English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   New start > Worms TDC > D-Paint > (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104760)

Noob-tech-ninja 22 November 2020 00:34

New start > Worms TDC > D-Paint >
 
Hi there guys.

I'm experiencing a massive Amiga retro-rush at the moment.

I've been using FS-UAE via Linux to play some awesome old Amiga games and utills.

I also have a real physical A-1200 with an external floppy disk drive
and a few hundred floppy disks, that I'd eventually like to get
transferred across to my main PC for backup.

I have bought Amiga Forever Premium (2005) quite some time ago.
That has all of the Amiga roms and even has a modified WB disk / image / ADF

I've had a decent look around the FS-UAE website and guides.

What I'd like to do is:

1. To run D-Paint or PPaint, to create some custom levels for Worms
Directors Cut. Save them on the virutal HDD, then copy those files into
the Worms DC dir, to play.

I can run Worms from floppy as ADF's

I can get D-Paint running (again from ADF's)
But I cant seem to save any work (D-Paint doesnt see any of my dirs)

I set up a baisc A-1200, the Amiga Forever WB disk in DF0:
and mounted some dirs from within FS-UAE (when I set up the
configuration) in the HDD section

Would it be easier to create these levels in MT-Paint or Krita on Linux
and then convert them to ILMB / IFF (how ?), and then use these image
files inside the emulated Amiga ?


2. Create a persistent Amiga config, that acts like an Amiga with
decent spec and HDD. So that I can use it to create art in D-Paint
and music in Octamed, etc, etc,

Whats the best way to go about this ?

Using the FS-UAE to mount dirs as Amiga volumes ?

Or create actual/(virtual) Amiga HDD volumes
(as in, re-size, and format parts of my host HDD to create actual
Amiga HDD volumes) ?

I have the Amiga Forever Workbench 3.X version of WB
So I'm hoping that will provide me with a decent base to start from ?



Useful information:
Amiga emulator: FS-UAE 2.8.3 (downloaded from Synaptic)

PC details
OS: Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
OS type: 64-bit
DE: KDE 5.12.9
Kernel: 4.15.0-99-generic
CPU: 4x Intel Core-2 Q8200 (@2.33 Ghz)
RAM: 8GB

Jerry 23 November 2020 21:58

Hi,
first I'm not familiar with Amiga Forever. But if you boot the standard Workbench 3.1 disk on a Kick 3.1 system you should be able to see all "harddrive" directories on the workbench screen.

If this is not the case I would double check that you have the correct kickstart for you setup (Amiga 1200 or 4000 should be green in the "Import Kickstarts..." dialog).

If you can see a directory-harddrive and have a complete set of Workbench 3.1 disks, I would suggest to create a harddrive based system.

Another option would be to create a blank ADF (there is a creator in the FS-UAE menu) and mount it as df1: in both your DPaint and Worms session.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03973 seconds with 11 queries