English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   Speedball 2: does it work with more than 4 megs of ram? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48953)

emuola 21 November 2009 09:30

Speedball 2: does it work with more than 4 megs of ram?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Having trouble with that title. Tried with 3 accelerators (M-tec 1230 rtc, Apollo 1230 mk3, MB 1230XA) but does not work with more than 4 megs of ram. Tried with two mobos (2B and 1D4) and 2 different cf-cards as hd. And ofc different simms. Always crashes with "Address error. Resload error", when the title screen appears. Sometimes I actually get to play for a few minutes and then again "resload error". Tried 3 different versions of the game and two latest whdload versions. I *do have* a legitimate key :) Other games (ofc I haven't tested them all...) work pretty much ok.

Can someone, who has this working post me the whdload.prefs? This is getting pretty frustrating...

A1200, KS3.1, ClassicWB Lite, 4GB cf-hd.

Attached are the .whdload_dump, .whdload_memory and .whdload-register -files.

TCD 21 November 2009 10:36

Just tried it in WinUAE with a 030/64 MB fast config and played two matches. Started it again just to enter a practice match and that worked too. Seems like it's not only RAM related. Here is a thread about slowing Syndicate down, but maybe the settings mentioned there might help : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=615893#post615893

emuola 21 November 2009 10:46

Thanks for the tip :) Did a quick test with the nocache/exphip options, no help there :( This is really really sad... How can it be possible, that it does not work, because I've basically changed everything in my setup. Is there someone who can "read" the dumps and make some sort of conclusions?

skateblind 21 November 2009 10:59

Why do you want to play it with more than 4mb of ram?

emuola 21 November 2009 11:23

Quote:

Why do you want to play it with more than 4mb of ram?
Actually I *don't want* to play it with more than 4 megs of ram, but my accelerator happens to have a 32 Mb (or even 128 MB) on board so that's why :) Is there a possibility to use some options so that only the "first" 4 megs of the ram would be used for compatibility reasons?

This is not a problem with Winuae, but a real Amiga :)

TCD 21 November 2009 11:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by emuola (Post 617797)
Is there someone who can "read" the dumps and make some sort of conclusions?

Wepl can :) Let's hope he finds the time to have a look this weekend and hopefully he has a solution for you. You should also report this on the Mantis bugtracker : http://mantis.whdload.de

emuola 21 November 2009 11:37

Quote:

You should also report this on the Mantis bugtracker : http://mantis.whdload.de
Will do that, thanks :)

Retro-Nerd 21 November 2009 11:40

Try the global tooltype NoMemReverse in s:whdload.prefs. Should work at least with the M-Tec 1230.

emuola 21 November 2009 11:47

Quote:

NoMemReverse
has been in use, no avail :(

Retro-Nerd 21 November 2009 11:50

CF-HD maxtranfer is set to 1fe00?

emuola 21 November 2009 11:53

Quote:

CF-HD maxtranfer is set to 1fe00?
I's set to 0x1fe00 :(

Retro-Nerd 21 November 2009 11:55

Strange. Never had any problems with Speedball 2 on my real Amiga. Anyway, maybe Wepl or others can help.

Retro1234 21 November 2009 11:59

Try NoResInt - this is no permanent fix
Your install is normal Speedball 2 not CD32 version?

emuola 21 November 2009 12:06

Quote:

Try NoResInt - this is no permanent fix
Your install is normal Speedball 2 not CD32 version?
No help, but thanks :) It is a normal version.

Retro1234 21 November 2009 12:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by emuola (Post 617825)
No help, but thanks :) It is a normal version.

Im often no help:)Maybe test with no Startup-Sequence
try the game with NoFastMem or check out the CD32 version.

emuola 21 November 2009 12:38

Quote:

Im often no help:)Maybe test with no Startup-Sequence
try the game with NoFastMem or check out the CD32 version.
I have tried with the two first, no help. I'll try to dig the cd32 version... :)

Galahad/FLT 21 November 2009 13:54

This has to be a hardware problem on your end.

My install uses 512k of chip ram, and any other ram for PRELOAD.

I disabled the extra memory routine on Speedball 2 as it was no longer needed as WHDLoad loads it quick enough.

You haven't got a USB stack running in the background have you?

Have you tried booting with no startup-sequence?

The reason is has to be a hardware problem at your end is that you are the only one having the problem, it is confirmed as working on 040 and 060 machines.

Have you run a ram test or swapped simms to ensure you don't have a physical problem with your ram?

Other than that, I have no clue what the problem could be.

Have you tried removing your board and running it on a plain 2meg chip ram system? Because Speedball 2 'should' run within that as well.

emuola 21 November 2009 14:10

Quote:


You haven't got a USB stack running in the background have you?
I definitely should not, just the plain ClassicWBLite.
Quote:

Have you tried booting with no startup-sequence?
Yes, I have, it's the same sad story...

Quote:

The reason is has to be a hardware problem at your end is that you are the only one having the problem, it is confirmed as working on 040 and 060 machines.
Quote:

Have you run a ram test or swapped simms to ensure you don't have a physical problem with your ram?
Yes, I have used the memtest supplied with the 1230XA disk (that has been reported to be a reliable test) Passes without errors.
Quote:

Have you tried removing your board and running it on a plain 2meg chip ram system? Because Speedball 2 'should' run within that as well.
'
Yes, and it works. The problem lies somewhere in the accel/ram, but like I said how is it possible after having changed mobo (2), accel (2), simm(s), cf-card (2)?

I'm really stumped, cause I have a problem that *does not exist* :(

Any suggestions, what to try/replace next? This is really killin' me. I only want to have aworking A1200 with an 32-bit accel, and this is costing me *a lot*...

Galahad/FLT 21 November 2009 14:26

Have you tried running it without the CF-Card? Possible that the mapped memory for the card is conflicting with your accelerator board.

Is there any software in the startup-sequence that utilises the CF-Card? If so, remove the card before bootup and disable any software that uses it.

emuola 21 November 2009 14:45

Quote:

Have you tried running it without the CF-Card? Possible that the mapped memory for the card is conflicting with your accelerator board.

Is there any software in the startup-sequence that utilises the CF-Card? If so, remove the card before bootup and disable any software that uses it.
Ok, you mean the cf-card in the pcmcia-port? I had the cardreset/cardpatch in the startup sequence. Tried without them, same result. What I meant earlier was, that I've tried with 2 different cf-hd:s and result is the same.

Or, did I misunderstood your post?

One more thing the, address of the error is always the same:

(Resload $4010). I thought, that if it means something to someone smarter than me.

*edit*

I tried once more with running "nofastmem" before executing the whdload. Now I get, "not enough memory" I'm sorry, I'm really confused here, because of this endless testing, but it should work, right? I mean, should I be able to run the game without fastmem?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05428 seconds with 11 queries