English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Cd32 Bios (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19383)

Shrub 21 July 2005 20:34

Cd32 Bios
 
I have (or had, dunno where the disk has gone lol) a copy of the Kickstart 3.1 from my long gone CD32 which I can use with my Blizzard card. Does the new Workbench work on this version, or is there a revision of 3.1 that I need?

Also, will the new Workbench work on 3.0? Currently, I have to boot WB3 then use a program to load the 3.1 image into that Blizzard's RAM. - So would I be right in thinking I'd have to load the old WB up, mount the 3.1 BIOS, reboot, then start up the new WB?

This is all academic anyway because I don't think I have a use for the new WB. Just curious.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:48.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Page generated in 0.06238 seconds with 10 queries