English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Vampire Gold Core v2.9 released (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91736)

Starglider 2 24 April 2018 00:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus (Post 1236681)
I don't know. Not entirely into the AtariST thing. I tried it once on my ECS Amiga 500 and got as far as the emuTOS screen but never figured out how to get freeMint to load up.

Are there any step by step instructions out there? I'd be interested in making an entertaining instructional video for my channel.

http://youtube.com/perifractic

AMIGASYSTEM 24 April 2018 00:56

On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS :confused

Starglider 2 24 April 2018 00:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1236685)
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS :confused

Because we can.

kolla 25 April 2018 12:05

Atari provides what Amiga cannot - a legal to distribute operating system that fits the hardware :)

AMIGASYSTEM 25 April 2018 12:11

Yes, but it is not an Amiga, all Amiga projects are always finished ahead of time, in my opinion better focus on one thing.:)

KONEY 26 April 2018 14:26

To show off against ST users, obviously :) But if this involves using an LCD display then it's completely useless as I have already ST emulators running on PC/LCD.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1236685)
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS :confused


kolla 26 April 2018 15:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by KONEY (Post 1237255)
But if this involves using an LCD display then it's completely useless as I have already ST emulators running on PC/LCD.

And we already have WinUAE too.

Megol 26 April 2018 15:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1236685)
On AMiGA there is so much to do, why waste time on ATARI that respect but has nothing in common with Amiga OS :confused

Perhaps this isn't just an Amiga accelerator?

Sinphaltimus 26 April 2018 15:44

Indeed, Apollo Team could be working with Atari developers to bring the Vampire to Atari 68k as well. I imagine with all the support out there, perhaps we may even see a vampire for 68k macs. Is it really that far of a stretch to imagine?

amiga1260 19 May 2018 22:16

Today I got my Vampire 600 version 2.1. I already got Coffin R51 and it gives me a black/White color instead of full color.

I know I have to register the Vampire. After I register the Vampire, I saw that the firmware Gold firmware 2.9 got updated.

I downloaded the firmware and flashed my Vampire 600 and I got a full color screen.:)

Does Apollo immediately update the firmware after registering?

Starglider 2 19 May 2018 22:36

Is the Vampire fully compatible with 1MB chip RAM on a revision 5a A500? I did a mod to achieve it years ago, but since replacing my modded Kickstart with the Vampire, some games won't load.

IanP 20 May 2018 01:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiga1260 (Post 1242423)
Today I got my Vampire 600 version 2.1. I already got Coffin R51 and it gives me a black/White color instead of full color.

I know I have to register the Vampire. After I register the Vampire, I saw that the firmware Gold firmware 2.9 got updated.

I downloaded the firmware and flashed my Vampire 600 and I got a full color screen.:)

Does Apollo immediately update the firmware after registering?

Updates are currently being released about once a week to include new board IDs. Majsta usually supplies the IDs for inclusion on the white list but registering is still probably a good idea anyway.

amiga1260 20 May 2018 06:57

@IanP: Thank you for the information.

Sinphaltimus 21 May 2018 17:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Starglider 2 (Post 1242427)
Is the Vampire fully compatible with 1MB chip RAM on a revision 5a A500? I did a mod to achieve it years ago, but since replacing my modded Kickstart with the Vampire, some games won't load.

Yes. I have the same MOD. If some games don't work with Vampire that do without then you may need to run in turtle mode or run one of the degraders (which is essentially turtle mode). I don't know the procedure. Perhaps someone else who does will chime in or you can hit the Apollo forums...

Starglider 2 21 May 2018 19:07

Many thanks!

systmcrsh 26 May 2018 23:56

1 Attachment(s)
can anyone else confirm if they are able to disable the fpu or not in 2.9?

'vcontrol fp 0' disables the fpu fine in 2.8, but when i run it with 2.9 the fpu is still active and still shows up in sysinfo.

and... just in case its helpful to anyone else, i wrote a small program that i put in my user-startup that will check for an fpu, and if present will disable it. it will only work if vcontrol is somewhere in your path (ie, Workbench:C).

because of some fpu inaccuracies, i like to disable it by default and simply comment out the line in user-startup if i want to boot with the fpu enabled.

checkfpu -> returns 1 if fpu is detected, 0 if not
disablefpu -> checks for fpu and if detected runs 'vcontrol fp 0', does nothing if not detected
(source included)

spudje 27 May 2018 19:47

Can somebody check whether Payback works on an A500 with 512 ChipRAM only and a Vampire 500 V2+ with core 2.9. Thanks! I can't get it to work, regardless what resolution I select it always halts after language selection at the loading screen with one rectangle still red.

kolla 27 May 2018 20:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by systmcrsh (Post 1244005)
'vcontrol fp 0' disables the fpu fine in 2.8, but when i run it with 2.9 the fpu is still active and still shows up in sysinfo.

On both my Vampires (V500-V2 in CDTV, and V600-V2), with core 2.9, any form of "software reboot", including "vcontrol fp 0", do not reboot the systems, but rather send them to a state where they refuse to boot again, as if they are in a forever search for boot disk or something. So yeah, I find myself unable to properly disable the FPU, as a full reset just brings it back.

systmcrsh 28 May 2018 07:13

thanx for the info kolla... i guess disabling the fpu isn't possible in 2.9

Overflow 11 June 2018 11:03

Nice video showing Lightwave rendering and workflow using A2000 equipped with Vampire.

Ofcourse, Lightwave isnt optimized for Apollo Core features, so the performance leaves quite a bit to be desired considering the un-utilized power;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXUtCF9mMJM


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04446 seconds with 11 queries