English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Can´t write numbers!?! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=7153)

Sundkula 04 November 2002 16:59

Can´t write numbers!?!
 
Hello everyone, this is my first post if you haven´t noticed:)
The problem is, you guessed it, I can´t write numbers. My HW is an Amiga 600HD. It was a long time since I last had one, and back then I didn´t do anything else than playing, so my troubleshooting skills are not very impressive...;)

Drake1009 04 November 2002 17:09

What you need to do is use the strange thing you put the disks into. There are some things on top of it which will let you input letters and numbers are placed along the upper row. You need to press some of them.

Now if you're in a program where you should be able to input numbers and your keyboard is working it shouldn't be a problem inputting plenty of numbers.

Sundkula 04 November 2002 17:24

Quote:

Originally posted by Drake1009
What you need to do is use the strange thing you put the disks into. There are some things on top of it which will let you input letters and numbers are placed along the upper row. You need to press some of them.

Whoa, fast answer!

Now if you're in a program where you should be able to input numbers and your keyboard is working it shouldn't be a problem inputting plenty of numbers.

Gee thanks, that solved it:rolleyes :D

I can´t write numbers in any program I have encountered sofar.. Maybe it´s not possible to write numbers in most programs?

I´m pretty new to AmigaOS you know..:)

Drake1009 04 November 2002 20:34

You should definately be able to write numbers in workbench's CLI. Maybe you've got a knackered keyboard.

Akira 04 November 2002 22:20

This is something A600s like to do every once in a while and I STILL have no clue why.. Some keys stop responding. Never happened to me that all the numbers went off but some letters did. So try this:

Open up your A600. CAREFUL with the keyboard ribbon!

Unplug this ribbon, and reconnect it. Check that it is firmly put in its place. try not to break it, the thing is very thin!

Power up your Amiga and try the numbers again. f they still dont work, you might have got a broken keyboard (or maybe some CIA chip/s?)

I hope this little tricky solves your prob. If it does, any time teh A600 feels like doing it again, repeat the procedure. It will be just fine :D

Sundkula 05 November 2002 22:33

I pulled out the contact, wiped it off, put it back again and now it works:) Thanks a lot:p

Akira 06 November 2002 05:17

Glad it worked!!! :D

You don't even need to wipe it sometimes. If it does it again soon, just unplug it, replug and restart. It will be just fine.

I just hope you NEVER emulate the Amiga again :D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05057 seconds with 11 queries