English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   project.ClassicWB (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=61)
-   -   WHDLoad.prefs (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=24891)

Anubis 08 August 2006 15:30

WHDLoad.prefs
 
Howdy,

I think that whdload.prefs should be included in S drive in P96 edition of CWB.

Most of WHDLoad games are ECS and I did not find any problems with AGA version of games (so far :)), but including whdload.prefs with two lines:

Code:

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

fixed all timing and gfx issues I had while using whdload with cwb.

Thanks Toni for this info! :)

Anubis 17 August 2006 15:50

Is Bloodwych on vacation? :spin

Retro-Nerd 17 August 2006 16:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
Howdy,

I think that whdload.prefs should be included in S drive in P96 edition of CWB.

Most of WHDLoad games are ECS and I did not find any problems with AGA version of games (so far :)), but including whdload.prefs with two lines:

Code:

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

fixed all timing and gfx issues I had while using whdload with cwb.

Thanks Toni for this info! :)

You can even set this in every gameicon, to make your own working configs for all games which haven problems with a fast emulated WinUAE Amiga. You need the "uae-configuration" from WinUAE's "Amiga progams" folder in c:, then you can change every WinUAE option inside the emulation. Bert had done this favour for me. :D

As example this: Changing to "Amiga 500 speed" at the game start and switching back to "Fastest speed" by pressing the Quitkey. Sometimes it is not enough to deactivate the JIT.

Quote:

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max

Anubis 17 August 2006 16:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
You can even set this in every gameicon, to make your own working configs for all games which haven problems with a fast emulated WinUAE Amiga. You need the "uae-configuration" from WinUAE's "Amiga progams" folder in c:, then you can change every WinUAE option inside the emulation. Bert had done this favour for me. :D

As example this: Changing to "Amiga 500 speed" at the game start and switching back to "Fastest speed" by pressing the Quitkey. Sometimes it is not enough to deactivate the JIT.

Is there a way to prevent game to use WHDLoad.prefs, as I like most of the game to run by using this settings? (except AGA titles)

Thanks for that info, and if you check my lines I do set speed to real and max, just before removing JIT. :)

Retro-Nerd 17 August 2006 16:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
Is there a way to prevent game to use WHDLoad.prefs, as I like most of the game to run by using this settings? (except AGA titles)

Thanks for that info, and if you check my lines I do set speed to real and max, just before removing JIT. :)

Sure, remove the WHDLoad.prefs from the s: folder, but then you have to configure all your games manually. But i guess the WHDLoad tooltypes overwrite all WHDLoad.prefs settings, you can leave it there.

Yes i saw your two lines, but you can change all possible options in WinUAE per WHDLoad tooltypes, every game with problems is fixable. Check your WinUAE configs for the correct syntax of a specific WinUAE option and use it as a tooltype.

I noticed that disable & enable the JIT per prefs or tooltype doesn't work correctly. You don't get back the full emulation speed after pressing the quitkey. So i use the "Amiga 500" or the Adjustable CPU chipset speed for my game configs.

Anubis 17 August 2006 16:50

LOL

I was thinking if there is TOOL type that will bypass WHDLoad.prefs. :) I was thinking to create script which will rename WHDLoad.prefs and set name back when clicked again.

Not sure if this should be mentioned in Paul's instructions. :)

Retro-Nerd 17 August 2006 16:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
LOL

I was thinking if there is TOOL type that will bypass WHDLoad.prefs. :) I was thinking to create script which will rename WHDLoad.prefs and set name back when clicked again.

Not sure if this should be mentioned in Paul's instructions. :)

Yes, would be a nice addition for Paul's tutorials. A lot of people using WHDLoad & WinUAE doesn't know this tooltype features. ;)

Paul 18 August 2006 12:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
Not sure if this should be mentioned in Paul's instructions. :)

Is this OK :D
http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm

Anubis 18 August 2006 15:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul


One word: Wooooooowwww! :laughing

That's great.

Should you mention that also CPU usage in this way is not 100% while running WHDLoad game? My CPU stays bellow 50 with those two lines, while it's constant 100% without them. ;)

Retro-Nerd 18 August 2006 15:59

But you don't explained the WHDLoad tooltype feature inside a game icon, Paul. You can change every WinUAE option that is configurable, not only the CPU speed or JIT. Some WHDLoad installed games need the immediate or cycle exact blitter to prevent graphic & sound bugs on fast emulated amigas. And the JIT on & off function doesn't work correctly because you don't get back the full speed after pressing the quitkey of a game.

Paul 19 August 2006 13:35

Updated page again with tooltypes...Need a rest now:crazy

Retro-Nerd 19 August 2006 15:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul
Updated page again with tooltypes...Need a rest now:crazy

Good work, Paul. :great

Bloodwych 05 September 2006 21:46

Great update to your guide Paul - just been flicking through, nice work.

Anubis, yes I heard about this feature a while back and I'll look into adding emulation settings to games for the P96 versions.

Anubis 21 September 2006 14:28

Any details when new version of P96 might be available for testing? ;) :)

Bloodwych 22 September 2006 16:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anubis
Any details when new version of P96 might be available for testing? ;) :)

I'm not sure! I never really wanted to develop a P96 version in the first place, but just offered it because I could with relatively little work! I really only wanted to make native Amiga packs and develop those, so I can't promise anything!

Anyway, like I said in the other thread, :xmas is my usual time for updating the packs. ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04355 seconds with 11 queries