English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   maxtransfer setting/ corrupt files (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63847)

acspo 07 April 2012 14:41

maxtransfer setting/ corrupt files
 
Hello group

i wanted to ask if there is any way to check the maxtransfer setting of the current hd?

Hd toolbox dont give me this values of the current Hd.


As for the corrupt files. Ill keep getting corrupted(not working games) with the dos-error # 219 (seek failure) on reading "gamename"

For the transfer of the (zipped) packages from pc to amiga 1200 I use the null modemcable and amiga explorer.

help :-)

thanks in advance

Arnie 07 April 2012 15:22

You need to click on 'Advanced Options' then 'Change' to view maxtransfer in HDToolbox

acspo 07 April 2012 15:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 812000)
You need to click on 'Advanced Options' then 'Change' to view maxtransfer in HDToolbox

when i start HDtoolbox i cant select the advanced options for the current HD. I can edit the HD but there is no option for the maxtransfer..

Maybe there is a DOS command for this?

Arnie 07 April 2012 15:39

Type in the new maxtransfer and press enter when done to save changes.

Toni Wilen 07 April 2012 15:41

Remember that "Press enter" part of above post is required or new value is not saved!

roy bates 07 April 2012 16:00

i think the setting you are looking for is : 0x1fe000 and press the enter key,not the return key.

and you should be able to save it.you can go back to see if its changed or not before saving it.

acspo 07 April 2012 16:08

ah yes , found it. :-) Then the next question; can i change the maxtransfer without losing data? or do i need a new install of the workbench etc?

thomas 07 April 2012 16:14

The correct setting is 0x1fe00 (255 times 512 bytes, converted to hexadecimal, preceded by 0x). And you can press Return, Enter or Tab, whichever you prefer. Just make sure that the cursor is active in the text field you want to confirm before you press the key.

The values for Mask and Maxtransfer can be changed without data loss. Be aware that you need to change the settings for each partition.

acspo 07 April 2012 16:27

thanks for the replies,

But now i've got 2 different settings; roy mentioned 0x1fe000 and thomas mentioned 0x1fe00 . Which one is the one needed?

Akira 07 April 2012 16:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by acspo (Post 812021)
thanks for the replies,

But now i've got 2 different settings; roy mentioned 0x1fe000 and thomas mentioned 0x1fe00 . Which one is the one needed?

This is always confusing and pisses me off because you never understand what you have to type right since HD Toolbox or other similar tools use MORE zeroes than what is explained.

If I understand correctly, it's Thomas's solution. You can have leading zeroes (0x000001fe00) but not trailing zeroes (0x1fe0000000). Also Thomas is pretty much an authority on the matter so I'd always believe him :P

If this is wrong please clarify, this is just what makes mathematical sense to me, but the fact is that HD Toolbox uses more spaces than what is always said so it would be more helpful if people just write the full value instead of assuming people know about trailing and leading zeroes. Doing a search on the EAB just brings out a swarm of correct and incorrect values.

johnim 07 April 2012 16:38

yes mate 2 zeros on the end thomas is correct

acspo 07 April 2012 16:55

ok it's done, without problems. Thanks for the advice.

Sadly, i still got the;

dos-error # 219 (seek failure) !on reading "gamename"
with a lot of games.

Already downloaded and transferred the whd pakages from my pc to the amiga but those files still seems to be corrupt.

have somebody any other suggestion(s)?

Akira 07 April 2012 17:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by acspo (Post 812027)
dos-error # 219 (seek failure) !on reading "gamename"
with a lot of games.

Whatever you loaded on it with the wrong settings got corrupted . You need to copy them all again. No workaround.

Arnie 07 April 2012 18:13

What is the size of the HardDrive?

roy bates 07 April 2012 19:32

sorry mine was a typo,i meant two zeros

acspo 07 April 2012 20:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arnie (Post 812038)
What is the size of the HardDrive?

4gb compact flash

acspo 07 April 2012 20:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akira (Post 812032)
Whatever you loaded on it with the wrong settings got corrupted . You need to copy them all again. No workaround.

already did that, but still the same prob

Arnie 07 April 2012 20:16

Are the whd packages in zip form?

The reason I ask is that some of the names are too long for the Amiga. Try shortening the names on the PC before transferring to the Amiga.

acspo 07 April 2012 20:33

ok , going to try that 1

acspo 12 April 2012 13:49

still got the dos error #219.
could it be that the files get corrupted through the way of transfer between pc and amiga?

I use a nullmodemcable and amiga explorer.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Page generated in 0.08302 seconds with 11 queries