English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Newbie question (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=27027)

Mart 13 December 2006 13:57

Newbie question
 
I'm new to Amiga Emulation. (not to the Amiga, my A1200 is still in use :)). I've got a question which is probably very stupid, but I can figure it out.
WinUAE runs great, but when I use more than 1 ADF file it still only uses diskdrive 1. So when I have a game of 2 disk (ADF files) and I select disk 1 for diskdrive nr1 and disk 2 for diskdrive nr2 it always asks to insert the second disk in diskdrive nr1. It never uses diskdrive nr2. What am i doing wrong ?

thanks in advance,
M.

DamienD 13 December 2006 14:03

Hello Mart,

Welcome to EAB ;)

Hmmm, putting a 2 disk game in both DFO: and DF1: will work as long as the game actually supports using 2 disk drives. A quite a few games don't though :sad

Does the game you've tried work with 2 drives on your A1200?

Mart 13 December 2006 14:13

Hello !!

I don't know if those work with one or two drive on my A1200. I use WHDload on my A1200.

I tried it with quite a lot games. Supercars, chuckrock, shadow of the beast. They all ask for the second disk in drive1 (df0). Like a second drive doesn't exist.

Coagulus 13 December 2006 14:17

Best bet is to set up a virtual hard drive in WinUAE and use WHDload on there if that's what your used to I think. It was always frustrating when I had two disk drives and had to swap all the disks in DF0:

DamienD 13 December 2006 14:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mart
I tried it with quite a lot games. Supercars, chuckrock, shadow of the beast. They all ask for the second disk in drive1 (df0). Like a second drive doesn't exist.

I know that unfortunately all these games you've tried above only work with 1 drive even on a real Amiga :sad

If you want to make sure that the 2 disk drive option is in fact working try Defender of the Crown ;)

Edit: actually Super Cars should support 2 disk drives but you need to make sure that you have more than 512KB of RAM selected (good to have 512KB Chip, 512KB Slow)...

Mart 13 December 2006 14:40

Oh well, that means I got an answer to my question :)
I just used the wrong ones to test it. I think i'll try to set up WHDload with WinUAE.

Thanks for the extremely quick response. Much appreciated !

*Edit*
I'll try the Super Cars disks later today. I'll let you know if it works.

Mart 14 December 2006 15:23

Yes, I just picked the wrong games to test is. With other games the 2nd diskdrive works perfect.

My problem is that my system is mounted in a arcade cabinet (using the fantastic GameEx frontend). It doesn't look nice when I have to grap my mouse to insert the 2nd disk .............

Coagulus 15 December 2006 10:39

isn't there a "swap disk" hotkey combo in WinUAE - could you map that to a button in the cabinet?

Mart 15 December 2006 11:30

Is there ?
That would be perfect. :)

Paul 15 December 2006 11:53

Mart see:
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=emudisk#faq_diskswap

Mart 15 December 2006 12:24

Fantastic !
Thanks, it works great.
Also thanks for the extremely quick response :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07405 seconds with 11 queries