English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   SFScheck cannot run! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=39667)

xc8 21 September 2008 23:12

SFScheck cannot run!
 
Hi,

I tried to rename a file (rename file1 file2) , but I had a reset on my amiga that time.. so there is no file2, just a file1 that i cannot delete/rename etc.

I tried the sfscheck but It seems completely useless on my A600 (rom 3.1).
It only displays the error #80000003 (suspend or reboot).

That means that this program runs on 680x0 and not on 68k??

I search the aminet but the only avail sfs check utility checks partitions of SFS less than 49MB.....

I don't know what can I do now to delete/fix this file, any ideas?
tia

chris

hit 22 September 2008 16:59

never used sfs, but there is a homepage: http://strohmayer.org/sfs/
the full download has a SFSsalv tool, which might help you.
but look into the readme before using it.

Edit: hmm, it says 60020+ :/

ppill 22 September 2008 17:13

The filesystem itself requires at least a 68020 (according to the docs)!

Bloodwych 22 September 2008 17:23

Yep, I always thought it was 020 only too.

xc8 22 September 2008 17:31

thanx for the replies...

BTW, if I change/update the filesystem on the HD and put the FFS via the Hdtools, will I lost the data on it ?

tia

chris

hit 22 September 2008 17:33

since xc8 is using this filesystem (sfs), we can assume, his a600 hast a turbo card with at least 68020. right? so the SFSsalv from the full package should work.
the sfscheck from aminet seems to be for morphos which is ppc only. this wont work on any 68k (short for series of 680x0 cpus).
if you are in doubt xc8, just start showconfig and paste what it says here.

hit 22 September 2008 17:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by xc8 (Post 461011)
thanx for the replies...

BTW, if I change/update the filesystem on the HD and put the FFS via the Hdtools, will I lost the data on it ?

tia

chris

yes, this way for sure! there might be some sort of filesystem converter. but if you are about doing this, do a backup of your existing data on the harddrive!

xc8 22 September 2008 18:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by hit (Post 461012)
since xc8 is using this filesystem (sfs), we can assume, his a600 hast a turbo card with at least 68020. right? so the SFSsalv from the full package should work

nope! I added the SFS when I installed the CF (i use a cf->ide) under the winuae... but its strange that it works (if the sfs is only for >68020, unless i used an older version of it)

I think its time to backup and re-format the cf again.. nevermind

chris

hit 22 September 2008 18:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by xc8 (Post 461021)
I think its time to backup and re-format the cf again.. nevermind

chris

sounds good, this way :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04026 seconds with 11 queries