English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   Default Hard Disk [Solved] (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=100778)

Ponder 06 February 2020 15:19

Default Hard Disk [Solved]
 
I have an Amiga 1200 I'm just starting to set up. Needs some work but that's in hand.

I'm using FS-UAE to install stuff and copy new software/data, and have the SFS formatted 4GB CF card mounted as device /dev/sde (linux). This boots fine, until I add a second HD as a directory. It then dumps out to a shell prompt and while I can assign the main HD as SYS: (etc.) it's a pain to do so every time I boot, so my question is: in FS-UAE-Launcher (3.0.2) is there any way to specify a default boot drive. I can't find anything obvious.

amigafreak68k 06 February 2020 16:31

You should change the BootPri in HDToolBox for your Boot drive. Highest value is 127 I believe

Ponder 06 February 2020 16:44

Oddly enough, HDInstTools (supplied with AmigaKit) shows no hard drives installed.

Ponder 06 February 2020 17:05

Just tried HDToolbox, nothing shown. No options to change controller.

Ponder 06 February 2020 17:42

Found the CF drive in HDToolBox by using the shell (uaehf.device) but still no way to change boot priority. Also tried to set boot priority in config custom setting with no effect.

(Updates as I try new stuff).

Ponder 06 February 2020 18:31

It's weird. If I use the WB Host Directory HD along with a FAT32 formatted CF, it'll try to boot from the CF and Guru!

If I use the same WB Host Directory along with the SFS Amiga CF, it boots to Host. There doesn't seem to be a pattern (other than the one I want as highest priority being lowest priority).

Saghalie 07 February 2020 06:07

1 Attachment(s)
You can change the device settings to HDToolBox using the information
(right click->information) and changing the SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device
and run. From there you can select whether or not the partition is bootable or not.

Edit:
Just realized you asked about default boot drive. As I understand it; you
just need to go to the HD image in the launcher and you will see how to
do it. In the image I attached the red circled part is were you can
choose Directories to be the default drive and the Yellow circled part
is where you can chose what .HDF you want to use.

amigafreak68k 07 February 2020 10:57

He is using a real drive as that would act as a hard file.

Look into hdtoolbox, choise the drive you want modify, select the boot partition and look, that the bootable option is ticked on.

Ponder 07 February 2020 18:50

This is the config with both drives attached:

This is the result:

This is the config with only the CF attached:

And this is the result:

HDToolbox only shows the CF but no options for setting priority.

I'm actually getting files transferred but it's not ideal.
Also having trouble getting a 1GB FAT32 Microdrive working via PCMCIA, but that's another story altogether. One step at a time ;)

Saghalie 07 February 2020 19:11

I see what you mean. The directory is trying to take over the boot sequence
for some reason. Were you able to use HDToolBox to mark the hard drive as
DH0? and make it bootable?

I checked my configs and I have a system "somewhat" like yours; in that I have
an .HDF as the first HD and a directory as the second HD and it works fine. The
config shows that the first disk is hard_drive_0 and the second is hard_drive_1
I don't see anything marking either of the hard drives as bootable or
non-bootable.

The only thing I can suggest is booting from a floppy and seeing if both disks
show up and you can try and mark the directory as non-bootable.

Sorry if this doesn't help. :nervous

Saghalie 07 February 2020 19:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saghalie (Post 1377238)
I don't see anything marking either of the hard drives as bootable or
non-bootable.

I found it!
Slap this in your configuration:
hard_drive_1_priority = -128

right under the hard_drive_1 = ...
That should do it.

Ponder 07 February 2020 19:31

Perfect! Problem solved. Thanks so much :)

Ponder 07 February 2020 19:45

Also solved the Microdrive issue. I was over-complicating that one, simplicity rules!

Saghalie 07 February 2020 19:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ponder (Post 1377244)
Perfect! Problem solved. Thanks so much :)

:great

amigafreak68k 08 February 2020 08:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ponder (Post 1377234)
This is the config with both drives attached:

This is the result:

This is the config with only the CF attached:

And this is the result:

HDToolbox only shows the CF but no options for setting priority.

I'm actually getting files transferred but it's not ideal.
Also having trouble getting a 1GB FAT32 Microdrive working via PCMCIA, but that's another story altogether. One step at a time ;)

In HDToolBox click on "Partition Drive" to see the boot options.

Ponder 09 February 2020 15:46

Thank you. It's set to -16, but as it's now working I'll leave it as it is.
Noted for the future :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06784 seconds with 11 queries