English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Amiga 3000 OS 3.1 RTG board (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=97975)

bobrpggamer 03 July 2019 05:12

Amiga 3000 OS 3.1 RTG board
 
I was wondering If there was a utility that will give you access to the features of a RTG board in Workbench 3.1 added with Winuae 3.6 or later.

This would basically be for using the board in Workbench 3.1 for the improved resolution and adding at least 8 bit color on an Amiga 3000.

I remember that OS 3.5 had support in the expansion drawer for Picasso graphics cards, the OS 3.1 has an empty expansion drawer.

Why not use OS 3.5? Well I always wanted an Amiga 3000, and OS 3.1 just seems something I could have done on a real Amiga 3000 at about the time that OS 3.1 came out. OS 3.5 and 3.9 I will use an Amiga 4000 config in Winuae.

Jope 03 July 2019 11:25

You need to install an RTG system and graphics board drivers to get access to RTG screen modes.

Picasso96 will get you access to uaegfx screen modes.

The expansion directory is not used in the Picasso96 system, it is for drivers loaded via binddrivers. Picasso96 is instead loaded when its monitor driver starts.

thomas 03 July 2019 20:14

The drawer with Picasso software is Contribution, not Expansion. IIRC there was a copy of CyberGraphics in there, too.

Note that P96 is not strictly limited to Picasso cards as well as Cgx is not limited to Cybervision cards. You should check the respective documentation for a list of suppored RTG cards.

Either one will perfectly install on OS 3.1. (You can install only one at a time.) You can use the install scripts from the OS 3.5 CD or download the installation archives from the internet.

bobrpggamer 04 July 2019 06:40

I found Picasso96 in the Amiga Forever Files directory I will try that, I do not know why I did not check this before.

Thank you.

The Amiga Forever files were useless but I had an ADF install, with TOSEC there is an ADF for anything, we are lucky.

AMIGASYSTEM 04 July 2019 09:19

If you have difficulty installing a 3.1 RTG system, I can send you what you need to manually copy to your OS 3.1 and turn it into an RTG system.

bobrpggamer 08 July 2019 10:14

3 Attachment(s)
Thank you AMIGASYSTEM both user and Commodore, I have the screen at 640x480 and 16 bit color and the only problem I have is the annoying workbench popup: "Error Opening PicassoIV.Resource". I deleted all files and .infos regarding PicassoIV but that did not help. Once I close that everything is OK. I have not tried to customize the icons or anything yet but I do have a 256 color backdrop and I installed WHDload for non AGA games to try later on.

Now that I remember I had to find the right Checksum of the proper Amiga 3000 - 3.1 kickstart and luckily I had the right one. I never managed to get a A3000 machine going before (just a blank screen in Winuae) until I found the post displaying the right kickstart Checksum for "KS ROM v3.1 (A3000) rev 40.68 (512k)". I honestly wondered what in the heck a CRC SHA was used for before and I do not remember any Windows before 10 that had that right click option before, yeah I am not that much of a geek to understand the whole checksum thing.

BTW I did buy Amiga Forever (many versions over the years) so the Rom is legal.

I did get GameBase Amiga 2.0 going thank to the FTP server and Belgarath. I probably would not have figured out how to get it going if I did not already have a Gamebase Amiga 1.6 setup before.

Sorry, I know I should stick to the subject.

Toni Wilen 08 July 2019 19:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobrpggamer (Post 1331288)
"Error Opening PicassoIV.Resource".

Check devs:monitors

IMHO this is stupid design of PicassoIV driver, if it can't find any boards, it should just quietly shut up. Like all other drivers do.

bobrpggamer 10 July 2019 20:26

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1331366)
Check devs:monitors

IMHO this is stupid design of PicassoIV driver, if it can't find any boards, it should just quietly shut up. Like all other drivers do.

Yeah I checked.

Toni Wilen 10 July 2019 20:35

I am not sure what P4_Flickerfixer is but it probably is PicassoIV related. Delete it.

zipper 10 July 2019 22:20

It's old soft to control FliFi afaik , PicassoModeTNG http://www.sophisticated-development.../pmtng-2.9.lha does it and more.

bobrpggamer 11 July 2019 00:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1331804)
I am not sure what P4_Flickerfixer is but it probably is PicassoIV related. Delete it.

I did that too after I seen it, it did not work either.

bobrpggamer 11 July 2019 00:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by zipper (Post 1331845)
It's old soft to control FliFi afaik , PicassoModeTNG http://www.sophisticated-development.../pmtng-2.9.lha does it and more.

Honestly I have no Idea what "FliFi afaik" is, but I will try it, thank you.

zipper 11 July 2019 12:31

Picasso IV Flicker Fixer, a part of the hardware.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04703 seconds with 11 queries