English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Carcharodon-White Sharks (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28759)

NfernalNfluence 25 March 2007 00:22

Carcharodon-White Sharks
 
i hope i'm in the right forum since the problem is restricted to WinUAE rather than the game itself.

Cycle-exact CPU & blitter -you get buggy graphics during use of the cloud-like weapon

remove above setting -graphics are as you would expect however there is no collision detection!!!


i've used WinUAE 1.4.0 & 1.4.1

Belgarath 25 March 2007 01:10

Collision detection works fine here with winuae 1.4.0 and no cycle exact.
What sort of config are you using?

NfernalNfluence 25 March 2007 05:12

just the standard config for A500

the weapon i'm referring to is cloud-like, just one shot sweeps a portion of the screen with a wide range

NfernalNfluence 25 March 2007 12:38

last version of WinUAE that i've found this game to work is 1.3.0

Belgarath 25 March 2007 13:51

Ah sorry I thought you meant collision detection didn't work in general, but you're right it does affect the cloud weapon...But I didn't notice any buggy graphics when cycle exact was on.

Have you tried leaving cycle exact off and just ticking "immediate blitter"?

NfernalNfluence 25 March 2007 14:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Belgarath
I didn't notice any buggy graphics when cycle exact was on.

this occurs only from the bottom of screen to mountain peaks


Quote:

Originally Posted by Belgarath
Have you tried leaving cycle exact off and just ticking "immediate blitter"?


that actually seems to work, but should not the problem exist if the "Cycle-exact CPU & Blitter" is ticked? :crazy

Toni Wilen 25 March 2007 14:22

Attach statefile. I am too lazy to play test it myself too much :)

StevenJGore 25 March 2007 23:41

Just tried this myself. Seems fine with 1.4.1 using the A500 1.3 ROM quickstart config.

Steve.

NfernalNfluence 26 March 2007 13:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Attach statefile. I am too lazy to play test it myself too much :)



you got it. upped it to the zone!

Toni Wilen 27 March 2007 19:53

Thanks. Confirmed, blitter channel combination ABC had wrong cycle allocation. It was "fixed" couple of releases ago because my new tests said it was "wrong". Re-tested today and noticed previous fix was wrong :)

NfernalNfluence 31 March 2007 12:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Thanks. Confirmed, blitter channel combination ABC had wrong cycle allocation. It was "fixed" couple of releases ago because my new tests said it was "wrong". Re-tested today and noticed previous fix was wrong :)


i'm more than happy to contribute in some way, however small it may be, to the advancement of your project! :)

dlfrsilver 31 March 2007 14:24

excellent :D

Retroplay 08 June 2007 19:56

After beating level 3 (The Alien inspired level) last night it just started level 3 over again.
Do I have to do something in particular on that level in order to get to level 4 ?
I'm using an ipf SPS image FYI.

hipoonios 13 December 2011 15:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retroplay (Post 332888)
After beating level 3 (The Alien inspired level) last night it just started level 3 over again.
Do I have to do something in particular on that level in order to get to level 4 ?
I'm using an ipf SPS image FYI.

Happens for me as well. I've tried both SPS and cracked ADF image. Anyone know how to fix this problem?

Galahad/FLT 13 December 2011 17:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by hipoonios (Post 790118)
Happens for me as well. I've tried both SPS and cracked ADF image. Anyone know how to fix this problem?

Well, you should be using the WHDLoad version which is 100% ;)

But the reason for this is you have a counter in the centre of the screen, and this has to run down to zero or 99 before you complete the level otherwise you have to replay it. I can't remember if the counter runs up or down, but either way, the counter has to reach its upper or lower limit.

Its to stop people simply dodging enemies without having to kill them, as I had to playtest this hard as fuck bitch for the WHDLoad install I did.

Retroplay 13 December 2011 17:52

I completely forgot about this "issue", thanks for clearing this up Galahad.

hipoonios 13 December 2011 22:54

Thanks! That worked. Now I got another problem. After I killed the last boss I get the highscore table instead of the ending screen.

I will try the WHDload version next time.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04346 seconds with 11 queries