English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   CWB missing drives (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89478)

Lorfarius 15 November 2017 23:07

CWB missing drives
 
Ran through a full install tonight to prep a card via WINUAE, used an 8GB SD card (have a CF adaptor) and partitioned it with PFS3. Before the install I could see a System partition, Games 1 and 2 on the WB whenever I booted a disk.

Once I'd run through an install of CW all the partitioned drives disappeared and couldn't be seen in the HDToolbox. Was messing for ages with no joy then I restarted with a WB3.1 disk and every single one of them appeared on the HD... but not CWB. Any idea what I did wrong? :banghead

thomas 16 November 2017 09:33

Not enough information but it might be that you enabled a scsi.device patch for the wrong Amiga model.

Lorfarius 16 November 2017 18:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 1199885)
Not enough information but it might be that you enabled a scsi.device patch for the wrong Amiga model.

Still no joy. Can get to the CW without issue but no matter which option I choose for the drive it just doesn't appear. Yet if I stick in a WB3.1 disk the drives pop up.

Lorfarius 16 November 2017 21:35

Not sure what else to do... anyone? Been at this for hours and still can't get it to appear. Did try adding the 8GB SCSI file to the DEVs folder. Still nothing loads for the drives, even made sure to repartition the drive, can see it on 3.1 but not CWB :(

thomas 16 November 2017 23:22

Run this when the drives have disappeared (i.e. from the 3.1 disk, but with only a reset, not power off/on):
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.../hddreport.lha

Lorfarius 18 November 2017 00:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas (Post 1200047)
Run this when the drives have disappeared (i.e. from the 3.1 disk, but with only a reset, not power off/on):
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.../hddreport.lha

Whilst I was trying to set it up I started playing around with the settings. Changed the types and number and.... everything appeared! I can now access the lot, so thank you :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04034 seconds with 11 queries