English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Winuae Disables Zorro and 32-chip Ram. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=101364)

Fautrecht 21 March 2020 12:14

Winuae Disables Zorro and 32-chip Ram.
 
Hey guys.
I try to play around and wanna give the Amiga lots of Ram and more GPU RAM for testing purposes.

But it seems everything gets reverted to default as u can see on the screenshots. (see link)



I have no idea how to set it up without always getting default settings.
Is this a version problem ? how to force Winuae to use these values

I started many times from the scratch but even there is no result.



http://prntscr.com/rk4844
http://prntscr.com/rk4891


Thanks in Advance.
Kind regards from Germany.

Toni Wilen 21 March 2020 13:54

Check if Error log button appears at the bottom of GUI panel after emulation has been started. It should explain the problem.

If not, try selecting small amount of RAM. Big RAM (as in >256M or more) generally require 64-bit Windows. Very big RAM sizes require also 64-bit WinUAE.

Fautrecht 21 March 2020 15:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1386524)
Check if Error log button appears at the bottom of GUI panel after emulation has been started. It should explain the problem.

If not, try selecting small amount of RAM. Big RAM (as in >256M or more) generally require 64-bit Windows. Very big RAM sizes require also 64-bit WinUAE.


Windows 10 64Bit 16 GB RAM , I5-3470 and AMD R9-290 4GB VRAM.
So its a relative good sytem who is able to play modern Games with ease.
No Log Button appears and i tried what has been said but still. Same Problem. WINUAE RAM-usage is 212MB in Taskmanager.

No Matter what i set up low but it always reverts. Even Zorro III is not usable. It jumps back to Zorro II

Sorry if my questions are noobish but im not much into WINUAE Yet.
Maybe i should try a Rollback to older version.

Toni Wilen 21 March 2020 15:17

Do you mean older version did work?

To debug this more: tick Full logging option in Paths panel (before starting emulation). Boot, wait a bit, press F12, Press Path panel click "Save all". Attach file.

Fautrecht 21 March 2020 16:37

https://pastebin.com/Z5APStNp

here is my log and this also solved my problem.
I had to switch the CPU to 68020 for being able to disable 24-bit and then it works.

With this COnfig WINUAE Keeps the Settings but with Default Settings it just disables it
http://prntscr.com/rk7vfd

Now it works.

Saghalie 21 March 2020 19:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fautrecht (Post 1386558)
https://pastebin.com/Z5APStNp
With this COnfig WINUAE Keeps the Settings but with Default Settings it just disables it

Now it works.

You are also using the 32-bit version of WinUAE ... use the 64-bit version of
WinUAE and you should be able to use all the RAM you want/need to play
around with.

Fautrecht 21 March 2020 19:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saghalie (Post 1386595)
You are also using the 32-bit version of WinUAE ... use the 64-bit version of


i have the 64-bit version. :)
I updated yesterday. my old version was from 2013. high recommened an update then.:D

Before mostly i just set the keys on my arcade Stick ,increased the RAM a bit and just played my old Fav games.
But for Testing purposes i wanted to create a unrealistic Monster-Amiga via Winuae.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04226 seconds with 11 queries