English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55192)

MrGimper 16 September 2010 22:07

Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9?
 
I'm kinda tearing my hair out trying to decide which way to go. I tried dual boot and got annoyed so am going to pick one.... hopefully

So, which would you recommend?

I've got an A1200 with 030 accelerator, 32mb RAM, 30Gb HD, and can run hires on my TV :)

Your opinions are appreciated

amigo1 06 October 2010 09:38

I was in the same decision conflict some days ago.

I would say, it depends what you are going to do with the A1200. If you think you might need to use Apps, and need to work much with the workbench, I would go for 3.9
But, I guess you might have another computer for such tasks..

So if you plan to use it as a game machine, to start games with WHDLoad and occasionally some paint program or office proggy I'd say install 3.1

A further pro with this solution, it boots up in mere 5 seconds, from the moment I turn the switch to the fully loaded WB!
But I have a CF-card instead of an hard drive.

You could also try http://amigasys.ultimateamiga.co.uk/
Takes something under 7 seconds for the 3.1 version and 14 for v3.9.

As a further advice, I could not tell any difference between FFS and SFS on a CF-card

greetings :-)

fitzsteve 06 October 2010 10:33

On your setup I recommend ADV SP, becuase its WB3.1 it runs and boots much quicker and the icon pack is very impressive. This is the version I always ran on my 030's I only run the OS3.9 pack on my A4000/040 as the speed is much better.

It also comes down to a toss up between the regular Workbench layout Vs Scalos which I quite like tha latter.

Steve.

Fingerlickin_B 06 October 2010 10:48

My '030 equipped A1200 is running ADV SP & I'd say it's the best option for such a machine.

As Steve says above, it's fast & looks good!

However, although I know you didn't option it among your choices, a dual-boot setup with plain 3.1 as well is useful if you want to play WB-native games that eat Chip RAM like mad :)

PZ.

fitzsteve 06 October 2010 11:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B (Post 706214)

However, although I know you didn't option it among your choices, a dual-boot setup with plain 3.1 as well is useful if you want to play WB-native games that eat Chip RAM like mad :)

Or you can set them up in the 'Others' Menu and use the boot options for full memory allocation :)

Fingerlickin_B 06 October 2010 11:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzsteve (Post 706218)
Or you can set them up in the 'Others' Menu and use the boot options for full memory allocation :)

Them? Seriously...not sure what you mean...

PZ.

fitzsteve 06 October 2010 12:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B (Post 706220)
Them? Seriously...not sure what you mean...

PZ.

Sorry you can set non WHDLoad Games and Apps to the 'Others' Menu, its like the games menu. You have to edit the file manually as it cannot scan for them.

Then you can run your games from the Rad Boot or Hold Right Mouse on boot and load up the 'Others' menu and load your game/s with the maximun available ram :)

I do that for T-Zer0 and some others that need silly amounts of chip Ram

Steve.

Fingerlickin_B 06 October 2010 12:10

Ah, I'm talking about non-installed stuff you might just want to shove into the CD-ROM & play, like from cover CDs, etc.

PZ.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04081 seconds with 11 queries