English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   SysInfo screen; fake 68030? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=99743)

aeberbach 21 November 2019 10:27

SysInfo screen; fake 68030?
 
I have an image from a "MC68030RC50C" that someone sent me. It isn't suspiciously cheap but I'm not sure. Output from whichamiga isn't available. Does the following "(MMU NOT ENABLED)" indicate that this is a fake 68030? I'm thinking possible 68EC030 if no MMU.

https://imgur.com/uVZNAKw

https://imgur.com/IMtQXXU

The CPU isn't suspiciously new or anything, looks like it could be real. No real reason to doubt other than so many stories about fake CPUs around.

meynaf 21 November 2019 10:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by aeberbach (Post 1360371)
Does the following "(MMU NOT ENABLED)" indicate that this is a fake 68030?

Nope. It just indicates it's not currently in use.

Glen M 21 November 2019 11:26

Screen shot of my known good full 030. Exactly the same message showing MMU not in use. I must check if this message goes away after installing the MMU libraries.

http://i.imgur.com/sNHMOcTl.png?1

jbilander 21 November 2019 11:42

It does remove the NOT in front of the IN USE. In WB 3.1 you can just try type the command CPU FastROM in shell and it makes use of the MMU to protect the kickstart now mapped to RAM. This speeds up the IDE too. For WB 3.1.4 I think this command was removed, hence you'll have to install MMULibs.

Glen M 21 November 2019 12:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbilander (Post 1360390)
It does remove the NOT in front of the IN USE. In WB 3.1 you can just try type the command CPU FastROM in shell and it makes use of the MMU to protect the kickstart now mapped to RAM. This speeds up the IDE too. For WB 3.1.4 I think this command was removed, hence you'll have to install MMULibs.

Yes I can confirm with MMU installed and the fast rom command used it adds about 3-400kbps to the speed on the HDD. Also increased my MIPS to 10.52 ;) and confused the clock speed in sysinfo into reading 60mhz but its actually 54.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06437 seconds with 11 queries