English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   Hard drive volume names in FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104199)

palaste 04 October 2020 17:07

Hard drive volume names in FS-UAE
 
Years ago I transferred the entire contents of my Amiga 4000 hard drive to my current Linux PC and can now access it via FS-UAE.
However there is one thing that keeps bothering me on every start up. The Amiga uses two concepts of disk names: device names (referring to drives where disks are mounted) and volume names (referring to disks that are mounted in drives). My original Amiga 4000 hard drive was set up into four partitions:
HD0:, volume name WorkBench:
HD1:, volume name Work:
HD2:, volume name Games:
HD3:, volume name Misc:
It seems FS-UAE is only aware of the device names HD0: through HD3:, not the volume names. As such, every time I boot the emulated Amiga 4000 up, I get requests "Please insert volume WorkBench: in any drive" and have to cancel them.
FS-UAE only lets me enter a single name for each hard drive partition in its configuration. How can I make it recognise the volume names already on boot up?

Saghalie 04 October 2020 20:30

I think you might have to make a whole new .hdf with RDB. The RDB holds the
information about the partitions so it looks like that when you made the first .hdf
the partition information was not made.

Make a copy of the .hdf and then use the HDTool to look at the RDB and name the
partitions correctly. Hopefully it won't destroy any data (hence the copy).

palaste 04 October 2020 20:47

The partitions are not .hdf files. They are mapped to real directories on the host Linux file system so the exact same files are accessible from both the host Linux system and the emulated Amiga 4000. I prefer to do it this way so I can access the files more easily.

amigafreak68k 04 October 2020 21:15

If it are folders, than the folder name will be the volume name. The drive label will be DH0, DH1, ...

palaste 04 October 2020 21:39

So it appears that I have to find every place where the "Insert volume WorkBench: in any drive" requests are coming from and replace WorkBench: with HD0:, and then later add "assign WorkBench: HD0:" to my S:Startup-Sequence so programs executed after boot up find the correct virtual partition.

Saghalie 04 October 2020 23:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by palaste (Post 1432166)
So it appears that I have to find every place where the "Insert volume WorkBench: in any drive" requests are coming from and replace WorkBench: with HD0:, and then later add "assign WorkBench: HD0:" to my S:Startup-Sequence so programs executed after boot up find the correct virtual partition.

Correct. For some reason - very early on - when someone wanted to
reference their program; they had the thought that their program would
be on the Workbench: volume; instead of calling it DH0: or DH1: etc.

I actually had someone respond to me that one of my programs should be
referencing SYS: if it was on the System drive; since everyone names their
SYS: drive different. It should be referenced as the logical drive name
(e.g. DH0, DH1, DH2); not the name of the drive itself (e.g. Workbench, Amiga, MySystem).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:48.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04170 seconds with 11 queries