English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   PFS3AIO v3.0 Final (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90778)

klx300r 21 February 2018 04:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by supaduper (Post 1219051)
Just updated my RDB with Toni`s Ver 19 pfs3aio and its all good:)

Any noobs who want to do this for partitions less then 5gb in size , just extract pfs3aio from Toni`s download then put it into L: directory.
Then fire up HDtoolbox, then >, Partition Drive >select your first partition then> tick Advanced Options, >Update > input L: pfs3aio into dialog box > Click OK ( if successful it will change to Ver19 in the window) > Click OK > Save changes to drive.

Your done..enjoy :)

thanks:great & thanks to Toni for squashing the bugs:bowdown

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 09:36

Warning: test2 has stupid bug in direct scsi disk write.

I added extra check that also validates that transferred bytes match requested number of bytes.

Unfortunately original write code used pre-max transfer calculated block count buffer size (which is harmless bug. Read was correct so it was most likely missed when max transfer support was added) and I blindly used it as expected number of blocks...

Causes unexpected write error requester with error=0 if larger than max transfer write is attempted. Only affects Direct SCSI mode.

Fix will be released later today.

Jope 21 February 2018 13:14

This sounds very much like the GVP bug I seem to remember. I'll finally run some tests against a +4GB SCSI drive today once you have it released.

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 16:51

Test 3 released.

Foul 21 February 2018 18:03

Guru when Booting with test 3 :\

Latest FS-UAE dev

Was Working with Original PFS3 / PFS3AIO (From Aminet) and PFS3AIO 3.0 Test #1

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 18:06

"It does not work" -> ignored.

Foul 21 February 2018 18:13

2 Attachment(s)
how i can help ?

my fs-uae config + logs attached

Kde neon with FS-UAE 2.9.6dev1

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 18:20

Config and log probably is enough.

But never ever mention about program returning error without also mentioning the exact error... It really annoys me! (Just the first guru number, second number is useless. And does it change?)

Foul 21 February 2018 18:24

https://i62.servimg.com/u/f62/16/40/49/27/fs-uae15.png

same number each time i launch FS-UAE

i'm sorry, i know you hate that.. and it's not my first reporting bugs ;)

Test #1 was working fine... i just updated to Test #3.. saved.. rebooted.. and guru.. if it can help a little more..

i saved/cloned my system just before, so can re-clone it on my CF card... no prob :)

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 19:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 1221231)
https://i62.servimg.com/u/f62/16/40/49/27/fs-uae15.png

same number each time i launch FS-UAE

i'm sorry, i know you hate that.. and it's not my first reporting bugs ;)

Test #1 was working fine... i just updated to Test #3.. saved.. rebooted.. and guru.. if it can help a little more..

i saved/cloned my system just before, so can re-clone it on my CF card... no prob :)

Exactly why I replied that way, only new posters or regulars that normally don't do testing get better replies :)

Unfortunately that log has only fs-uae specific messages, there is no regular uae log messages. Some extra switch needed?

Does test2 work? (Nothing bad happens when booting)

Foul 21 February 2018 19:18

not tested Test #2... due to the prob you mentioned

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 19:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 1221243)
not tested Test #2... due to the prob you mentioned

Are you really sure you installed it properly to RDB? There is nothing that could cause that kind of error unless something got corrupted.

Also: test #2. You won't notice any problems unless you run try to copy big files and even then it may not happen. And most likely absolutely nothing happens unless you forced direct scsi. (=what dostype?)

Foul 21 February 2018 20:37

must wait tomorrow.. my CF card is at work... will do more test..and report if i find something new.

Thx for all :)

More test by others user would be cool as well :)

supaduper 21 February 2018 21:38

Toni I tested test#3 on real amiga and its all good and on your Winuae with no problems

So though I have never used FS-uae I installed it to see if I get the same error as Foul and I do, but the weird thing is even some older version PFSaio hard files crash, so in conclusion as a guess must be a problem with FS-uae.

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 21:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by kgc210 (Post 1220850)
Do you still have to select DOS type ie:
PFS\03 = 0x50465303 or PDS\03 = 0x50445303

Or is it fully automatic now?

PDS is still needed if driver is too broken to handle TD64/NSD tests. You'll know if it crashes at boot :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by kolla (Post 1221105)
When using FFS, one nice feature is that one can run "version" against the device...
Code:

version full df0:
filesystem 45.16 (11.Apr.2010)

Would be cool if this was more commonly implemented :)

I forgot, will be in next update. (Also UAE directory filesystem needs this, odd that no one has ever mentioned it?)

Quote:

Originally Posted by supaduper (Post 1221282)
Toni I tested test#3 on real amiga and its all good and on your Winuae with no problems

So though I have never used FS-uae I installed it to see if I get the same error as Foul and I do, but the weird thing is even some older version PFSaio hard files crash, so in conclusion as a guess must be a problem with FS-uae.

Can you get full uae log out of fs-uae? (not just fs-uae-only messages) It should help to see what is going on.

supaduper 21 February 2018 21:50

[QUOTE=Toni Wilen.



Can you get full uae log out of fs-uae? (not just fs-uae-only messages) It should help to see what is going on.[/QUOTE]

Where do I get the logs ? lol
And I am off out now will be in the morning Toni

Toni Wilen 21 February 2018 21:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by supaduper (Post 1221290)
Where do I get the logs ? lol

I don't know. It is not my problem :)

Retro-Nerd 21 February 2018 21:53

FS-UAE\Cache\Logs

supaduper 21 February 2018 21:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1221291)
I don't know. It is not my problem :)

Same here I only use Winuae :evilgrin

malko 21 February 2018 22:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by supaduper (Post 1221282)
So though I have never used FS-uae I installed it to see if I get the same error as Foul and I do, but the weird thing is even some older version PFSaio hard files crash, so in conclusion as a guess must be a problem with FS-uae.

Quote:

Originally Posted by supaduper (Post 1221290)
Where do I get the logs ? lol
And I am off out now will be in the morning Toni

Did not read the full thread (so did not see what has to be tested), but did you set the log options in the config file ?

log_autoscale = 1
log_bsdsocket = 1
log_flush = 1
log_input = 1


If you did not set the " logs_dir = ", see the FS-UAE Log
There is also an " uaelog " option, but as the link goest to nowhere... :p

Edit: Ok, seen post #45 and following. Will give a try and let you know. Just need the time to download latest test versions and backup my hdf file.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05434 seconds with 11 queries