English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Crash with WinUAE 3.0.0 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76225)

tero 17 December 2014 22:03

Crash with WinUAE 3.0.0
 
3 Attachment(s)
Hi,
WinUAE crash/freeze when i try to compile sources with AmiBlitz.

Log says 'JIT: Can't handle access'. With JIT off it says 'CPU halted: reason = 3'
Both freeze winuae in the same moment.

EDIT: In 2.8.1 a guru (8000 000A) is shown. This is correct in this case :)

Toni Wilen 18 December 2014 08:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by tero (Post 992316)
Hi,
WinUAE crash/freeze when i try to compile sources with AmiBlitz.

Log says 'JIT: Can't handle access'. With JIT off it says 'CPU halted: reason = 3'
Both freeze winuae in the same moment.

Sounds like common Amiga-side problem of too small stack size. Running "stack 100000" before running crashing program should help.

(HALT shouldn't freeze it, only waits for reset. HALT = CPU stopped due to double fault)

Quote:

EDIT: In 2.8.1 a guru (8000 000A) is shown. This is correct in this case :)
I don't think so. Your memory layout is now different (Z3 RAM in official location, this is now preferred if possible since 3.0, reduces problems with PPC operating systems. You switch to old mode by setting memory panel Z3 mapping to UAE)

tero 18 December 2014 10:18

Raising stack/old Z3 mapping makes no difference. See below, but i would prefer a guru instead the freeze.

Anyway, the matter has resolved itself:
In the meantime i figured the whole Guru was my fault, endless loop inside an include i used in all sources i tried.

Dunny 18 December 2014 16:30

Had one crash with the new WinUAE also - hard lock up, window doesn't respond to any input (no F12 to bring up UI, RMB doesn't release the mouse) after an error box. This was with A1200 4MB quickstart option trying to get NIALL to run.

I'll see if I can get it reproduced and gather logs.

D.

Nut 20 December 2014 22:30

Hate to complain but JIT on-the-fly switch ON crashes 3.0.0. Have to boot JIT ON for it to work. Then you can switch off/on without problems. It worked with previous versions, sort of, some versions did :)

Toni Wilen 21 December 2014 08:44

I think last two posts don't include enough information to be any use..

--

HALT status when program attempts to execute code from unexisting memory is now correct behavior. It is unrecoverable anyway and makes debugging easier, just check the log, getting to OS crash handler (if you are fortunate enough) will only get useless crash information.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04003 seconds with 11 queries