English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Looking forward to the Vampire 4? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=96000)

Higgy 19 June 2019 20:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbilander (Post 1328050)

Personally I think the A500 case is too big for housing such a tiny card like the Vampire V4 standalone, see attached image. I'd rather have it in a mini-case, more portable that way but that's just me.

I am thinking standalone in A1200 case with Keyrah. Can always use hot glue/3D printed adapter to hold in case.
I am a little worried about buying a V1200 in case my A1200 breaks. Then I have to source another A1200 motherboard (costly and rising in price). Whereas if I just have a standalone I am just relying on the keyboard and if it ready goes wrong I can just use the standalone with USB keyboard.
I really like using a CRT with period hardware, but I am not sure if standalone is digital out only?

slaapliedje 19 June 2019 23:39

So I think there is some confusion out there. From what I've found in multiple places (and maybe it was already talked about here in this very thread) but there is supposed to be an add-on version of the V4 for 500/600/1000/2000 then 1200, right? Instead of just the stand alone version?
I'd like some of the features of the V4 (namely more memory, faster CPU, etc), instead of getting a V2 for the A500+ I have on the way.
Wish I could find a release date too for the V4. Granted not even the V2 seems to have a lot of availability.

jbilander 20 June 2019 00:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Higgy (Post 1328145)
I am thinking standalone in A1200 case with Keyrah. Can always use hot glue/3D printed adapter to hold in case.
I am a little worried about buying a V1200 in case my A1200 breaks. Then I have to source another A1200 motherboard (costly and rising in price). Whereas if I just have a standalone I am just relying on the keyboard and if it ready goes wrong I can just use the standalone with USB keyboard.
I really like using a CRT with period hardware, but I am not sure if standalone is digital out only?


A1200 cases are smaller and looks nice so yeah, but no molded cradle and cutouts taylored to fit all the V4 standalone's extenders USB/RJ45/HDMI/MicroSD like the new A500 cases comes with. I mean you can of course mod a A1200 case yourself and use existing holes and drill new holes as best as possible, but it won't be like injection molded quality. I believe kippers new keyboard has usb as well as pcb membrane connectors, so that would probably be the best solution in terms of putting a nice high quality mechanical keyboard in a A1200 case (or in a A500 case for that matter). The two db9 mouse/joystick ports on the V4 standalone pcb could easily be extended to the existing positions of the A1200 case so I don't think you would need a keyrah unless you're going to use an old A1200 keyboard with pcb membrane only. Yes hdmi out, you would need to convert it if you're going analog.

My take on this...3d print a case that fits like a glove around the V4 standalone card and all ports are nicely exposed without extenders, use a Filco Majestouch-2 Tenkeyless keyboard with it, brown or blue switches, and hook up a Benq BL912 monitor through hdmi->dvi and enable those scanlines when gaming on the V4 standalone. Nice...

studio460 20 June 2019 00:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbilander (Post 1328050)
I think you'll have to get one through the normal amiga retro stores, such as AOTL . . .

That's what I thought since AOTL is listed as their US distributor, but I just e-mailed AOTL and they said they will not be selling the Vampire V4 standalone?

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbilander (Post 1328050)
Personally I think the A500 case is too big for housing such a tiny card like the Vampire V4 standalone . . .

Thanks for posting the picture! Yeah, not sure why they chose the A500 case for the V4 mold. Would've preferred the A1200 form factor, or even better, the even more compact A600.

Dunny 20 June 2019 00:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Puggsy (Post 1328137)
Bro I have a modern computer, I don't need to suffer like that ;-)

Might as well use WinUAE then :D

d4rk3lf 20 June 2019 01:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by studio460 (Post 1328188)
Yeah, not sure why they chose the A500 case for the V4 mold. Would've preferred the A1200 form factor, or even better, the even more compact A600.

Are they choose A500 case definitely, or it's just an option?

In my opinion, or, if I were in their place, I'd made some unique case for Vampire standalone. Something in between retro and modern look.
Exactly like Sharp x68000! In my opinion, that's perfect balance between modern and retro look.

If I wanted to push it even more (so I hit both nostalgia and marketing), I'd made 2 versions of Vampire standalone.
- Tower version (design based on X68000)
- Keyboard version (again, I'd try to make a cool keyboard similar design).
(of course, keyboard version would be much weaker in performance)

Now, everyone must admit that this is very original idea, not seen before.

Ledfoot 20 June 2019 01:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by Higgy (Post 1328145)
I am thinking standalone in A1200 case with Keyrah. Can always use hot glue/3D printed adapter to hold in case.
I am a little worried about buying a V1200 in case my A1200 breaks. Then I have to source another A1200 motherboard (costly and rising in price). Whereas if I just have a standalone I am just relying on the keyboard and if it ready goes wrong I can just use the standalone with USB keyboard.
I really like using a CRT with period hardware, but I am not sure if standalone is digital out only?




The V4 Standalone only has a HDMI out...

Ledfoot 20 June 2019 01:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by studio460 (Post 1328188)
That's what I thought since AOTL is listed as their US distributor, but I just e-mailed AOTL and they said they will not be selling the Vampire V4 standalone?


Thanks for posting the picture! Yeah, not sure why they chose the A500 case for the V4 mold. Would've preferred the A1200 form factor, or even better, the even more compact A600.


Damn, was really hoping AOTL would be a distrib so we would have a US Distrib option. I had to get my V2.2 for my A500 from Vesalia, which is fine, just would be nice to not have to deal with exchange rates and international shipping when ordering...

Ledfoot 20 June 2019 01:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaapliedje (Post 1328183)
So I think there is some confusion out there. From what I've found in multiple places (and maybe it was already talked about here in this very thread) but there is supposed to be an add-on version of the V4 for 500/600/1000/2000 then 1200, right? Instead of just the stand alone version?
I'd like some of the features of the V4 (namely more memory, faster CPU, etc), instead of getting a V2 for the A500+ I have on the way.
Wish I could find a release date too for the V4. Granted not even the V2 seems to have a lot of availability.


The Standalone model will be the first released. The A500 (and possibly 600?) model will be next since the only difference is that they will include the header to plug into the 68000 and will remove the 2 joystick ports off the board. It's likely the same board will also work in the 1000/2000 (ideally).



The A1200 model they've been showing is based on the Cyclone 3 chip (the same one in the current V2 for the A500 and A600) and as such is going to be a V2 unit and have the same 128MB RAM. This isn't as big a deal since the A1200 already has AGA support, so they'll just use the 1200's custom chips rather than trying to replicate them inside the FPGA, and therefor they can get away with the smaller Cyclone 3 FPGA to do it. They've said that there likely will be a V4 version at some point down the line that will be based on the V4 baseline with the Cyclone 5 FPGA to give it more memory.

Steril707 20 June 2019 07:45

Really on the fence, if I should get the V1200 v2 or wait for the v4 version of it, which will probably take another two years...

grond 20 June 2019 12:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steril707 (Post 1328232)
Really on the fence, if I should get the V1200 v2 or wait for the v4 version of it, which will probably take another two years...

Of course, you can wait forever but the V2-V1200 will remain a very attractive option even once the V4-V1200 will be available because the A1200 has got AGA anyway so that the limited size of the FPGA won't be as much of a problem as for the V2-V500/600. Furthermore the card will be faster than all those superexpensive 1260s out there and add RTG. As things are, you will still be waiting for the V4 when the team announces a V5 to come real soon[tm] and you'll be in the very same situation again... ;)

AMIGASYSTEM 20 June 2019 14:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dunny (Post 1328029)
I dunno, if you're into Lightwave, Cinema4D or Video titling you might find a Vampire comes in very handy?

If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?

sean_sk 20 June 2019 15:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1328275)
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?

This is not an issue with the V4 since it has a full FPU.

TuKo 20 June 2019 16:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1328275)
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?


Where does that come from ?

pcotter 20 June 2019 16:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1328275)
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?


ahaha! Please subscribe my channel :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h7Wy7VYBag8&t=3s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xxqDi4sr3gA

AMIGASYSTEM 20 June 2019 17:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by TuKo (Post 1328285)
Where does that come from ?


https://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=LightWave+5+Apollo+Vampire

AMIGASYSTEM 20 June 2019 17:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by pcotter (Post 1328287)
ahaha! Please subscribe my channel :-)

Are you sure that the features of the LightWave 5.x FPU version ? this one:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mqi_blFM-rc

TuKo 20 June 2019 17:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1328288)


A Google search, and ?

AMIGASYSTEM 20 June 2019 17:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by TuKo (Post 1328290)
A Google search, and ?

I don't remember well where I had read some tests where LightWave 5.x FPU didn't work on the Vampire, but there are also Games and FPU Demo that don't work well on the Vampire, some vampire user might confirm it. Now with the V4 maybe the problems will be solved, we wait for the first tests to confirm full compatibility.

Dunny 20 June 2019 17:15

Well, I used to use LW and C4D without an FPU on a Blizzard 1230-IV so I assume that the actual CPU compatibility isn't [i]that/i] bad, and with the V4 will likely be a lot faster than the old 1200 was.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07184 seconds with 11 queries