English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   HDTOOLS LArge HD Version PFS3 Version (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=65792)

diskers 12 September 2012 09:20

HDTOOLS LArge HD Version PFS3 Version
 
Hi everyone,
I'm fighting lately to set up using Winuae CWB ADVSP on a 8GB CF using PFS3 (PFS3-020ds), the I would like to transfer it to my Amiga 1200. As everyone knows the WB 3.1 version of HDTOOLS does not recognize drives over 4GB always showing a weird disk size. I tried to use the version provided with PFS3 Installation disk and the one on ClassicWB on the MyFiles folder but I can't make them recognize any drive (no drive shown).
Does anyone of you managed to make those versions to work on Winuae. I'm always getting no device even if I change scsi.device to uaehf.device.

Thanks for your help,
diskers

thomas 12 September 2012 10:29

Quote:

the WB 3.1 version of HDTOOLS does not recognize drives over 4GB
What makes you think so?

Quote:

always showing a weird disk size
This is the only problem. But it is only cosmetic. You can simply assume the right size if you are sure that you entered the correct values.

Quote:

I tried to use the version provided with PFS3 Installation disk and the one on ClassicWB on the MyFiles folder but I can't make them recognize any drive (no drive shown).
You need to tell them where to look. By default they look at scsi.device, in UAE it might be uaehf.device.

Quote:

Does anyone of you managed to make those versions to work on Winuae. I'm always getting no device even if I change scsi.device to uaehf.device.
Make sure that the device name is entered correctly and that the tooltype does not have brackets around it.

Also make sure that the harddrive is added to WinUAE properly. To access a real harddrive (not a HDF) you need to run WinUAE as administrator. Right-click the WinUAE icon and select "run as administrator".

diskers 12 September 2012 13:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 839101)
You can simply assume the right size if you are sure that you entered the correct values.

Yes but how to get correct values for heads and cylinders on Kingston 8GB CF?

thomas 12 September 2012 16:25

Click on Read Configuration. Values are usually correct.

Size is calculated as

Size in bytes = cylinders * heads * blocks per track * 512.

Blocks per cylinder = blocks per track * heads.

For an 8GB drive you usually get cylinders = 16383, Heads = 16, Blocks per Track (a.k.a. Sectors) = 63. This is the maximum you can get with the built-in IDE driver. It results in a size of 8,455,200,768 Bytes or 7.87 GiB.

diskers 13 September 2012 17:32

Ooops something gone wrong and now I cannot access in anyway my CF card under windows Ubuntu or amiga :D

thomas 13 September 2012 19:44

Connect the CF card to an USB card reader on a Windows PC (Vista or Windows7). Check if it gets a drive letter. Try to format it. If it fails, run DiskPart, enter List Disk, identify the CF card by size, enter Select Disk N (replace N by the number of the CF card in the list). Enter clean, create part primary, assign. Now you should have a drive letter you can format.

diskers 14 September 2012 10:48

Hi again,
I've tried that it's recognizing the CF, showing the capapcity and drive number but after 3 hours after typing the command clean i got an error message that it can't be completed because of an I/O error. :sad

prowler 14 September 2012 21:50

It sounds like your CF card is knackered.

diskers 14 September 2012 22:36

Hmmm, it's a new CF, only one month old....

prowler 14 September 2012 22:43

It's not unheard of.

Can you return it to where you bought it from for exchange or refund?

It's worth a try.

diskers 14 September 2012 23:08

First i have to find the receipt and I have no d**** idea where can it be....

diskers 16 September 2012 16:08

Hi again,
I think that i get the CF working again. I used KDE partition Manager. I created an unformated partition and the CF is now working. I Formated it under Amiga OS 3.9 and I will see if it's ok.

Thanks guys for your help :great

diskers 16 September 2012 21:02

The created partitions are vanishing :D

cosmicfrog 18 September 2012 10:15

Quote:

partitions are vanishing
thats like er Cosmic man ......

thomas 18 September 2012 12:50

You need to remove the CF card and reinsert it after every write operation. AmigaOS and Windows know nothing about each other. So if you write something to the card with one OS you have to inform the other OS about the change.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:56.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04285 seconds with 11 queries