English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   New WinUAE Desktop :D (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48427)

Kitty 29 October 2009 21:26

New WinUAE Desktop :D
 
I saw a thread for 'real' Amiga desktops but not one for WinUAE desktops.
I really like this new look, I just had to show you all!
I found the picture after doing a bit of googling then I edited it a bit then made it into a 800x600 wall with Paintshop Pro 9.
Feels very oldskool Amiga, gotta love Eric Schwartz Animations :D

http://i34.tinypic.com/2lapn9t.jpg

http://i36.tinypic.com/34dmxps.jpg

TCD 29 October 2009 21:33

Finally I can show off my WB 1.3 setup :D

http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/2997/thig.png

Kitty 29 October 2009 21:37

Quote:

Finally I can show off my WB 1.3 setup
Thats pretty cool TCD :D
What is Thig though?

StingRay 29 October 2009 21:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 610249)
Finally I can show off my WB 1.3 setup :D

1.3 my *ss ;D That's not an 1.3 WB! FAIL!

TCD 29 October 2009 21:41

THIG = TCD's Harddrive Installed Games ;) At one point I thought it was fun to try to install as many games from disk with WB 1.3 as possible. Ended with me fiddling a lot with WB itself though :D

Oh and a bonus screenshot to show THIG's preconfigured skins ;)

http://img251.imageshack.us/img251/6653/thig2.png

@Sting
It's WB 1.3, but it's KS 2.04 :p

Kitty 29 October 2009 21:43

Quote:

THIG = TCD's Harddrive Installed Games
You have a hard drive setup through Workbench 1.3? I didnt think that was possible?

StingRay 29 October 2009 21:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 610254)
@Sting
It's WB 1.3, but it's KS 2.04

I know ;D
But you know that's blasphemy, don't you? =D WB 1.3 is supposed to be used on Kick 1.3 machines! :D

TCD 29 October 2009 21:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitty (Post 610255)
You have a hard drive setup through Workbench 1.3? I didnt think that was possible?

Sure, you can copy the files from the WB disks over to a HD :)

@Sting
I know ;) I also have a 'beefed down' KS 1.3 version :)

Oh and have I mentioned that is has a splashscreen during startup and music playing in the background? ;D

Kitty 29 October 2009 21:49

Quote:

Oh and have I mentioned that is has a splashscreen during startup and music playing in the background? ;D
http://img251.imageshack.us/img251/6653/thig2.png

How???? Awesomeness!!! :D

Paul_s 29 October 2009 21:49

That's nuts! :)

Get it? Nuts? Squirrel joke? No? :sad :D

TCD 29 October 2009 21:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitty (Post 610260)
How???? Awesomeness!!! :D

A small prog called show for the splashscreen and noiseplayer for the background music. Put them in your startup-sequence with the right parameters and voila ;) Oh and fanks :D

Cheers Paul :D I apprechiate that ;)

Kitty 29 October 2009 21:52

Quote:

That's nuts!

Get it? Nuts? Squirrel joke? No?
very poor but midly amusing :lol

Ok who's next to show their WinUAE desktop?

StingRay 29 October 2009 21:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitty (Post 610266)
Ok who's next to show their WinUAE desktop?

Me, apparently. =D It's just a 1:1 copy of my real Amiga system though. :)

http://stingray.untergrund.net/desk.png

TCD 29 October 2009 22:01

Neat desktop there Sting :great (yeah, I've seen it before ;))

StingRay 29 October 2009 22:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 610271)
Neat desktop there Sting :great (yeah, I've seen it before ;))

Thanks, I quite like it too. =D Didn't change it since hmm, I think 1998 or so. :)

Kitty 29 October 2009 22:05

Quote:

Me, apparently. =D It's just a 1:1 copy of my real Amiga system though.
Just did a google and see you are a member of Scoopex, there's quite a few original demo coders on EAB now isnt there :D
You still code new demos for Amiga?

Retro-Nerd 29 October 2009 22:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitty (Post 610274)
You still code new demos for Amiga?

Tried to force him to do more WHDLoad game slaves. No luck. :laughing

StingRay 29 October 2009 22:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kitty (Post 610274)
You still code new demos for Amiga?

Yeah, I do. :) Though these days it's "code the demo at work or not at all" as I don't really feel like coding when I come back from work. ;)


Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd (Post 610277)
Tried to force him to do more WHDLoad game slaves. No luck. :laughing

Same applies here, if I can do the slaves at work, no prob, but that's not always possible. :) Plus, I prefer doing slaves for demos anyway. :D I guess I only do demo slaves and slaves for football games :D

Retro-Nerd 29 October 2009 22:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by StingRay (Post 610281)
I guess I only do demo slaves and slaves for games which Retro-Nerd requested. :D

Yes, that would be nice. :D ;)

Kitty 30 October 2009 16:58

My old desktop :D

http://i34.tinypic.com/23hvz2b.jpg


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04445 seconds with 11 queries