English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   request.UAE Wishlist (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Open savestates in WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=40103)

Sigma 12 October 2008 10:23

Open savestates in WinUAE
 
Hello all.

I have an idea for WinUAE: how about the ability to open a savestate by opening the file, which causes WinUAE to open, load the state and start emulation?
Similiar to if you opened a .doc file and Word starts & loads the file.
That way you could save a state on e.g. a game's title screen. To play the game, you double-click the state and it runs. No need to worry about configuration or finding disk images.

Toni Wilen 12 October 2008 13:58

Mapping .uss to '"<path to winuae.exe>" -cfgparam statefile="%1" -cfgparam use_gui=no' should work.

Perhaps Paths-panel (all options must be available without using installer) should have buttons to add/remove extension associations (.uae, .adf, .uss etc..)

Toni Wilen 12 October 2008 17:23

Try 1.5.3 beta 4 :)

Marcuz 12 October 2008 17:50

out of curiosity, weren't there some game that need the disk images to be configurated too before loading the savestate? or at least to proceed in the game should another loading occur?

this file association does still need them on paths, right?

Toni Wilen 12 October 2008 18:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by marco pedrana (Post 467420)
out of curiosity, weren't there some game that need the disk images to be configurated too before loading the savestate? or at least to proceed in the game should another loading occur?

this file association does still need them on paths, right?

Of course they are needed. (as long as program tries to load something from floppies)

I am not sure what this has to do with doubleclicking .uss files. It is exactly same as manually selecting "load state" :)

Marcuz 12 October 2008 18:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 467435)
I am not sure what this has to do with doubleclicking .uss files. It is exactly same as manually selecting "load state" :)

yep i thought that, the first post puzzled me a bit :)

Sigma 14 October 2008 04:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 467404)
Try 1.5.3 beta 4 :)

Sounds promising! But where can I download it from?

TCD 14 October 2008 07:46

Hi Sigma,

look here : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=467403&postcount=29. You'll always find the latest beta in the beta thread. :)

Sigma 14 October 2008 13:07

Thanks for the link TheCyberDruid. Just some quick testing just then and it all seems to work fine, so thanks for that Toni!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04066 seconds with 11 queries