English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Did you notice Individual Computers Indivision MK3 preorder up? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=102939)

aeberbach 01 July 2020 15:04

Did you notice Individual Computers Indivision MK3 preorder up?
 
Interesting move for more control via keyboard, less reliance on software.

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...A1200%2FA4000T

JoeJoe 01 July 2020 15:32

hmmm....The new D520 is my favorite!

Lord Aga 01 July 2020 15:53

Isn't Lisa already the hottest running chip in A1200? I'm really reluctant to clip anything over it. However, that same design has been around for a while, and there are no reports of combustion. So I dunno :confused

Predseda 01 July 2020 15:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Aga (Post 1411108)
Isn't Lisa already the hottest running chip in A1200? I'm really reluctant to clip anything over it. However, that same design has been around for a while, and there are no reports of combustion. So I dunno :confused

I have been using Indivision AGA mk1 for years and no problems with overheating (closed A1200 desktop).

Lord Aga 01 July 2020 16:03

Is it hot to the touch? I would be compelled to put some kind of active cooling inside :)

Liqourice 01 July 2020 16:12

No love for us with 4000D's though. :(

Predseda 01 July 2020 16:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Aga (Post 1411112)
Is it hot to the touch? I would be compelled to put some kind of active cooling inside :)

The surface of the upper case is warm, but not much.

Lord Aga 01 July 2020 16:22

I meant the chip. Or, I guess, the PCB that is covering it.

roondar 01 July 2020 17:03

Am I reading it right? They're going to allow digital output? Because that would be a "killer" feature for me - my monitor supports 50Hz over HDMI, but has some issues with a 50Hz over VGA signal.

wiz12 01 July 2020 19:27

This looks like it will be a big improvement over the AGAmk2cr as it now supports V-Sync. That should eliminate any stutter for smooth scrolling.

Retro-Nerd 01 July 2020 19:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by roondar (Post 1411126)
Am I reading it right? They're going to allow digital output? Because that would be a "killer" feature for me - my monitor supports 50Hz over HDMI, but has some issues with a 50Hz over VGA signal.


The MK2 could do that do. DVI, or via DVI to HDMI adapter. Though proper 50fps/50Hz was picky on some displays via the software tool. Could be better now with the MK3, we'll see.

AmigaHope 01 July 2020 20:43

It would be awesome if it would bring forward the Indivision ECS feature of 100Hz output of 50Hz modes, thus allowing operation on displays that support 100Hz but not 50Hz. (There are many displays in the US that have 50Hz support forcibly disabled for some reason).

Predseda 01 July 2020 22:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Aga (Post 1411115)
I meant the chip. Or, I guess, the PCB that is covering it.

Hm, just measured. After a hour of playing Warzone I opened the computer and the PCB over Lisa is 51,4°C :blased

wiz12 01 July 2020 22:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Predseda (Post 1411192)
Hm, just measured. After a hour of playing Warzone I opened the computer and the PCB over Lisa is 51,4°C :blased


You can fit a 40mm fan over the Indivision part that clips onto Lisa which helps reduce those temps.

Lord Aga 02 July 2020 12:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Predseda (Post 1411192)
Hm, just measured. After a hour of playing Warzone I opened the computer and the PCB over Lisa is 51,4°C :blased

That's not too bad I guess, when compared to modern hardware. Thanks for taking the time to measure it!

I wonder if there are any official guidelines for safe Amiga hardware operation environment. :nervous

Predseda 02 July 2020 13:25

I think the chip itself is even hotter, but I didnt want to remove the scandoubler. I have never experienced any picture problem, but you now put a bug into my head, I am thinking about some preventive cooler fan.

Akiko 03 July 2020 10:13

Is the CIA adaptor compulsory? If yes then I guess you are screwed if your CIA’s are socketed?

aeberbach 03 July 2020 12:41

Yes, it plugs directly over the chip. If there’s already a socket there it can’t fit.

ajk 03 July 2020 13:01

It doesn't sound like to me that the adapter is compulsory, you just won't have the option of keyboard controls without it.

Jope 03 July 2020 13:25

You can probably steal the clock and data from elsewhere. In a 2B motherboard there is a handy test header where these are available.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:21.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07759 seconds with 11 queries