiTCP

nogginthenog 03 May 2016 15:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1087235)
If it uses normal TCP/IP stack, bsdsocket.library emulation should be much easier way to do it.

The Amiga is the server. As far as I know bsdsocket does not support incoming connections.

Tried messing around with routes etc but doesn't work. It's not the end of the world, I'll just have to install Visual Studio on my (old, slow) laptop :)

Toni Wilen 03 May 2016 15:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 1087257)
Which of these would you recommend with WinPCap?

Miami
Genesis
AmiTCP

I can't recommend anything. Use what you want, it makes no difference if it is winpcap or something else.

Quote:

Originally Posted by nogginthenog (Post 1087258)
The Amiga is the server. As far as I know bsdsocket does not support incoming connections.

I knew that. It was not answer to your question :)

Quote:

Tried messing around with routes etc but doesn't work. It's not the end of the world, I'll just have to install Visual Studio on my (old, slow) laptop :)
If you only need one (or few) static ports, you can also use slirp mode with configured open ports.

idrougge 03 May 2016 16:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 1087219)
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.

Why? How?

nogginthenog 03 May 2016 20:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1087260)
I knew that. It was not answer to your question :)

If you only need one (or few) static ports, you can also use slirp mode with configured open ports.

I was just testing you :laughing

Found a simple solution.
I created a port forward on my router. From my PC I use my router's IP address which forwards the connection to my virtual Amiga. Weird, but it works.

For what it's worth whenever I setup a VM in Windows I always use a dedicated network card.
Multiple VMs can share the same card but if you share a card with Windows you're asking for trouble.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:01.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Page generated in 0.10175 seconds with 10 queries