English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   ClassicWB on Real Amiga 1200 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91323)

Eddie&Jo 16 March 2018 23:11

ClassicWB on Real Amiga 1200
 
We are trying to install ClassicWB on to our real Amiga 1200, with no success. The problem arises when creating the system.zip file using ADF Opus, the screen flashes and although the file is created, when the system.zip file is extracted using the install disk on the Amiga nothing happens. We did manage to get the system.zip files to extract using Winuae, but have not managed to do this on the real Amiga. We can't see the error message as it goes to the remove install disk and reboot screen too quickly.

We repair computers for a living, and this is making us tear our hair out! :banghead

Any advice or guidance gratefully received!

Regards

Eddie & Joanne

AMIGASYSTEM 17 March 2018 00:22

Ciao Eddie & Joanne, welcome to the forum ;)

System.hdf a Hardfile pre-installed where the operating system is missing (Worbench), which can not be managed or started by on a AMiGA Real, you can still do this:


- Copy the contents of "System.hdf " in the Hard Disk (Bootable) of A1200
- To boot A1200
- Insert the Workbench floppies when requiredi

Eddie&Jo 17 March 2018 16:44

Quick question
 
Thanks for the reply. When we create the system.zip file from the system.hdf from ClassicWB using ADF Opus, the file size is 880K (does this file size sound right to you?) - then when we transfer it to the DH0 on our Amiga and use the install-disk created from the install-disk.adf from ClassicWB we get the following error message:

Archive: DH0:System.zip end-of-central-directory signature not found. Either this file is not a zip file, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive. In the latter case the central directoryand zip file comment will be found on the last disk(s) of this archive.

Which leads us to think that the issue lies with the creation of the System.zip file in ADF Opus.

Is it possible to extract the System.hdf files and folders on the Amiga to create the System.zip file? (suggestions for creating zip file)

Regards

Eddie & Joanne

Retro-Nerd 17 March 2018 16:50

You can mount the HDF in WinUAE as hdd DH0. Then install the rest of the needed WB 3.x files. After that copy the files inside emulation to your CF card or Amiga hdd.

Eddie&Jo 17 March 2018 17:02

Hi,

Thanks for the suggestion, but we dont want to have to keep taking the hard drive out of the Amiga and plugging it into the PC, and taking out.....

We use AExplore to transfer any files, so we just need to create the System.zip file succesfully using ADF Opus or any other recommended programs.

Retro-Nerd 17 March 2018 17:07

Quote:

plugging it into the PC
Nobody would do it these days. You can use IDE to USB adapters. And ClassicWB already has a decent file mananger (DirOpus 4) which makes it easy to copy the files inside emulation ;)

AMIGASYSTEM 17 March 2018 17:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eddie&Jo (Post 1227695)
Hi,
but we dont want to have to keep taking the hard drive out of the Amiga and plugging it into the PC .

Using the PC with WinUAE takes only a few minutes and without various problems, otherwise you will have to find a way to copy System.hdf content to your HD AMiGA.

If you are interested I made a video showing how fast it is to install ClassicWB "directly on System.hdf" in a few minutes

https://youtu.be/LATWWSin-2I

Eddie&Jo 18 March 2018 19:54

1 Attachment(s)
We decided to go down the WinUAE route, we have attached a screenshot of the results.

Our original Amiga is almost bog-standard, except for having a AC1221 card, using ROM version 39.106.

Knowing that can someone give us the settings for WinUAE to duplicate our Amiga set-up, to get this damn program working.

Thanks in advance

Eddie & Joanne

AMIGASYSTEM 18 March 2018 20:06

In the archives "ClassicWB_LITE_v28.zip" it is included the right config for WinUAE, the file is called "ClassicWB.uae", if you have installed correctly WinUAE to use it just double click, you only have to change the path KickStart and add HardFile "System.hdf".

TTD 18 March 2018 20:54

Which command is use for the .zip file handle, maybe a stupid question but is good to know the details, another is it a plain a1200 then I can try on a test setup when I have some spare time left for fun, I need to get the "ClassicWB_LITE_v28.zip file first to try it out. :)

Retroplay 20 March 2018 17:47

I totally forgot about it, but if you look in my user folder you'll find ready made system.zips.
Clicky.

Eddie&Jo 21 March 2018 20:03

Thanks for that, much appreciated.

We managed to do it in Winuae, it was down to Winuae using the built-in kickrom that was causing issues. When we used transrom to grab it from the Amiga and tried again it worked :spin

We'll be sure to save the link for emergencies! We are now off to play some games of our youth!:)

Regards Eddie & Jo

P.S. More snow days welcome!!;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04191 seconds with 11 queries