English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Directory as device - possible? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99322)

bladecgn 23 October 2019 07:12

Directory as device - possible?
 
I want to have a directory to show up as a device on Workbench (with the icon disk.info in the respective directory).


Is there any handler / tool that accomplishes this?

Hewitson 23 October 2019 08:26

Assign would be my first thought, I'm unsure if it's possible to have an "assigned" dir show up on the desktop though.

http://www.jaruzel.com/amiga/amiga-o...lp/assign.html

thomas 23 October 2019 09:01

The easiest way would be to put an assign in user-startup and just leave out the directory in Workbench. The only difference is that it does not use dirname/disk.info but dirname.info as icon.

IIRC there is a special assign command in the multiuser package which also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.

AMIGASYSTEM 23 October 2019 09:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by bladecgn (Post 1353477)
I want to have a directory to show up as a device on Workbench (with the icon disk.info in the respective directory).


Is there any handler / tool that accomplishes this?


If you need small volumes you can create Virtual Floppies "from Hardisk".

bladecgn 23 October 2019 10:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 1353496)
The easiest way would be to put an assign in user-startup and just leave out the directory in Workbench. The only difference is that it does not use dirname/disk.info but dirname.info as icon.

Thanks! I forgot to mention: I am searching for a solution for Kickstart 1.3.
I know, on 3.1 you can check out a dir. But not on 1.3.

Quote:

IIRC there is a special assign command in the multiuser package which also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.
That would be perfect. Where can I find this package?

Edit: Is it util/misc/MultiUser18bin.lha - Aminet ?
I tried but you have to patch files and format with the included multiuser filesystem, I don't really want to go this raod.

A Assign Command that adds a volume node working under 1.3 would be perfect.

This would enable you to have a multiboot 3.1.4/1.3 System on one partition.

bladecgn 23 October 2019 10:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1353513)
If you need small volumes you can create Virtual Floppies "from Hardisk".


Yes thank you, but I need a bigger Volume. I want to create a Dualboot 1.3 / 3.1.4.2 Install on the same partition.

bladecgn 24 October 2019 06:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 1353496)
ich also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.


Would it be possible to write a standalone program that adds a volumenode to an assign? And wpoulkd that be rather easy of difficult?





Thomas Richter 24 October 2019 11:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 1353496)
IIRC there is a special assign command in the multiuser package which also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.

I really wonder how this is supposed to work. Just by adding a volume node, you will get an icon - yes. But any locks from this volume node can only go to the root of the file system this is "assigned to", and not to a particular directory. In particular, the zero-lock would go to the root of the hosting disk, and not to the "assign" itself. This would have at least the side effect that any program attempting to find the path name of a lock would get a path name that is outside of the "assign".

Let's probably ask another question: What particular problem is supposed to be solved here that is not solved by an assign, or a RAD:?

bladecgn 24 October 2019 20:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thomas Richter (Post 1353799)
et's probably ask another question: What particular problem is supposed to be solved here that is not solved by an assign, or a RAD:?


I want to have a Multiboot System that boot into wb1.3 or 3.1, depending on the ROM used. And preferably on one partition.

I think I'll try using xfs and create a .hdf that contains all the 1.3 OS + app files.
It yould toke too lomng to load each single file into memory.

Or is there a better way?

McTrinsic 24 October 2019 21:17

To be honest, I‘d look for assigns.

Like, creating a directory „work13“ and „work31“ with all the applications inside.

Once you have identified the KS in the s-s, you can e.g.

Assign work: work13

... and so on.

Edit:

You might even install a very stripped-down Workbench and have directories with the required systems, such as "System13" and "System31".

Then you can do something like

Assign SYS:System31

and thats it.

Daedalus 25 October 2019 09:38

But why do you need them on a single partition? Multiple partitions work very well in this sort of scenario.

idrougge 26 October 2019 00:56

What Daedalus said. Multiple partitions is never a problem on the Amiga. Make use of that instead of trying to fight the system.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04383 seconds with 11 queries