English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Anatomic man just hangs on black screen after the title (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=60211)

apachacha 21 July 2011 14:16

Anatomic man just hangs on black screen after the title
 
I used both files found through snes, as well as those in the EAB, yet the thing stil hangs right after showing me a lengthy text message in french.

Anyone have an idea what's causing this ? Is this for a different model then then 500 or something ?

s2325 21 July 2011 14:21

It's old game so try 0.5MB of chip memory and nothing more.

Sensi 21 July 2011 14:22

Try different memory settings (0,5 MB chip only).

apachacha 21 July 2011 14:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by s2325 (Post 768264)
It's old game so try 0.5MB of chip memory and nothing more.

Where does one set chip memory then , in the configurations menu in quickstart ?

Sorry, I'm a little confused as to where everything is :P

s2325 21 July 2011 14:26

http://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/gui/ram.gif

apachacha 21 July 2011 14:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by s2325 (Post 768267)

Okay if I set up everything like you have it and then decrease the chip memory to 512 k the thing just resets after some amiga screen comes up.

Sensi 21 July 2011 14:39

Z3 Fast must be at 0 (zero) too.

s2325 21 July 2011 14:44

It's not my screenshot, I found it with google. Your question was where is memory tab, not to show my settings.

apachacha 21 July 2011 15:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sensi (Post 768270)
Z3 Fast must be at 0 (zero) too.

That was at zero too.

I actualy went in and then set the "slow" option to 512k and it aparently works now :P

Update:

I beat the first level.....and got a software failure.

Maren 21 July 2011 15:42

Always try WinUAE's default Quickstart profile first (A500/Most common) and if your computer is fast enough, with "Best compatibility" (or cycle-exact) on. Should that fail, search the name of the game on HOL and look for the system requirements.

Mclane 21 July 2011 16:33

Indeed..Toni is rightly miffed with people who fail to try the quickstart modes before shouting BUG...


Custom settings, bad cracks, bad adf's are the usual culprits for stuff not working, it also helps to keep up to date with the emulator releases.

apachacha 21 July 2011 17:39

Increasing slow to 1mb actualy made it work.

Played through 14 levels, and consider it beat as it just seems to loop back to level 1 after I shoot the three.....tumour monsters in level 14, and the game does have a three digit level number :P

Toni Wilen 21 July 2011 19:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by apachacha (Post 768296)
Increasing slow to 1mb actualy made it work.

Perhaps you had extra floppy drives enabled? Each drive takes some memory. (Too) many simple things can break old games..

apachacha 21 July 2011 20:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 768319)
Perhaps you had extra floppy drives enabled? Each drive takes some memory. (Too) many simple things can break old games..

I did have two .


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04857 seconds with 11 queries