English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Gloom Deluxe (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=87111)

Glen M 11 May 2017 11:10

Gloom Deluxe
 
After installing my ACA1233N last night (and after eventually getting it working :banghead) I had to first go run gloom.

Its runs full screen 2x1 pixel at a really good frame rate or 1x1 pixel on the 4th window size option. Yeah it would of been great to be able to run it 1x1 full screen, and it does run at this, but the frame rate struggles and its just unplayable at times.

Anyway, when I run the setup program in workbench I noticed that it states AGA chipset not detected? Seems strange as I'm fairly sure my A1200 has an AGA chipset (yes of course it does). I'm just wondering if this maybe loosing me a bit of performance in the game? Is it running and ECS version were it should be running an AGA version?

Aladin 11 May 2017 12:40

if you use an old setpatch, the aga chipset is not detected

Glen M 11 May 2017 13:17

So do I need to get a more up to date version of the game?

DamienD 11 May 2017 21:45

Get SetPatch from here: http://aminet.net/search?query=setpatch

stainy 30 May 2018 20:15

DD: I`m trying to play Gloom on your collection. But every time I start I get the menu on the screen and I can`t get rid of it. I press continue and the menu just reappears. This is both Gloom and Gloom Deluxe... :/

DaveTaylor 30 May 2018 22:13

Which menu?
I just started the game. First there are the settings in workbench style. You can save or cancel these. After that the game menu appears, but there's no "continue". You have to choose "One Player Game" and its starting.

DamienD 30 May 2018 23:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by stainy (Post 1244854)
DD: I`m trying to play Gloom on your collection. But every time I start I get the menu on the screen and I can`t get rid of it. I press continue and the menu just reappears. This is both Gloom and Gloom Deluxe... :/

Heya stainy,

You all good now?

I've tested all Gloom variants in my collection and never had the issue you describe.

Also, due to the high-end configuration used, you can set "full screen window" and the game still runs very well indeed ;)

AMIGASYSTEM 31 May 2018 10:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaveTaylor (Post 1245555)
After that the game menu appears, but there's no "continue". You have to choose "One Player Game" and its starting.

It all depends on the versions of GLOOM, some after clicking on "One Player Game" just press the Return key, other versions of GLOOM after "One Player Game" exit another menu and click on "Start New Menu", look at my video

https://youtu.be/pOG0T-STUsw

stainy 31 May 2018 16:04

Hi yeah.. it doesn`t do it anymore...
The menu I was referring to was the menu you get it you press ESC ( in game menu )
I can`t remember.. but is there a way to get sidestep working ? with a pad?

:) thanks again DD

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1245569)
Heya stainy,

You all good now?

I've tested all Gloom variants in my collection and never had the issue you describe.

Also, due to the high-end configuration used, you can set "full screen window" and the game still runs very well indeed ;)


DamienD 31 May 2018 17:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by stainy (Post 1245701)
Hi yeah.. it doesn`t do it anymore...
The menu I was referring to was the menu you get it you press ESC ( in game menu )

Great news :great

Quote:

Originally Posted by stainy (Post 1245701)
I can`t remember.. but is there a way to get sidestep working ? with a pad?

:) thanks again DD

Taken from the manual on HOL:

https://www.imageupload.co.uk/images...1/Untitled.png

stainy 31 May 2018 17:35

Great
 
Thanks DD.


Actually Gloom AGA is doing the menu thing again..
If I press continue it just refreshes and comes back,.

[IMG]http://i.imgur.com/uRRHqvO.jpg[/IMG]

DamienD 31 May 2018 17:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by stainy (Post 1245727)
Actually Gloom AGA is doing the menu thing again..
If I press continue it just refreshes and comes back,.

[IMG]http://i.imgur.com/uRRHqvO.jpg[/IMG]

Weird, I tested all Gloom variants in my collection last night and couldn't replicate this...

Press <ESC> maybe?

Is there possibly a key stuck on your keyboard?

stainy 31 May 2018 17:42

No there`s no stuck keys... one version works... I think that`s the 97 version. This and the first one keep doing this... ESC just brings this menu up.

97 version is doing it now :(

DamienD 31 May 2018 17:53

Your using your joystick / joypad to navigate the menu / select options?

Maybe it's one of the buttons then?

...I'll try with my wireless Xbox 360 joypads tonight to see if I can replicate.

DamienD 31 May 2018 18:04

What about Zombie Massacre; same thing happen?

stainy 31 May 2018 18:06

I think it might be down to my BUFFALO pad... just set the game to use keyboard and it never happened. although it took me a few tries to get the ingame menu up with ESC.. first couple of times it would flash up and go away... as if the keypresses were happening too fast
Thanks DD


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04418 seconds with 11 queries