English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.4.0 beta series (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=101828)

Toni Wilen 28 June 2020 21:00

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4400b9.7z

Beta 9 (RC2): Final = next week.

Only few previously missed CPU fixes due to a bug in my tester..

- TRAPcc and CHK2 exception stack frame fix. Stacked PC was not pointing to next instruction. (CPU tester didn't validate 68020+ exception stacked PC field. Fixed and retested.)
- 68060 LPSTOP illegal instruction if second word is not 0x01C0 and privilege violation due to new SR not having S-bit set stack frame had wrong stacked PC.
- 68060 STOP privilege violation if new SR didn't have S-bit set (68060-only special case) exception stacked PC was wrong.

ransom1122 29 June 2020 03:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1410354)
One possible reason is running out of process address space. 32-bit Windows + lots of RAM configured (usually if more than 512M) can cause problems. Try without 32-bit chip and Z3 RAM.

Yes... It seems 32bit Chip and Z3 RAM were the culprits causing the diagnostics error after beta 5, it seems my old dinosaur PC has bottle necked at Beta 6 and onwards :lol

All Beta's now work perfect with my UAE when 32bit Chip & Z3 RAM are disabled. :spin

Thanks guys :great

Toni Wilen 29 June 2020 17:46

Good :)

I am quite sure lowering either memory size by one tick is enough to "fix" it.

Tomislav 30 June 2020 12:21

Instead of Z3 RAM, you can also use A4000 "Motherboard Fast RAM", which is by default 8MB, and put it to WinUAE maximum of 64MB.

To change it click on drop down box in "Advanced Memory Settings" part. It is last item.

In real world modded A4000 can have up to 112MB of that RAM.

loonsta 02 July 2020 09:57

@Toni

On my real A1200 I have a hardware device that switches input between mouse and joystick when I press a button on the given device, eg:

-Click left mouse button input switches to mouse
-Click joystick button input switches to Joystick

It's kinda like this device:
https://amigastore.eu/en/653-mouse-a...-switcher.html

Would it be possible to add this type of functionality in WinUAE so that we don't need to jump to settings to be able to enable a secondary joystick when in a game, then again to re-enable mouse after I finish playing?

Forgive me if this functionality is already there..

Tomislav 02 July 2020 10:46

@loonsta

It's in "Game ports" already. "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" check box.

EDIT: Looks like it don't work with keyboard keys defined joystick.

loonsta 02 July 2020 12:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tomislav (Post 1411284)
@loonsta

It's in "Game ports" already. "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" check box.

EDIT: Looks like it don't work with keyboard keys defined joystick.


Cheers, now I just need to find how to do it in Amiberry

Mikerochip 02 July 2020 20:20

Hi Toni, never noticed you replied to my post about the pictures data launching.

I've uploaded a config and game disk with pictures and such all set up to The Zone!

ancalimon 04 July 2020 13:03

1 Attachment(s)
Has there been any change regarding reading real amiga hdds lately?

I just installed Amikit XE and I keep getting pfs3 error requesters or sfs error requester when I plug in a real ide or CF drive via usb.

Things worked previously but I havent been using Amiga or WinUAE for a 3 years.

ancalimon 04 July 2020 13:10

2 Attachment(s)
Sorry. Here are the logs for the latest beta.

I will try again soon but the hdd was working without these error requesters on my real A4000T using Acard 7720UW attached to CStormPPC scsi3 interface.

Toni Wilen 04 July 2020 13:12

Do you really mean you last tested it 3 years ago and now expect it to be a bug introduced in this version? Nope.

EDIT: Also 4.4.0 is already out. I didn't close this thread yet but soon.

ancalimon 04 July 2020 13:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1411710)
Do you really mean you last tested it 3 years ago and now expect it to be a bug introduced in this version? Nope.

EDIT: Also 4.4.0 is already out. I didn't close this thread yet but soon.

Just tried on my real A4000T no errors here. I will try WinUAE that came with free Amikit8 to see if it gives the same errors.

Toni Wilen 04 July 2020 13:23

You need to find the version that was first non-working.

Also include thomas' hddreport (https://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-onlin.../hddreport.lha) output from both latest winuae and real hardware.

Log looks fine.

EDIT: Or perhaps your real hardware has another boot drive with newer/different filesystems versions?

ancalimon 04 July 2020 13:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1411714)
You need to find the version that was first non-working.

Also include thomas' hddreport (https://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-onlin.../hddreport.lha) output from both latest winuae and real hardware.

Log looks fine.

EDIT: Or perhaps your real hardware has another boot drive with newer/different filesystems versions?


There are three harddrives attached to my 4000T's CStormPPC scsi3 interface.

One IDE with OS4.1 FE and a large data partition both are sfs and ffs installed on rdb.
One SATA with 3.9 and and some partitions sfs and ffs installed on rdb.

And this 120gb ide drive with pfs3 aio. I just updated it from your old version 18 on my real Amiga.

I will do the tests.

ancalimon 04 July 2020 13:58

1 Attachment(s)
All of the versions that work on my PC give the same errors. I tried two different USB docks for IDE hdds. Maybe the usb3 ports have a problem. I will try with a USB2 port... And still the same. :(

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1593864087


Also tried my Amiga CFcards and they fail too. I am confused because all of these used to work in the past. Could a Windows driver update broke it?

ancalimon 04 July 2020 14:13

1 Attachment(s)
Could this be causing the problem? Some information is different from what is reported by hdtoolbox under Winuae.

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1593864715

Also when I click read configuration under hdtoolbox, blocks per cylinders change from 6047 to 6048

Toni Wilen 04 July 2020 14:34

It looks like writes are not rejected. (PFS3 does single write after booting to set journal state)

Usual reasons:
- administrator privileges missing (usually it is not needed with CF cards)
- some security software not allowing direct disk writes.
- bad USB adapter. Some older adapters apparently are partially broken and fail with newer Windows versions (probably firmware bug that returns incorrect feature information)

HDtoolbox information is not important, it is just some generated geometry. Geometry used during partitioning is already saved to RDB.

ancalimon 04 July 2020 15:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1411735)
- administrator privileges missing (usually it is not needed with CF cards)

Sorry. It is fixed now.

Skumball404 04 July 2020 16:27

WinUAE 4.4.0 configuration file bug
 
After deleting a configuration item it still remains in the list until the program is restarted.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06689 seconds with 11 queries