English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   classicwb problems (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42745)

leytond 19 February 2009 00:55

classicwb problems
 
ok ive got the winuae working , workbench loaded , system is on the desktop, but no syatem.zip , what do i do to get the system.zip that i need to put on the real amiga.

prowler 19 February 2009 00:59

Zip up the contents of your system folder.

DamienD 19 February 2009 00:59

Thread moved ;)

leytond 19 February 2009 01:02

how do i zip the files up,

leytond 19 February 2009 01:03

i dont get this, even if i could zip the files up how would i get to the zip file outside of winuae
there is a system file on the desktop of workbench,
is this the system file i need,
if it is how do i zip it

prowler 19 February 2009 01:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512817)
how do i zip the files up,

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512818)
i dont get this, even if i could zip the files up how would i get to the zip file outside of winuae

Hi leytond,

If you have the files in an .HDF file mounted as a drive in WinUAE, then you need to create a System folder on your hard drive outside if WinUAE and then mount it as well as the .HDF file in WinUAE.

Then copy all files from the .HDF drive to the new drive (which is actually a Windows folder). Quit Winuae, and then Zip the contents of your System folder.

prowler

PS. Please stop editing your posts before anyone gets a chance to reply.

leytond 19 February 2009 01:16

ok now ive got a system folder on the desktop of workbench
it says it is 12% full and 55meg free

prowler 19 February 2009 01:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512828)
ok now ive got a system folder on the desktop of workbench
it says it is 12% full and 55meg free

What I have said you will need to do should result in one hard drive on your Workbench desktop (the .HDF file) and also something which looks like a floppy drive (the System folder created in the root directory of your Windows hard drive).

You should not have a System folder on your Workbench desktop.

leytond 19 February 2009 01:22

ok ive copyd the files over and ive got a system folder on my d: drive with loads of files in,
how do i zip it to the system.zip . if this is the folder i need.

prowler 19 February 2009 01:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512834)
ok ive copyd the files over and ive got a system folder on my d: drive with loads of files in,
how do i zip it to the system.zip . if this is the folder i need.

Have you got Windows XP or a Zip utility on your Windows computer?

leytond 19 February 2009 01:29

i have windows xp now on this machine
and i have winrar.
not winzip.

leytond 19 February 2009 01:34

is this it

prowler 19 February 2009 01:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512837)
i have windows xp now on this machine
and i have winrar.
not winzip.

It's okay, you won't need WinRAR or WinZIP if you've got Windows XP.

Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the System folder, but do not open it. Right-click on the System folder and select 'Send to' from the menu, then select 'Compressed (Zipped) folder'. This will create the system.zip file which has long eluded you!

leytond 19 February 2009 01:37

i dragged all the files from the little system into the system that looks like a flopy disk,

leytond 19 February 2009 01:39

ok ive done that , now there are 2 folders, 1 is the system.zip,
is this the one i need 37.7meg

prowler 19 February 2009 01:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512844)
ok ive done that , now there are 2 folders, 1 is the system.zip,
is this the one i need 37.7meg

Yes!!! :spin

PS. Can I go to bed now? ;)

leytond 19 February 2009 01:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by prowler (Post 512845)
Yes!!! :spin

PS. Can I go to bed now? ;)

ps yes you can , thank you for that, 3 weaks its taken me

prowler 19 February 2009 01:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by leytond (Post 512846)
ps yes you can , thank you for that, 3 weaks its taken me

Thanks, leytond. :) Good luck and good night! :great

TCD 19 February 2009 08:35

Don't tell us you really got it to work leytond ;) If so : :bowdown prowler :great :D

cosmicfrog 19 February 2009 11:53

yay nice 1 leytond and prowler for getting him past that barrier

edit:

no no no
DamienD gon and don it again and closed a thread, bum
and not only that leytond got classicwb sorted, prob just suffering from a bit of self dought

and it was only 5 posts away from 666

oh well heres to many more happy threads


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05599 seconds with 11 queries